BGS Home » Subpage

Spring 2014 Course List

photo

Jump to: BIOL | BIOM | BMB | CAMB| GCB | IMUN | NGG | PHRM

 Course  Title (cross-listing)  Director(s) Room  Time
BIOL 404-601
Immunobiology M. Cancro 10 Leidy M 6:30 - 9:30 pm
Molecular Basis of Disease M. Kahn
M. Lewis
701 BRB TR 9 - 10:30 am
Control of Gene Expression M. Bartolomei
E. Brown
P. Klein
Austrian Auditorium TR 9 - 10: 30 am
Structural and Mechanistic Biophysics K. Ferguson 251 BRB TR 10:30 - 12 pm
BMB 619-001

Protein Folding (.5cu 3/17/14 - 4/30/14)

W. Englander
1001 Stellar Chance TF 12:30 - 2 pm
Mass Spectrometry and Proteomics (.5cu 3/17/14 - 4/30/14) D. Speicher 214-4 Wistar Institute MW 9 - 10:30 am
Ion Channels and Pumps (.5cu 1/15/14 - 3/7/14) K. Sharp
G. Van Duyne
1001 Stellar Chance MW 10 - 11:30 am
BMB 650-401
Current Biochemical Topics (CAMB 702) B. Black
J. Shorter
W 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 1pm 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 12 noon Austrian Auditorium W 12:15 - 1:30 pm; R 12 - 1 pm; R 1 - 2:30 pm
BMB 700-401
Selected Topics in Biochemistry (CHEM 700) E. Petersson 119 Chemistry TR 9 - 10:30 am
BMB 705-001
Candidacy Exam Course BMB Students Only (.5cu 1/15/14 - 3/7/14) K. Lynch
R. Marmorstein
H. Nelson
104 Anatomy Chemistry M 1:30 - 3:30 pm
F 2 - 4 pm
CAMB 431-401
Genome Science and Genomic Medicine (BIOL 431) B. Gregory 100 Goddard TR 10:30 - 12 pm
CAMB 482-401
Cell Signaling (BIOL 482) K. Gallagher 109 Chemistry W 3:30 - 6:30 pm
CAMB 485-401
The RNA World: A Functional and Computational Analysis (BIOL 485) B. Gregory 3C6 DRL W 3:30 - 6:30 pm
CAMB 486-401
Chromosomes and Cell Cycle (BIOL 486) M. Lampson 102 Goddard TR 1:30 - 3:30 pm
Immunology for CAMB
A. Wells
252 BRB MW 10 - 11:30 am
Principles of Development M. Mullins 1101 BRB TR 1:30 - 3 pm; F 1:30 - 2:30 pm
Cancer Biology and Genetics T. Ridky
E. Witze
A. Minn
901 BRB MW 10:30 - 12 pm
Seminar on Current Genetic Research (NGG 534)
T. Lamitina
901 BRB W 2 - 4 pm
Genetic Principles M. Sundaram
S. Grant
1301 BRB MWF 10 - 11:30 am
CAMB 578-401
Behavioral Genetics (NGG 578/BIOL 488)

T. Abel
M. Bucan
R. Schultz

M100 John Morgan Building T 1:30 - 4:30 pm
Neural Development, Regeneration and Repair (NGG 597) G. Bashaw
M. Granato
501 BRB Wed/1105 BRB Fri WF 2 - 3:30 pm
Advanced Virology Seminar P. Bates 209 Johnson Pavilion M 1:45 - 3:15 pm
Cell Control by Signal Transduction Pathways (PHRM 632) X. Hua
J. Field
W. Pear
A. Resnick
901 BRB F 11 - 1 pm
Advanced Seminar in Gene Therapy J.Riley 253 BRB R 4 - 6 pm
Advanced Topics in Cell Biology/Physiology I E. Grishchuk 1301 BRB (M); 1201 BRB (F) M 10:30 - 12 pm; F 10:30 - 12:30 pm
Scientific Writing (1/2 semester course: 1/15/14 - 2/21/14) J. Lok
J.Katz
See syllabus for section locations See syllabus section days/times
CAMB 696-301
Parasitology Research (1/2 semester course: 3/6/13 - 5/8/13)

J. Lok

217 Rosenthal T 2:30 - 3:30 pm
Biology of Stem Cells C. Lengner
P. Gadue
253 BRB M 3 - 4:30 pm
Elective Tutorials in Cell Biology T. Wei 501 BRB Jan 23 10 - 11 am
CAMB 700-301
Topics in Microbiology S. Cherry 318 Lynch Labs MR 3:30 - 5 pm
CAMB 702-401
Current Biochemical Topics (BMB 650) B. Black
J. Shorter
W 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 1pm 255 Anatomy Chemistry;R 12 noon Austrian Auditorium W 12:15 - 1:30 pm; R 12:00 - 2 pm
The Extracellular Matrix R. Assoian
R. Wells
801 BRB MW 2:30 - 4 pm
Stress Response and Metabolism in Cancer J. Alwine
C.Simon
K.Wellen
701 BRB R 1 - 3 pm
Genomics (GCB 752) H. Riethman 1311 Blockley M 3 - 6 pm
GCB 527-401
Genetics for Computational Biology (BIOL 527) G. Guild
K. Gallagher
10 Leidy Labs TR 12 - 1:30 am
Intro to Bioinformatics (MTR 535) S. Master
B. Voight
11-146 AB TRC MW 10 - 11 am
Genomics (CAMB 752) H. Riethman 1311 Blockley R 3 - 6 pm
Immune Functions C. Bassing 701 Stellar Chance TR 1 - 3 pm
Faculty Research Seminar S. Shin
G. Beatty
301 BRB R 12 - 1 pm
Neurotransmitter Signaling Pharmacology (PHRM 510) S. Thomas
T. Reyes
R. Pierce
140 John Morgan Building WR 9:30 - 11 am
NGG 521-401
Brain-Computer Interface (BE 521) B. Litt 303 Towne Building MW 1:30 - 3:00 pm
Seminar on Current Genetic Research (CAMB 534)
T. Lamitina
1101 BRB W 2 - 4 pm

NGG 573-401

Neuroscience Core III: Systems Neuroscience (PSYC 609) Y. Cohen
M. Frank
D. Contreras
R. Pierce
140 John Morgan Building TRF 2 - 4 pm
NGG 578-401
Behavioral Genetics (CAMB 578/BIOL 488)

T. Abel
M. Bucan
R. Schultz

M100 John Morgan Building T 1:30 - 4:30 pm
Neural Development, Regeneration and Repair (CAMB 597) G. Bashaw
M. Granato
501 BRB Wed/1105 BRB Fri WF 2 - 3:30 pm
Scientific Writing (1/2 semester course: 1/13/14 - 4/22/14)

H. Ischiropoulos
G. Barr

140 John Morgan Building MT 9 - 11 am
Neurotransmitter Signaling Pharmacology (NGG 510) S. Thomas
T. Reyes
R. Pierce
140 John Morgan Building WR 9:30 - 11 am
Drug Delivery Systems (CBE 564) M. Wattenbarger
V. Muzykantov
303 Towne Building MWF 9 - 10 am
Principles of Cardiovascular Biology V. Muzykantov 11-146AB SCTR MWF 2 - 3 pm
Molecular Toxicology T. Penning 10-146 SCTR MW 2 - 3 pm
Cell Control by Signal Transduction Pathways (CAMB 632) X. Hua
J. Field
M. Chou
901 BRB F 11 - 1 pm