BGS Home » Subpage

Fall 2013 Course Listing

photo

 

Jump to: BIOL | BIOM | BMB | CAMB | EPID | GCB | IMUN | NGG | PHRM

Course 
Title (cross-listing)  Director(s) Room  Time
BIOL 446- 001
Statistics for Biologists J. Plotkin 10 Leidy TR 9-10:30
BIOM 510-301

Case Studies in Translational Research (see http://www.med.upenn.edu/cstr/index.shtml for syllabus and more)

M. Weiss
L. Brass
E. Meagher
253 BRB W 2-4

Cell Biology & Biochemistry

J. Weisel Austrian Auditorium MWF 10:30-12
Macromolecular Biophysics I

K. Sharp

255 Anatomy-Chemistry MW 1:30-3
BMB 567-401
Bio-inorganic Chemistry (CHEM 567) I. Dmochiwski 2000 VAGL MW 12:30-2
Wistar Cancer Biology: Signaling Pathways in Cancer (GCB 585)

E. Skordalakes

Wistar Auditorium R 2-4:30
Advanced X-ray Diffraction Methods (.5cu course; 9/5/13 - 10/17/13) G. Van Duyne 255 Anatomy Chemistry MR 3-4:30
RNA Protein Complexes (class starts Sept 17) K. Lynch 302 CRB TR 10:30-12
Advanced Cell Biology (BIOL 480) W. Guo 109 Leidy TR 9 - 10:30
Epigenetics D. Wagner 109 Leidy TR 1:30-3
CAMB 518-301
Current Topics in Ion Channels C.Deutsch TBA TR 9:30-10:30
The Cell Cycle, Genome Integrity and Cancer E. Brown
K. Jordan-Sciutto
501 BRB W 1-3
Human Physiology (PHRM 532) K. Foskett
T. Lamitina
252 BRB MWF 9 - 10:30

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) MD/PhD students only. Website http://www.med.upenn.edu/timm/

B. Stanger
R. Kholi

1001 BRB W 3:30-5:15

CAMB 542-402

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) PhD and VMD/PhD students

M. Atchison
N. Mason

111 Hill Pavilion W 5-7
Fundamental Virology (.5cu: 10/4/13-12/15/13) N. Fraser
M. Weitzman

209 Johnson Pavilion TR 1:00-2:30
Bacteriology (.5cu: 10/28-12/13)

J. Zhu

F. Bushman

209 Johnson Pavilion MWF 1:15- 2:15
Parasites and Parasitism (.5cu: 9/4/13-10/23/13) C. Hunter
J. Lok
301 Hill Pavilion MF 2:30-3:30; W 1:30-2:30

CAMB First Year Seminar
(3 sections: 301-303)

J. Seykora

See syllabus T 1-4
Regulation of Eukaryotic Gene Expression

D. Epstein
S. Liebhaber
Z. Zhou

400 CRB T 3-5
Vaccines and Immun Therapy (IMUN 609)

D. Weiner

251 BRB WR 3-5
Molecular Basis of Gene Therapy

J. Wilson

301 BRB MWF  1-2
Emerging Infectious Diseases H. Shen
P. Bates
S. Hensley
209 Johnson Pavilion MW 10-11:30
Thematic Concepts in Developmental Biology

N. Speck

S. Dinardo

1201 BRB T 10-12
CAMB 698-301
Elective Tutorials in Cell Biology J. Burkhardt TBA TBA
Tumor Microenvironment E. Pure
D. Feldser
S. Ryeom
801 BRB R 11-1
Experimental Genome Science (PHRM 534) J. Hogenesch
J. Murray
8-146AB Smilow MW 9-10:30
GCB 536-401
Computational Biology (BIOL 437) K. Junhyong 109 Leidy MW 2-3:30
Wistar Cancer Biology: Signaling Pathways in Cancer (BMB 585)

E. Skordalakes

Wistar Auditorium R 2-4:30
Immune Mechanisms  (1st Year) C. Bassing
T. Kambayashi
204 Stellar Chance

M 12-3; WF 1 - 3

Tutorials in Immunology P. Oliver
C. Lopez
1201 BRB M 9/9 2-2:30; W 12/18 2-4:30
Faculty Research Seminar

G. Beatty
S. Shin

301 BRB R 12-1
Molecular Immunology C. Giraudo
J.Burkhardt
104 Stellar Chance T 10-11:30
Grant Writing

A. Wells

701 BRB T 10-12
Vaccines and Immun Therapy (CAMB 609)

D. Weiner

251 BRB WR 3-5
Core Course II:  Electrical Language of Cells

T. Hoshi
D. Coulter

140 John Morgan Building TR 10-12
Neurobiology of Learning and Memory (BIOL 442) T. Abel
I. Muzzio
102 Goddard R 1:30-4:30
Neurobiology of Disease M. Dichter 140 John Morgan Building TR 4-5:30
Human Physiology (CAMB 532) K. Foskett
T. Lamitina
252 BRB MWF 9 - 10:30
Experimental Genome Science (GCB 534) J. Hogenesch
J. Murray
8-146AB Smilow MW 9-10:30

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) MD/PhD students only
Website http://www.med.upenn.edu/timm/index.shtml

B. Stanger
R. Kholi

1001 BRB W 3:30-5:15

PHRM 542-402

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) PhD and VMD/PhD students

M. Atchison
N. Mason
111 Hill W 5-7
Medical Pharmacology J. Meinkoth
A. Cohen
P. Axelsen
9-146AB Smilow TR 9-11
Fundamentals in Pharmacology W.Song 10-146AB Smilow

MTWR 4- 5