BGS Home » Subpage

Spring 2016 Course List

photo

Jump to: BIOM | BMB | CAMB| GCB | IMUN | NGG | PHRM

Course Title (cross-listing) Director(s) Room Time
BIOL 404-601 Immunobiology M. Cancro 10 Leidy M 6:30-9:30 pm
BIOM 502-001 Molecular Basis of Disease

H. Shen
J. Lynch

251 BRB TR 9-10:30 am
BIOM 555-001 Regulation of the Genome B. Black
Z. Zhou

Austrian Auditorium TR 9-10: 30 am
BIOM 611-001 Biological Data Analysis
M. Putt Austrian Auditorium M (review) 3:30-5:30
T (lecture) 11-12:30
WRF (lab) 3:30 -5:30
BMB 509-001 Structural and Mechanistic Biophysics
G. Van Duyne 253 BRB TR 2:30-4
BMB 567-401 Bioinorganic Chemistry (CHEM 567)
I. Dmochowski 119 Chem MW 12:30-2 pm
BMB 598-001 Tutorial K. Sharp    
BMB 619-001 Protein Folding (.5cu 3/14/16 - 4/27/16)
Class starts March 14
S. Englander 1001 Stellar Chance MR 10:30-12 pm
BMB 622-001 Physical Principle Mechano-Enzymes (.5cu 3/14/16 - 4/27/16)
Class starts March 22
M. Ostap
R. Dominguez
702 CRB TR 4-5:30 pm
BMB 626-001 Mass Spectrometry and Proteomics (.5cu 1/13/16 - 3/4/16)
Class starts March 13
D. Speicher
B. Garcia
  MW 9-10:30 am
BMB 627-001 Computer Programming for Biochemists and Biophysicists
(.5cu 1/13/16 - 3/4/16)
Class starts March 13
G. Van Duyne
K. Sharp
1001 Stellar Chance WF 10:30-12 pm
BMB 650-401 Current Biochemical Topics (CAMB 702/PHRM 650)
B. Black
J. Shorter
W 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 1pm 255 Anatomy Chemistry;
R 12 noon Austrian Auditorium
W 12:15-1:30 pm;
R 12-1 pm;
R 1-2:30 pm
BMB 700-401 Selected Topics in Biochemistry (CHEM 700)

E. Petersson 119 Chemistry TR 9-10:30 am
BMB 705-001 Candidacy Exam Course BMB Students Only (.5cu 1/13/16 - 3/4/16)
Class starts March 13
K. Lynch
R. Marmorstein
H. Nelson
801 BRB MF 1-3 pm
CAMB 431-401 Genome Science and Genomic Medicine (BIOL 431) B. Gregory 109 Leidy TR 1:30-3 pm
CAMB 480-401 Advanced Cell Biology (BIOL 480) W. Guo 109 Leidy TR 10:30-12 pm
CAMB 485-401 RNA World: Functional and Computational Analysis B. Gregory 100 Goddard W 3:30-6:30 pm
CAMB 486-401 Chromosomes and the Cell Cycle M. Lampson 109 Leidy TR 9-10:30 am
CAMB 510-001 Immunology for CAMB
G. Worthen
251 BRB MW 10-11:30 am
CAMB 512-001 Cancer Biology and Genetics T. Ridky
Y. Fan
1201 BRB MW 10:30-12 pm
CAMB 522-401 Human Evolutionary Genome (BIOL 522) S. Tishkoff  
T 3-6 pm
CAMB 534-401 Seminar on Current Genetic Research (NGG 534)
T. Jongens
601 Stellar Chance M 3-6 pm
CAMB 546-301 HIV Virology and Pathogens K. Bar
R. Collman
501 Johnson Pavilion R 1:30 -3 pm
CAMB 550-001 Genetic Principles M. Sundaram
S. Grant
253 BRB MWF 10-11:30 am
CAMB 578 Behavioral Genetics (NGG 578/BIOL 488) T. Abel
M. Bucan
140 John Morgan T 1:30-4:30 pm
CAMB 632-401 Cell Control by Signal Transduction Pathways (PHRM 632) X. Hua
J. Field
W. Pear
A. Resnick
1413 BRB F 11-1 pm
CAMB 691-301 Advanced Topics in Cell Biology/Physiology I

E. Grischuk
M. Marks
C. Deutsch

 

