BGS Home » Current Students » Academics » Course Information » Fall 2008 Course List » BIOM 600 Cell Biology and Biochemistry

BIOM 600 Cell Biology and Biochemistry

Sample Syllabus

Director: John Weisel; 898-3573; weisel@mail.med.upenn.edu
Office: 1054 Biomedical Research Building II/III

Co-directors: Theme I: Mark Lemmon; 898-3072;mlemmon@mail.med.upenn.edu
Mickey Marks; 898-3204; marksm@mail.med.upenn.edu
Theme II: Kevin Foskett; 898-1354; foskett@mail.med.upenn.edu
Theme III: John Weisel; 898-3573; weisel@mail.med.upenn.edu
Theme IV: Xiaolu Yang; 563-6739; xyang@mail.med.upenn.edu

BGS Coordinator: Colleen Dunn; 8-2792; dunncoll@mail.med.upenn.edu
160 BRB II/III

Lectures MWF 10:30-12:00 Austrian Auditorium, except where noted otherwise.

Textbook: “Molecular Biology of the Cell” Eds. Alberts, et al. 5th ed. (2008)


THEME I: CELL COMPARTMENTATION
M, Sep 8 Intro to Class/Protein Purification - J. Weisel/M. Ostap
W, Sep 10 Basics of Protein Structure and Folding - K. Ferguson
F, Sep 12 Immunological Techniques - M. Marks
M, Sep 15 Themes in Compartmentation/ Membrane Structure - M. Marks
W, Sept 17 Cellular Quality Control - P. Oliver
F, Sep 19 Protein Biogenesis - M. Lemmon
M, Sep 22 Protein Folding and Assembly in the Endoplasmic Reticulum - R. Doms
W, Sept 24 Basics of Vesicular Traffic - M. Marks
F, Sept 26 Protein Sorting in Vacuolar System - C. Burd
M, Sept 29 Protein Internalization and Degradation - M. Marks
W, Oct 1 Exocytosis and Secretion - M. Birnbaum
F, Oct 3 Microscopy Techniques
The quiz may be taken anytime between 8:00 – 10:00 am before class on Sep 24. - J. Murray
M, Oct 6 Nucleus - B. Black
W, Oct 8 Mitochondria - A. Dancis
W, Oct 8 TA Help Session ~ 3:30 – 5:00 pm - TAs
F, Oct 10 Intro to Statistics - P. Gimotty
M, Oct 13 Review Session for Exam - TAs
M. Oct 13 Exam #1 ~ 6:00 – 9:00 pm in Dunlop Auditorium

THEME II: MEMBRANES AND SOLUTE TRANSPORT
W, Oct 15 Protein-Protein Interactions - K. Ferguson
F, Oct 17 Introduction to Kinetics - R. Kallen
F, Oct 17 Biostatistics Review ~ 9:30 – 10:30 am and again from 2:00 – 3:00 pm (need to attend just one session) - P. Gimotty
M, Oct 20 Principles of Ion Transport - K. Foskett
W, Oct 22 Ion Channels #1 - T. Hoshi
F, Oct 24 Ion Channels #2 - T. Hoshi
M, Oct 27 Membrane Problem Set Help Session - K. Foskett
W, Oct 29 Integrated Functions of Ion Channels - K. Foskett

THEME III: CELL MOTILITY AND ADHESION
F, Oct 31 Adhesion - J. Weisel
M, Nov 3 Cell-Extracellular Interactions - J. Weisel
W, Nov 5 Actin Cytoskeleton - M. Ostap
F, Nov 7 Actin-Based Motility - M. Ostap
M, Nov 10 Microtubules - E. Holzbaur
W, Nov 12 Microtubule-Based Motility - E. Holzbaur
W, Nov 12 TA Help Session, 3:30 – 5:00 pm - TAs
F, Nov 14 Mitosis and Kinesis - E. Bi
M, Nov 17 Review Session for Exam - TAs
M, Nov 17 Exam #2, 6:00 – 9:00 pm in Dunlop Auditorium

THEME IV: SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION
W, Nov 19 Phosphoinositide / Phospholipases - C. Abrams/B. Wolf
F, Nov 21 Introduction to Signal Transduction/Metabolism - M. Birnbaum/
M. Lemmon
M, Nov 24 Nuclear Receptor Signaling - M. Lazar
W, Nov 26 Small G-proteins - M. Chou
F, Nov 28 No Class – Thanksgiving Holiday
M, Dec 1 G. Proteins - D. Manning
W, Dec 3 Calcium Signaling - K. Foskett
F, Dec 5 Serine and Threonine Phosphorylation - F. Lee
M, Dec 8 Activation by Tyrosine Phosphorylation - M. Birnbaum
M, Dec 8 TA Help Session, 3:30 – 5:00 pm - TAs
W, Dec 10 Cell Cycle - F. Luca
F, Dec 12 Apoptosis - X. Yang
M, Dec 15 Exam #3, 1:00 – 4:00 pm in Dunlop Auditorium

TAs: TBD

Lecturers:
Charles Abrams 898-1058
Erfei Bi 573-6676
Morrie Birnbaum 898-5001
Ben Black 898-5669
Chris Burd 573-5158
Margaret Chou 573-4126
Andrew Dancis 573-6275
Robert Doms 898-0890
Kate Ferguson 573-1207
Kevin Foskett 898-1354
Phyllis Gimotty 573-5153
Erika Holzbaur 573-3257
Toshinori Hoshi 573-7305
Roland Kallen 898-5184
Mitch Lazar 898-0198
Frank Lee 898-4701
Mark Lemmon 898-3072
Frank Luca 573-5664
David Manning 898-1775
Mickey Marks 898-3204
John Murray 898-3045
Paula Oliver 267-426-2839
Mike Ostap 573-9758
John Weisel 898-3573
Bryan Wolf 590-2869
Xiaolu Yang 573-6739