BGS Home » Subpage

Spring 2013 Course Listing

Jump to: BIOL | BIOM | BMB | CAMB| GCB | IMUN | NGG | PHRM

photo
 Course  Title (cross-listing)  Director(s) Room  Time
BIOL 404-601 Immunobiology M. Cancro 10 Leidy M 6:30 - 9:30 pm
BIOM 502-001 Molecular Basis of Disease M. Kahn
M. Lewis
1201 BRB TR 9 - 10:30 am
BIOM 555-001 Control of Gene Expression M. Bartolomei
E. Brown
Austrian Auditorium TR 9 - 10: 30 am
BMB 509-001 Structural and Mechanistic Biophysics K. Ferguson 251 BRB TR 10:30 - 12 pm
BMB 581-401 Techniques of Magnetic Imaging (BE 581) H. Song 255 Anatomy Chemistry MW 5 - 6:30 pm
BMB 601-001

Fundamentals of Magnetic Resonance (.5cu 1/1/12 - 3/1/13)

R. Reddy B1 Stellar Chance TR 3:30 - 5 pm
BMB 622-001 Physical Principles of Mechano-Enzymes (.5cu 3/11/13 - 4/23/13) M. Ostap
Y. Goldman
702 CRB TR 3:30 - 5 pm
BMB 624-001 Ion Channels and Pumps (.5cu 1/9/13 - 3/1/13) R. Kallen
Z. Lu
1001 Stellar Chance
5th floor Richards (journal club)
W 10-11 am
R 9:30-10:30 am (journal club)
BMB 650-401 Current Biochemical Topics (CAMB 702) B. Black
J. Shorter
W 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 1pm 255 Anatomy Chemistry;R 12 noon Austrian Auditorium W 12:15 - 1:30 pm; R 12:00 - 2 pm
BMB 700-401 Chemical Biology (CHEM 700) E. Petersson Chemistry 119 TR 9 - 10:30 am
BMB 705-001 Candidacy Exam Course BMB Students Only M. Lemmon
R. Marmorstein
H. Nelson
302 CRB MF 1:30 - 3:30 pm
CAMB 422-401 Genomics of Disease (BIOL 422) S. Tishkoff 109 Leidy TR 12 - 1:30 pm
CAMB 431-401 Genome Science and Genomic Medicine (BIOL 431) B. Gregory 118 Fagin TR 10:30 - 12 pm
CAMB 486-401 Chromosomes and Cell Cycle (BIOL 486) M. Lampson 102 Goddard MW 2 - 3:30 pm
CAMB 510-001 Immunology for CAMB
A. Wells
251 BRB MW 10 11:30 am
CAMB 511-001 Principles of Development M. Mullins 1101 BRB TR 1:30 - 3 pm; F 1:30 - 2:30 pm
CAMB 512-001 Cancer Biology and Genetics J. Lynch
E. Witze
A. Minn
701 BRB MW 10:30 - 12 pm
CAMB 526-401 Experimental Molecular Biology (BIOL 526) K. Gallagher 101 Goddard W 3:30 - 6:30 pm
CAMB 534-401 Seminar on Current Genetic Research (NGG 534)
T. Lamitina
901 BRB W 2 - 4 pm
CAMB 541-401 Genetic Analysis (BIOL 540) S. Poethig 101 Goddard TR 10:30 - 12 pm
CAMB 546-301 HIV Pathogenesis B. Doms

209 Johnson Pavilion

W 4-6 pm
CAMB 550-001 Genetic Principles M. Sundaram
S. Grant
1301 BRB MWF 10 - 11:30 am
CAMB 601-301 Advanced Virology Seminar P. Bates 701 BRB M 2 - 3:30 pm
CAMB 632-401 Cell Control by Signal Transduction Pathways (PHRM 632) X. Hua
J. Field

1201 BRB F 11 - 1 pm
CAMB 633-301 Advanced Seminar Gene Therapy J. Wilson Suite 200 TRL W 4:30 - 6:30 pm
CAMB 692-301 Advanced Topics in Cell Biology and Physiology II M. Birnbaum
M.Lemmon
G. Koretzky
12-146 AB TRC MF 10:30 - 12:30 pm
CAMB 695-001 - 004 (4 sections) Scientific Writing (1/2 semester course: 1/9/13 - 3/1/13) J. Lok
505/701 Blocklay See syllabus
CAMB 696-301 Parasitology Research (1/2 semester course: 3/6/13 - 5/8/13)

D. Greenbaum
J. Lok

217 Rosenthal T 2:30 - 3:30 pm
CAMB 697-301 Biology of Stem Cells C. Lengner
P. Gadue
252 BRB M 3 - 4:30 pm
CAMB 698-301 Elective Tutorials in Cell Biology T. Wei TBA TBA
CAMB 700-301 Topics in Microbiology S. Cherry 318 Lynch Labs MR 3:30 - 5 pm
CAMB 702-401 Current Biochemical Topics (BMB 650) B. Black
J. Shorter
W 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 1pm 255 Anatomy Chemistry;R 12 noon Austrian Auditorium W 12:15 - 1:30 pm; R 12:00 - 2 pm
CAMB 752-401 Genomics (GCB 752) H. Riethman 1311 Blockley R 3 - 6 pm
GCB 527-401 Genetics for Computational Biology (BIOL 527) N. Bonini
K. Gallagher
10 Leidy Labs TR 9 - 10:30 am
GCB 535-401 Intro to Bioinformatics (MTR 535) S. Master
B. Voight
11-146 AB TRC MW 10 - 11 am
GCB 537-401 Advanced Computational Biology (BIOL 537) L. Wang 1311 Blockley TR 1:30 - 3 pm
GCB 752-401 Genomics (CAMB 752) H. Riethman 1311 Blockley R 3 - 6 pm
IMUN 507-001 Immune Functions C. Bassing 251 BRB TR 1 - 3 pm
NGG 521-401 Brain-Computer Interface (BE 521) B. Litt 313 Towne MW 3 - 4:30 pm
NGG 534-401 Seminar on Current Genetic Research (CAMB 534)
T. Lamitina
1101 BRB W 2 - 4 pm

NGG 573-401

part 2 syllabus

Neuroscience Core III: Systems Neuroscience (PSYC 609) Y. Cohen

140 John Morgan MWF 10 - 12 pm
NGG 576-401 Neuropsychopharmacology (PHRM 550) I. Lucki 124 TRL TR 1:30 - 2:45 pm
NGG 618-001 Recovery After Neural Injury A. Cohen TBA TBA
NGG 695-001 Scientific Writing (1/2 semester course: 1/9/13 - 3/1/13)

R. Kalb

G. Barr

140 John Morgan F 1-2:30
PHRM 550-401 Neuropsychopharmacology (NGG 576) I. Lucki 124 TRL TR 1:30 - 2:45 pm
PHRM 570-001 Principles of Cardiovascular Biology V. Muzykantov 11-146 TRC MWF 2 - 3 pm
PHRM 590-001 Molecular Toxicology T. Penning 10-146 TRC MW 2 - 3 pm
PHRM 632-401 Cell Control by Signal Transduction Pathways (CAMB 632) X. Hua
J. Field
M. Chou
901 BRB F 11 - 1 pm
PHRM 660-001 Frontiers in Cancer Pharmacology I. Blair 701 BRB T 1-4 pm