SCTR 11-146AB MF 10:30-12 pm
CAMB 695-001 - 004 (4 sections) Scientific Writing (.5cu: 1/13/16 - 3/4/16) J. Lok
J.Katz
See syllabus for section locations See syllabus section days/times
CAMB 697-301 Biology of Stem Cells C. Lengner
P. Gadue
253 BRB M 3- 4:30 pm
CAMB 698-301 Elective Tutorials in Cell Biology T. Wei    
CAMB 700-301 Topics in Microbiology S. Cherry 318 Lynch MR 3:30-5 pm
CAMB 702-401 Current Biochemical Topics (BMB 650/PHRM 650)
B. Black
J. Shorter
W 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 1pm 255 Anatomy Chemistry;
R 12 noon Austrian Auditorium
W 12:15-1:30 pm;
R 12-1 pm;
R 1-2:30 pm
CAMB 703-401 The Extracellular Matrix R. Wells
R. Mauck
1101 BRB MW 2:30-4 pm
CAMB 704-001 Stress Response and Metabolism in Cancer Z. Arany
C.Simon
K.Wellen
701 BRB

T 2-4 pm

CAMB 705-301 Advanced Topics in Bacterial I. Brodsky
S. Shin
392EB Vet W 3:30-5 pm
CAMB 752-401 Genomics (GCB 752)

S. Diskin

252 BRB

M 3-6 pm
GCB 527-401 Genetics for Computational Biology (BIOL 527) G. Guild 10 Leidy Labs MWF 11-12:30
GCB 535-401 Intro to Bioinformatics (MTR 535) B. Voight
C. Greene
SCTR 10-146AB MWF 10-11 am
GCB 537-401 Advanced Computational Biology (BIOL 537) L. Wang
Y. Barash
251 BRB (Tues); 252 BRB (Thurs) TR 1:30-3 pm
GCB 752-401 Genomics (CAMB 752)

S. Diskin

252 BRB

M 3-6 pm
IMUN 507-001 Immune Functions

T. Kambayashi

M. May

301 BRB TR 1-3 pm
IMUN 599-001 Faculty Research Seminar L. Su
G. Beatty
301 BRB R 12-1 pm
IMUN 607-001 Grant Writing A. Wells
B. Freedman
M. Cancro
701 BRB

T 10-12 pm

NGG 510-401 Neurotransmitter Signaling Pharmacology (PHRM 510) S. Thomas
T. Reyes
R. Pierce
140 John Morgan Building WR 9:30-11 am
NGG 521-401 Brain-Computer Interface (BE 521) B. Litt 216 Moore MW 1:30-3:00 pm
NGG 534-401 Seminar on Current Genetic Research (CAMB 534)
T. Jongens
601 Stellar Chance M 3-6 pm

NGG 573-401

Neuroscience Core III: Systems Neuroscience (PSYC 609)

Y. Cohen

R. Pierce

140 John Morgan Building MWF 10-12 pm
NGG 578-401 Behavioral Genetics (CAMB 578/BIOL 488) T. Abel
M. Bucan
140 John Morgan T 1:30-4:30 pm
NGG 594-401 Theoretical and Computational Neuroscience (PHYS 585) V. Balasubramanian A4 DRLB TR 9-10:30 am
NGG 695-301 Scientific Writing (.5cu 12/17/15 - 4/14/16)

A. Chen Plotkin
J. Gold

140 John Morgan Building R 2-4 pm
PHRM 495-401 High Throughput Discover: A Multidisciplinary Approach to Cancer (CHEM 495) J. Field M100 John Morgan Building T 4-5 pm
PHRM 510-401 Neurotransmitter Signaling Pharmacology (NGG 510) S. Thomas
T. Reyes
R. Pierce
140 John Morgan Building TR 9:30-11 am
PHRM 564-401 Drug Delivery Systems (CBE 564) M. Wattenbarger
V. Muzykantov
321 Towne Building MWF 9-10 am
PHRM 590-401 Molecular Toxicology (REG 590) T. Penning SCTR 10-146AB MW 2-3 pm
PHRM 632-401 Cell Control by Signal Transduction Pathways (CAMB 632) X. Hua
J. Field
W. Pear
A. Resnick
1413 BRB F 11-1 pm
PHRM 650-401 Current Biochemical Topics (BMB 650/CAMB 702) B. Black
J. Shorter
W 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 1pm 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 12 noon Austrian Auditorium W 12:15-1:30 pm;
R 12-1 pm; R 1-2:30 pm