BGS Home » Current Students » Academics » Course Information » Fall 2008 Course List

Fall 2008 Course List

Jump to: BIOL | BIOM | BMB | CAMB | EPID | GCB | IMUN | INSC | PHRM

 Course  Title (cross-listing)  Director(s) Room  Time
BIOL 421-401
Molecular Genetics E. Weinberg 101 Goddard TR 10:30 - 12:00
BIOL 446- 001
Statistics for Biologists J. Plotkin 10 Leidy TR 9:00-10:30
Case Studies in Translational Research (class starts on August 30) M. Weiss
L. Brass
E. Meagher
See syllabus W 2:00 - 3:30
Cell Biology & Biochemistry J. Weisel Austrian Auditorium MWF 10:30-12:00
Macromolecular Biophysics I

G. Van Duyne
A. J . Wand

255 Anatomy-Chemistry MW 1:30 - 3:00
Protein Conformation Diseases (CAMB 615) Y. Argon
H. Ischiropoulos
204 Stellar Chance W 3:00 - 5:00
Macromolecular Crystallography:Methods and Applications (CHEM 555)

E. Skordalakes
R. Marmorstein

305 Towne Building TR 10:30 - 12:00

BMB 567-401

Bio-inorganic Chemistry (CHEM 567) I. Dmochowski 119 Chemistry TR 12:00 - 1:30
Wistar Inst. Cancer Biology Course:Cell Cycle Checkpoints and Cancer Course J. Kissil
N. Dahmane
Wistar Institute R 1:00 - 3:00
Fundamentals of Magnetic Resonance R. Reddy B1Stellar Chance TR 2:00 - 3:30
Life and the Electromagnetic Spectrum
(.5cu; Oct 23-Dec 12)
J. Vanderkooi 255 Anatomy-Chemistry TR 9:00 - 10:30
Membrane Structural Biology (.5cu; Sept 3-Oct 22) M. Lemmon 255 Anatomy-Chemistry TR 9:00 - 10:30
BMB 624-001
Ion Channels and Pumps (.5cu; Oct 23 - Dec 5) R. Kallen
Z. Lu
149 Anatomy-Chemistry MW 3:00 - 4:30
Current Biochemical Topics:

B. Black
J. Shorter

M 255Anat-Chem;
R Austrian Auditorium (12-1); R 248 Anat-Chem (1-2)

M 12:00 - 1:00; R 12:00 - 1:00; R 1:00 - 2:00

CAMB 421-401
Molecular Genetics E. Weinberg 101 Goddard TR 10:30 - 12:00
Advanced Cell Biology (BIOL 480) W. Guo 109 Leidy TR 9:00 - 10:30
Evolution in Cancer (BIOL/GCB 513) C. Maley 204 Stellar Chance TR 11:00 - 1:00
CAMB 526-401

Experimental Molecular Biology (BIOL 526)

A. Cashmore 101 Goddard T 4:30-7:30
CAMB 530-301
Seminar in Cell Growth and Cancer

R. Assoian
J. Diehl
S. McMahon

801 BRB M 2:00 - 4:00
Human Physiology (PHRM 532) M. Pring
K. Foskett
251 BRB MWF 9:00 - 10:30
CAMB 542-401

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) MD/PhD students only. Website http://www.med.upenn.edu/timm/

M. Kahn
R. Wells

253 BRB W 3:00-5:00

CAMB 542-402

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) PhD and VMD/PhD students

M. Atchison 111 Hill W 5:00-7:00
CAMB 590-001
Topics in Microbiology, Virology and Parasitology (.5cu course; Oct 25 - Dec 7) P. Bates
E. Pearce
209 Johnson Pavilion TR 10:00-11:30

Developmental Neurobiology (INSC 597)

G. Bashaw 1105 BRB WF 11:00 - 12:30
Advanced Virology Seminar C. Krummenacher 701 BRB M 2:00 - 3:00

CAMB First Year Seminar
(3 sections: 301-303)

D. Epstein See syllabus T 1:00-4:00
Regulation of Eukaryotic Gene Expression (first class is Sept 9)

T. Kadesch

702 CRB T 3:00-5:00
Vaccines and Immun Therapy (IMUN 609)

D. Weiner
P. Offit

251 BRB WR 3:00 - 5:00
Molecular Basis of Gene Therapy (CLASS STARTS ON SEPT 3)

J. Wilson

252 BRB MWF  9:00-10:00
Protein Conformation Diseases (BMB 518) Y. Argon
H. Ischiropoulos
204 Stellar Chance W 3:00 - 5:00
Emerging Infectious Diseases H. Shen 209 Johnson Pavilion MW 10:00 - 11:30
Thematic Concepts in Developmental Biology S. DiNardo 1201 BRB T 10:00 -12:00
Topics in Human Genetics N. Spinner 1311 Blockley R 1:30 - 3:00
Advanced Seminar in Cell Death and Survival X. Yang
B. Keith
W. El-Deiry
601BRB W 3:00 - 5:00
Evolution in Cancer (CAMB/BIOL 513) C. Maley 204 Stellar Chance TR 11:00 - 1:00
Introduction to Genome Science J. Hogenesch 1001 BRB MW 9:00-10:30
Introduction to Bioinformatics (CIS 535) S Hannenhalli
S. Master
1311 Blockley MWF 2:00 - 3:00

GCB 537-401

Advanced Computational Biology (BIOL 537)

S. Hannenhalli
L. Wang
1324 Blockley MW 3:00 - 4:30
Immune Mechanisms  (1st Year) D. Allman 252 BRB

MWF 1:00 - 3:00

IMUN 599-001
Faculty Research Seminar

D. Artis
J. Maltzman

301 BRB R 12:00-1:00
Molecular Immunology J. Orange 204 Stellar Chance T 9:00 - 10:00
Grant Writing

D. Allman

1001 BRB T 10:00 - 12:00
Vaccines and Immun Therapy (CAMB 609)

D. Weiner
P. Offit

251 BRB WR 3:00 - 5:00
Core Course II:  Electrical Language of Cells

M. Nusbaum
D. Coulter

140 John Morgan Building TR 10:00 - 12:00
Neurobiology of Learning and Memory T. Abel
I. Muzzio
A30 Solomon Bldg M 2:00 - 5:00
Developmental Neurobiology (CAMB 597) G. Bashaw 1105 BRB WF 11:00 - 12:30
Neurobiology of Sleep and Sleep Disorders D. Raizen
A. Pack
140 John Morgan Building R 2:30 - 5:00
Human Physiology (CAMB 532) M. Pring
K. Foskett
251 BRB MWF 9:00 - 10:30
PHRM 542-401

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) MD/PhD students only
Website http://www.med.upenn.edu/timm/

M. Kahn

253 BRB W 3:00-5:00

PHRM 542-402

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) PhD and VMD/PhD students

M. Atchison 111 Hill W 5:00-7:00
Principles of Cardiovascular Biology V. Muzykantov
E. Smyth
M100 John Morgan Bldg MWF 3:00 - 4:00
Molecular Toxicology T. Penning M100 John Morgan Bldg MR 1:00 - 2:00
Medical Pharmacology P. Axelsen M100 John Morgan Bldg TR 9:00 - 11:00
Fundamentals in Pharmacology J. Field M100 John Morgan Bldg

MTWR 4:00 - 5:00