BGS Home » Subpage

Fall 2017 BGS Course List

photo

Jump to: BIOL | BIOM | BMB | GGEB| CAMB |GGEB | GCB | IMUN | NGG | PHRM

Course  Title (cross-listing)  Director(s) Room  Time
BIOL 446- 001
Statistics for Biologists J. Plotkin 10 Leidy TR 12-1:30
BIOM 510-301

Case Studies in Translational Research (see http://www.med.upenn.edu/cstr/index.shtml for syllabus and more)

C.Skarke
L. Brass
E. Meagher
A. Naji
R. Heuckeroth
801 BRB W 3-5

Cell Biology & Biochemistry

J. Weisel Austrian Auditorium MWF 10:30-12
Macromolecular Biophysics I

K. Sharp

255 Anatomy-Chemistry MW 1:30-3
Protein Conformation Diseases (CAMB/NGG 615) Y. Argon
H. Ischiropolous
253 BRB R 3-5
Macromolecular Crystallography (CHEM 555) R. Marmorstein
E. Skordalakes
253 BRB TR 10:30-12
BMB 567-401
Bioinorganic Chemistry I. Dmochowski 109 Chemistry TR 9-10:30
Wistar Cancer Biology: Signaling Pathways in Cancer (GCB 585)

M. Murphy

Wistar Auditorium R 2-4

Fundamentals of Magnetic Resonance (.5cu:08/29/17 - 10/03/17)

R. Reddy B1 Stellar Chance TR 2-3:30
BSTA 509-001
Introductory Epidemiology Y. Yang 253 BRB W 9-11
BSTA 511-001
Biostatistics in Practice 1 R. Shinohara 418 Blockley W 3-4:30
BSTA 620-001
Probability 1 P. Shaw 418 Blockley MW 1:30-3
BSTA 630-001
Methods 1 J. Hsu 418 Blockley TR 9-10:30
BSTA 670-001
Statistical Computing S. Ratcliffe 418 Blockley MW 10:30-12
BSTA 754-001
Advanced Survival Analysis S. Xie 104 Stellar Chance MW 1:30-3
BSTA 789-001
Big Data H. Li 418 Blockley TR 10:30-12
BSTA 790-001
Casual Inference in Biomedical Research J. Roy 418 Blockley TR 1:30-3
EPID 701-001
Introduction to Epidemiologic Research J. Holmes 418 Blockley F 9-12
CAMB 483-401
Epigenetics (BIOL 483) D. Wagner 111 Levin TR 1:30-3
The Cell Cycle, Genome Integrity and Cancer I. Asangani
R. Greenberg
501 BRB W 1-3
Human Physiology (PHRM 532)
T. Khurana
252 BRB MWF 9-10:30
CAMB 542-401

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) MD/PhD students only. Website http://www.med.upenn.edu/timm/

B. Johnson
R. Kholi

701 BRB MW 2-3:30

CAMB 542-402

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) PhD and VMD/PhD students

M. Atchison
N. Mason

111 Hill Pavilion W 5-7
Neural Development, Regeneration and Repair (NGG 597) G. Bashaw
W. Luo
1201 BRB WF 11-12:30
CAMB 605-301-305

CAMB First Year Seminar
(4 sections: 301-305)

J. Seykora

See syllabus T 1-4
Regulation of Eukaryotic Gene Expression

D. Epstein
S. Liebhaber

302 CRB T 3-5
Vaccines and Immun Therapy (IMUN 609)

D. Weiner
P. Offit

Gross Aud Wistar

WR 3-5
Molecular Basis of Gene Therapy and Genome Editing

J. Wilson
J. Bennett

301/501 BRB MWF  1-2:30
Protein Conform Diseases (NGG 615/BMB 518) Y. Argon
H. Ischiropolous
253 BRB R 3-5
Emerging Infectious Diseases P. Bates
S. Hensley
207 Johnson Pavilion MW 10-11:30
Biology of Stem Cells P. Gaudue
P. Rompolas
253 BRB M 3:30-5:30
Elective Tutorials in Cell Biology R. Lee TBA TBA
Stress Responses and Metabolism in Cancer C. Simon
Z. Arany
Z. Schug
BRB 1101 T 2-4
MVP Core M. Betts
M. Weitzman
BRB 801, 1001, 1201 MWF 2:30-3:30
CAMB 708-301
HIV Virology/Pathogenesis R. Collman
K. Bar
501 Johnson Pavilion R 1:30-3
Quantitative Imaging and Analysis for Biologists S. Dinardo 104 Stellar Chance TR 10-12
Experimental Genome Science (PHRM 534) C. Brown
J. Murray
11-146AB SCTR MW 9-10:30
Computational Biology (BIOL 437) K. Junhyong 118 Fagin MW 2-3:30
GCB 567-401
Modeling Biology Systes (BE 567) A. Raj 318 Towne TR 12-1:30
Wistar Cancer Biology: Signaling Pathways in Cancer (BMB 585)


M. Murphy

Wistar Auditorium R 2-4
Immune Mechanisms  M. May
E. Stone
701/1101 BRB

M 12-3; WF 1-3

Faculty Research Seminar

M.Silverman
M. Anguera

301 BRB R 12-1
Molecular Immunology P. Oliver
104 Stellar Chance T 9-10:30
Vaccines and Immun Therapy (CAMB 609)

D. Weiner
P. Offit

Grossman Aud Wistar WR 3-5
Core Course II:  Electrical Language of Cells

T. Hoshi
D. Coulter

140 John Morgan Building TR 9:30-11:30
Learning and Memory
H. Gerstein A-30 PSYL TR 10:30-12
Developmental Neurobiology (CAMB 597)
G. Bashaw
W. Luo
701 BRB WF 11-12:30
Protein Conform Diseases (CAMB 615/BMB 518)
Y. Argon
H. Ischiropolous
253 BRB R 3-5
Human Physiology (CAMB 532) M. Hayes
T. Khurana
252 BRB MWF 9-10:30
Experimental Genome Science (GCB 534) C. Brown
J. Murray
11-146AB SCTR MW 9-10:30
PHRM 542-401

Topics in Molecular Medicine (CAMB 542) MD/PhD students only. Website http://www.med.upenn.edu/timm/

B. Johnson
R. Kholi

701/1412 BRB M 2-3:30

PHRM 542-402

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) PhD and VMD/PhD students

M. Atchison
N. Mason
111 Hill Pavilion W 5-7
Fundamentals in Pharmacology J. Field 10-146AB SCTR

MTWR 9-10

Medical Pharmacology (PHRM 600 for NON PHRM students) P. Axelson
A. Whitehead
A. Cohen
11-146AB SCTR TR 9-11