BGS Home » Subpage

Fall 2016 Course List

photo

Jump to: BIOL | BIOM | BMB | CAMB |GGEB | GCB | IMUN | NGG | PHRM

Course  Title (cross-listing)  Director(s) Room  Time
BIOL 446- 001
Statistics for Biologists J. Plotkin 10 Leidy TR 12-1:30
BIOM 510-301

Case Studies in Translational Research (see http://www.med.upenn.edu/cstr/index.shtml for syllabus and more)

C.Skarke
L. Brass
E. Meagher
A. Naji
R. Heuckeroth
1101 BRB W 3-5

Cell Biology & Biochemistry

R. Assoian Austrian Auditorium MWF 10:30-12
Macromolecular Biophysics I

K. Sharp

255 Anatomy-Chemistry MW 1:30-3
BMB 554-401
Macromolecular Crystallography (CHEM 555) R. Marmorstein
E. Skordalakes
253 BRB TR 10:30-12
Wistar Cancer Biology: Signaling Pathways in Cancer (GCB 585)

M. Murphy

Wistar Auditorium R 2-4

Fundamentals of Magnetic Resonance (.5cu:09/08/16 - 10/15/16)

R. Reddy B1 Stellar Chance TR 2-3:30
RNA Protein Complexes K. Lynch 302 CRB T 12-2
CAMB 483-401
Epigenetics (BIOL 483) D. Wagner 109 Leidy Labs TR 1:30-3:30
The Cell Cycle, Genome Integrity and Cancer E. Brown
L. Busino
501 BRB W 1-3
Human Physiology (PHRM 532
T. Khurana
252 BRB MWF 9-10:30
CAMB 542-401

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) MD/PhD students only. Website http://www.med.upenn.edu/timm/

B. Johnson
R. Kholi

701/1412 BRB MW 2-3:30

CAMB 542-402

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) PhD and VMD/PhD students

M. Atchison
N. Mason

111 Hill Pavilion W 5-7
Developmental Neurobiology (NGG 597) G. Bashaw 701 BRB WF 11-12:30

CAMB First Year Seminar
(4 sections: 301-304)

J. Seykora

See syllabus T 1-4
Regulation of Eukaryotic Gene Expression

D. Epstein
S. Liebhaber

302 CRB T 3-5
Vaccines and Immun Therapy (IMUN 609)

D. Weiner
P. Offit
A. Keaton

Grossman Auditorium Wistar

WR 3-5
Molecular Basis of Gene Therapy

J. Wilson

1101 BRB MWF  1-2:30
Emerging Infectious Diseases P. Bates
S. Hensley
209 Johnson Pavilion MW 10-11:30
CAMB 698-301
Elective Tutorials in Cell Biology R. Lee    
Stress Responses and Metabolism in Cancer C. Simon
Z. Arany
Z. Schug
BRB 1101 T 2-4
MVP Core M. Betts
P. Bates
BRB 801, 1001, 1201 MF 2:30-3:30
Experimental Genome Science (PHRM 534) C. Brown
J. Murray
11-146AB SCTR MW 9-10:30
GCB 536-401
Computational Biology (BIOL 437) K. Junhyong 109 Leidy MW 2-3:30
Wistar Cancer Biology: Signaling Pathways in Cancer (BMB 585)


M. Murphy

Wistar Auditorium R 2-4
Immune Mechanisms  M. May
H. Bassiri
251 BRB

M 12-3; WF 1 - 3

Tutorials in Immunology R. Bosselut
H. De'Broski
TBA TBA
Faculty Research Seminar

G. Beatty
L. Su

301 BRB R 12-1
Molecular Immunology C. Giraudo
104 Stellar Chance T 9-10:30
Vaccines and Immun Therapy (CAMB 609)

D. Weiner
P. Offit
A. Keaton

Grossman Auditorium Wistar WR 3-5
Core Course II:  Electrical Language of Cells

T. Hoshi
D. Coulter

140 John Morgan Building TR 9:30-11:30
NGG 589-402
Seminar in Neuroendocrinology (PSYC 600) L. Flanagan-Cato C-16 PSYL TR 1-3
Developmental Neurobiology (CAMB 597) G. Bashaw 701 BRB WF 11-12:30
NGG 706-401
Neuroeconomics (PSYC 473) J. Kable C-41 PSYL TR 3-4:30
Human Physiology (CAMB 532) M. Hayes
T. Khurana
252 BRB MWF 9-10:30
Experimental Genome Science (GCB 534) C. Brown
J. Murray
11-146AB SCTR MW 9-10:30
PHRM 542-401

Topics in Molecular Medicine (CAMB 542) MD/PhD students only. Website http://www.med.upenn.edu/timm/

B. Johnson
R. Kholi

701/1412 BRB M 2-3:30

PHRM 542-402

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) PhD and VMD/PhD students

M. Atchison
N. Mason
111 Hill Pavilion W 5-7
Fundamentals in Pharmacology J. Field 10-146AB SCTR

MTWR 9-10

Medical Pharmacology (PHRM 600 for NON PHRM students) P. Axelson
J. Meinkoth
A. Cohen
11-146AB SCTR TR 9-11