BGS Home » Current Students » Academics » Course Information » Spring 2009 Course List

Spring 2009 Course List

Jump to: BIOL | BIOM | BMB | CAMB | EPID | GCB | IMUN | INSC | PHRM

 
 Course  Title (cross-listing)  Director(s) Room  Time
BIOL 404-635 Immunobiology - CGS Evening Course M. Cancro DRLB A5 M 7:00 - 9:00 pm
BIOL 483-401 Epigenetics (CAMB 483) D. Wagner 109 Leidy TR 1:30-3:00 pm
BIOL 486-401 Chromosomes and Cell Cycle (CAMB 486) M. Lampson 102 Goddard MW 3:30 - 5:00
BIOL 527-401 Advanced Molecular Biology & Genetics (GCB 527) K. Gallagher
N. Bonini
A4 David Rittenhouse TR 9:00 - 10:30 am
BIOL 536-401 Computational Biology (GCB 536) J. Kim 10 Leidy MW 3:30-5:00 pm
BIOL 540-401 Genetics Analysis (CAMB 541) S. Poethig 109 Leidy TR 10:30 - 12:00 noon
BIOM 502-001 Molecular Basis of Disease C. Cambor
M. Lewis
204 Stellar Chance/140 Barchi TR 8:30 - 10:00 am
BIOM 555-001 Control Gene Expression T. Jongens
P. Lieberman
Austrian Auditorium TR 9:00 - 10:30 am
BMB 509 -001 Macromolecular Biophysics II G. Van Duyne
J. Wand
255 Anatomy-Chemistry MW 1:30 - 3:00 pm
BMB 560-001 Methods of Scientific Inquiry into Biological Systems Z. Domotor
D. Wilson
1001 Stellar Chance MW 3:30 - 5:00 pm
BMB 580-401 Modeling Biological Systems (BE 567) J. Schotland Skirk Hall Aud TR 12:00 - 1:30 pm
BMB 581-401 Techniques of Magnetic Resonance Imaging (starts 1/14) F. Wehrli 255 Anatomy-Chemistry MW 5:00 - 6:30 pm
BMB 616-001 Medical Problems in Modern Biochemistry H. Nelson 255 Anatomy-Chemistry TR 10:30 - 12:00 noon
BMB 650-301 Current Biochemical Topics

B. Black
J. Shorter

255 Anatomy-Chemistry (M); 248 Anat-Chem (R at 1pm); Austrian Aud (R at 12 noon) M 12:00 - 1:00 pm
R 12:00 - 1:00 pm
R 1:00 - 2:00 pm

CAMB 483-401

Epigenetics (BIOL 483)

D. Wagner 101 Goddard TR 1:30-3:00 pm
CAMB 486-401 Chromosomes and Cell Cycle (BIOL 486) M. Lampson 102 Goddard MW 3:30 - 5:00
CAMB 510-001 Immunology for CAMB Y. Chen
C. Hunter
G. Silvestri
252 BRB MWF 10:00 - 11:30 am
CAMB 511-001 Principles of Development

D. Kessler
M. Mullins

1101/1001 BRB TR 1:30 - 3:00 pm; F 1:30 - 2:30 pm
CAMB 512-001 Cancer Genetics and Biology

J. Lynch

1301 BRB MR 10:30 - 12:00 noon
CAMB 534-301 Mammalian Genetics Seminar A. Gitler 204 Stellar Chance W 2:00 - 4:00 pm
CAMB 541-401 Genetic Analysis (BIOL 540) S. Poethig 109 Leidy TR 10:30 - 12:00 noon
CAMB 546-301 Medical Virology D.Weissman
L. Montaner
R. Collman
501 Johnson R 3:00 - 5:00 pm

CAMB 547-001

Fundamental Virology (1/2 semester course: 1/14 - 3/6)

F. Bushman

209 Johnson MWF 1:15 - 2:15 pm
CAMB 548-001 Bacteriology (1/2 semester course: 3/16 - 4/28) J. Zhu 209 Johnson MWF 1:15 - 2:15 pm
CAMB 549-001

