BGS Home » Current Students » Academics » Course Information » Fall 2007 Course List » PHRM 570 Principles of Cardiovascular Biology

PHRM 570 Principles of Cardiovascular Biology

Time:  3:00-4:00pm, Monday, Wednesday, Friday

Place:  M100 John Morgan Building

Directors:  Vladimir Muzykantov, MD, PhD and Emer Smyth, PhD

Contact:       Muzykant@mail.med.upenn.edu, 215-898-9823

          emer@spirit.gcrc.upenn.edu; 215-573-2323

                   mmscott@mail.med/upenn.edu; 215-898-1790

#

Date

Section/Lecture

 

I. CVS, heart and endothelium

Shampa Chatterjee

shampac@mail.med.upenn.edu

898-9821

1

Mon    10-Sep

Introduction

Vlad Muzykantov

 

2

Wed    12-Sep

CVS ion channels and cardiac contractility

Shampa Chatterjee

 

3

Fri      14-Sep

Blood vessels and endothelium

Emile Mohler

 

4

Mon    17-Sep

CVS ion channels and flow sensing

Shampa Chatterjee

 

5

Wed    19-Sep

Pulmonary circulation

Horace DeLisser

 

6

Fri      21-Sep

Hemodynamics and endothelium

Peter Davies

 

II. Inflammation, Leukocytes, injury

Cindy Otto

cmotto@vet.upenn.edu; 898-3390

7

Mon    24-Sep

Inflammation and cytokines

Cindy Otto

 

8

Wed    26-Sep

Leukocytes and trafficking

Horace DeLisser

 

9

Fri      28-Sep

Ischemia/reperfusion and oxidative stress

Vlad Muzykantov

 

10

Mon    1-Oct

Complement and vascular biology

Wenchao Song

 

11

Wed    3-Oct

Angiogenesis

Horace DeLisser

 

12

Fri      5-Oct

Vascular permeability and edema

Silvia Muro

 

13

Mon    8-Oct

Targeted drug delivery in the CV system

Vlad Muzykantov

 

III. Platelets and blood cells

Vladimir Muzykantov

Muzykant@mail.med.upenn.edu 898-9823

14

Wed    10-Oct

Platelets genesis and vascular pathology

Bruce Sachais

 

15

Fri      12-Oct

Platelet biology and signaling

Skip Brass

 

16

Mon    15-Oct

Platelet integrins

Joel Bennett

17

Wed    17-Oct

Platelet disorders

Morty Poncz

 

Fri      19-Oct

Review with section leaders

Shampa Chatterjee

Cindy Otto

Vladimir Muzykantov

 

Mon    22-Oct

Mid-term exam; section leaders will grade the papers from their individual sections

IV. Coagulation/fibrinolysis

Eleanor Pollak

pollak@mail.med.upenn.edu

590-6117

18

Wed    24-Oct

Coagulation I [basic mechanisms]

Doug Cines

 

19

Fri      26-Oct

Coagulation II [enzymology]

S. Krishnaswamy

 

20

Mon    29-Oct

Hemostasis/thrombosis/thrombophilia

Eleanor Pollak

 

21

Wed    31-Oct

Fibrinolysis and DIC

Bruce Sachais

22

Fri      2-Nov

Genetics of coagulation diseases

Eleanor Pollak

 

23

Mon    5-Nov

Gene therapy, coagulation disorders

Kathy High

V. Vasoactive agents and hypertension

Emer Smyth

emer@spirit.gcrc.upenn.edu

573-2323

24

Wed    7-Nov

Basic vasoregulation

Emer Smyth

 

25

Fri      9-Nov

Nitric oxide and CV biology

Harry Ischiropoulos

 

26

Mon    12-Nov

Vasoactive peptides

Emer Smyth

 

27

Wed    14-Nov

Vasoactive eicosanoids and COX

Emer Smyth

 

28

Fri      16-Nov

Hypertension

Debbie Cohen

29

Mon    19-Nov

Myocardial hypertrophy

Marty Keane

 

Wed    21-Nov

no class -  day before thanskgiving

Fri      23-Nov

no class -  day after thanksgiving

VI. Atherosclerosis, metabolic syndrome

Muredach Reilly

muredach@spirit.gcrc.upenn.edu

573-1214

30

Mon    26-Nov

Lipoprotein metabolism

Dan Rader

31

Wed    28-Nov

Cholesterol metabolism

Maggie Moya

 

32

Fri      30-Nov

Atherosclerosis vs Restenosis: proliferation

Mike Parmacek

 

33

Mon    3-Dec

Metabolic syndrome

Muredach Reilly

 

34

Wed    5-Dec

Atherosclerosis: inflammation

Ellen Puré

 

35

Fri      7-Dec

Hyperhomocysteinemia

Steve Whitehead

36

Mon    -10 Dec

Gene delivery in the vasculature

Robert Levy

 

Wed    12-Dec

Review with Section leaders

Eleanor Pollak

Emer Smyth

Muredach Reilly

Fri      14-Dec

Final exam