Parasitology (1/2 semester course: 3/16 - 4/27)

J. Farrell
222 Hill MWF 1:00 - 2:30 pm
CAMB 550-001

Genetic Principles

M. Sundaram 253 BRB MWF 10:00 - 11:30 am
CAMB 632-401 Cell Control by Signal Transduction (PHRM 632) X. Hua
J. Field
1001 BRB T 11:00 - 1:00 pm
CAMB 633-301 Adv. Seminar Gene Therapy J. Wilson 301 BRB W 4:30 - 6:30
CAMB 692-301 Adv Topics in Cell Biology/Physiology M. Birnbaum 1101 BRB MF 10:30 - 12:00 pm
CAMB 695-001 through 003 (3 sections) Scientific Writing E. Golemis See syllabus See syllabus
CAMB 696-301 Parasitology Research D.Greenbaum
D. Artis
222 Hill T 10:30 - 12:00 pm
CAMB 697-301 Biology of Stem Cells W. Pear
G. Cotsarelis
1001 BRB M 3:00 - 5:00 pm
CAMB 752-401 Genomics (GCB 752) H. Riethman 1311 Blockley R 3:00 - 6:00 pm
GCB 527-401 Advanced Molecular Biology & Genetics (BIOL 527) K. Gallagher
N. Bonini
A4 David Rittenhouse TR 9:00 - 10:30 am
GCB 536-401 Computational Biology (BIOL 536) J. Kim 10 Leidy MW 3:30-5:00 pm
GCB 752-401 Genomics (CAMB 752) H. Riethman 1311 Blockley R 3:00 - 6:00 pm
IMUN 508-001 Immune Responses (two modules P. Felsburg
K. Sullivan
see syllabus

MWF 9:00 - 11:00am

IMUN 605-001 Topics in Cell and Molecular Immunology P. Scott
L. Turka
701 BRB W 3:00 - 5:00 pm
INSC 573-401 Neuroscience Core III: Systems Neuroscience (PSYC 609)

M. Nusbaum
J. Gold

140 John Morgan Bldg MWF 10:00-12:00 noon
INSC 583-401 Seminar FMRI Data Analysis (PSYC 745) R. Epstein 214 Williams R 4:30 - 7:30 pm
INSC 589-401 Seminar in Neuroendocrinology L. Flanagan-Cato 140 John Morgan Bldg TR 1:00 - 3:00 pm
INSC 593-001 Structural Neurobiology

Marcos Frank
Robert Kalb

102A Stemmler TR 1:00 - 3:00 pm
INSC 596-401 Neuropharm/Neurochem (PHRM 510) R. Pittman
T. Reyes
S. Thomas
B. Giasson
M100 John Morgan Bldg MWF 1:00 - 2:00 pm
INSC 600-001/002/003 Topics: Neurobiology of Disease See syllabus See syllabus See syllabus
INSC 600-012 Topics: Neurobiology of Disease (1/2 semester course; 1/15 - 3/5) C. Cambor
M. Lewis
140 John Morgan Bldg TR 8:30 - 10:00 am
INSC 727-402 Electronics for Scientists (PSYC 727) J. Andrews-Labenski A16 Solomon Labs TR 3:30 - 5:00 pm
PHRM 510-401
Neuropharm/Neurochem (INSC 596) R. Pittman
T. Reyes
S. Thomas
B. Giasson
M100 John Morgan Bldg MWF 1:00 - 2:00 pm
PHRM 580-301 Topics in Pharmacogenetics A. Whitehead M100 John Morgan Bldg F 10:00 - 12 noon
PHRM 623-001 Fundamentals of Pharmacology J. Field M100 John Morgan Bldg MTWR 4:00 - 5:00 pm
PHRM 632-401 Cell Control by Signal Transduction (CAMB 632) X. Hua
J. Field
1001 BRB T 11:00 - 1:00 pm