Poster Awards

A. Joshua Wand First Place Poster Award in Biophysics: Evan O’Brien
Second Place Poster Award in Biophysics: Cory Rice
Third Place Poster Award in Biophysics: James Townsend

Kate Ferguson First Place Poster Award in Biochemistry: Kelly Karch
Second Place Poster Award in Biochemistry: Francesca Tuazon
Third Place Poster Award in Biochemistry: Chris Yarosh

The Josh Wand First Place Poster Award in Biophysics and the newly created Kate Ferguson First Place Poster Award in Biochemistry were awarded to the top posters by graduate students in each category. These awards were established to honor the past two BMB graduate group chairs. Second and third place prizes were also awarded in each category. Eligible posters were those with a graduate student as the first author. Winners were selected by first and second year BMB students.


Poster Session and Reception: 7:30 – 9:30 p.m. on Thursday, November 12th (Evergreen Ballroom)

Poster Session 1: 7:30 – 8:30 p.m. (odd-numbered posters)
Poster Session 2: 8:30 – 9:30 p.m. (even-numbered posters)

* Poster presenter; Names of students eligible for poster prizes are underlined.

More details

  1. Lippert, Lisa G*., Tali Dadosh, Benjamin T. Diroll, Christopher B. Murray, Erika L.F. Holzbaur, Samara L. Reck-Peterson and Yale E. Goldman.  Combined PolTIRF and sub-pixel particle tracking of cytoplasmic dynein supports a winch-like stepping mechanism.
  2. Mack, Korrie L.*, Meredith E. Jackrel, Jamie E. DeNizio and James Shorter.  Engineering potentiated Hsp104 variants with enhanced substrate-specificity to counter neurodegeneration.
  3. Harvey, Stephen C.*  The scrunchworm hypothesis: transitions between A-DNA and B-DNA provide the driving force for genome packaging in double-stranded DNA bacteriophages.
  4. Shroder, Deborah Y.*, Osamu Sato, Yujie Sun, Mitsuo Ikebe and Yale E. Goldman.  Myosin XI: speed at what price?
  5. Kubiak, Jeffrey M.* and Rahul M. Kohli.  A synthetic circuit to orthogonally control and probe the bacterial SOS pathway.
  6. O'Brien, Evan S.*, Nathaniel V. Nucci, Brian Fuglestad, Cecilia Tommos and A. Joshua Wand. The role of intrinsic protein dynamics in signal transmission by G-protein coupled receptors.
  7. Schutsky, Emily K.*, Jamie E. DeNizio, Christopher S. Nabel and Rahul M. Kohli.  Defining and exploiting APOBEC3A's cytosine deaminase activity on the extended epigenome.
  8. Cember, Abigail T.J.*, Luca Ravotto, Martin A. Iwanicki, Daniel A. Hammer, Virgil Percec and Sergei A. Vinogradov.  Encapsulated imaging probes based on triplet-triplet annihilation.
  9. Liu, Monica Y.*, Hedieh Torabifard, Daniel J. Crawford, Xing-Jun Cao, Benjamin A. Garcia, G. Andres Cisneros and Rahul M. Kohli.  Mutations at a single active site residue in TET2 stall oxidation at 5hmC and reveal requirements for catalysis.
  10. Dimitrova, Valentina S.* and Zhe Lu.  Functional and structural investigation of the polycystin-2 ion channel.
  11. Jamiolkowski, Ryan M.*, Chunlai Chen, Barry S. Cooperman and Yale E. Goldman.  Identification of a unique ribosomal pre-translocation state during translation in the presence of EF-G using single molecule FRET.
  12. Olenick, Mara A.*, Mariko Tokito, Malgorzata Boczkowska, Jean-Baptiste Fournier, Roberto Dominguez and Erika L.F. Holzbaur.  Organelle-specific regulation of dynein-driven motility by adaptor proteins.
  13. Chen, Annie* and Mark Goulian.  Determining the mechanisms underlying desiccation tolerance in Escherichia coli.
  14. Tuazon, Francesca* and Mary C. Mullins.  Spatiotemporal regulation of the BMP signaling gradient in the zebrafish embryo.
  15. Rice, Cory T.*, Robert Hills, Tzanko Doukov and Emmanuel Skordalakes.  Structure of the human Pot1-TPP1 complex.
  16. Babiash, Eric S.*, Chie Arai, Maura Jones, Pilong Li, Byung Ran So, Jingqi Duan and Gideon Dreyfuss.  Mechanism of SMN complex in snRNP biogenesis.
  17. Kramer, Marianne C.*, Dongming Liang, Deirdre C. Tatomer, Beth Gold, Sara Cherry and Jeremy E. Wilusz.  Intronic repeats facilitate the production of circular RNAs in Drosophila and humans.
  18. Townsend, James P.* and Alison M. Sweeney.  Organized water: addressing the paradoxes of acellular bodies in ctenophores.
  19. Woody, Michael S.*, Marco Capitanio, E. Michael Ostap and Yale E. Goldman.  Detection of ultrafast mechanical transitions in B-cardiac myosin using high-speed optical trapping. 
  20. Song, Shufei*, Jesse M. Platt and F. Bradley Johnson.  The regulation of gene expression at senescence.
  21. Caro, José A.*, Vignesh Kasinath, Jackwee Lim, Kyle W. Harpole, Katherine G. Valentine and A. Joshua Wand.  Role of conformational entropy in extremely high affinity protein interactions.
  22. Lin Shiao, Enrique*, Morgan A. Sammons and Shelley L. Berger.  Genomics of cis-regulation in the p53 network. 
  23. Kelow, Simon P.*, Jared Adolf-Bryfogle and Roland L. Dunbrack, Jr.  Computational antibody design: investigating the structural role of the DE loop. 
  24. Carey, Jeffrey N.*, Manuela Roggiani, Kevin S. Myers, Patricia J. Kiley and Mark Goulian.  Bet-hedging through regulated stochastic gene expression.
  25. Soo, Michael Y.* and James Shorter.  Potentiated protein remodeling factor, Hsp104, suppresses toxicity dosage-sensitive genes.
  26. Karch, Kelly R.*, Ben E. Black and Benjamin A. Garcia.  Monitoring histone dynamics using hydrogen-deuterium exchange coupled to top-down mass spectrometry.
  27. So, Byung Ran*, Lili Wan, Zhenxi Zhang, Pilong Li, Eric S. Babiash, Jingqi Duan, Ihab Younis and Gideon Dreyfuss.  Biosynthesis and regulation of U1 snRNP.
  28. Jackrel, Meredith E.*, Morgan E. DeSantis, Bryan A. Martinez, Laura M. Castellano, Rachel M. Stewart, Kim A. Caldwell, Guy A. Caldwell and James Shorter.  Potentiated Hsp104 variants antagonize diverse proteotoxic misfolding events.
  29. DeNizio, Jamie, E.*, Kyoung Jae Won and Rahul M. Kohli.  TET processivity and its role in shaping the epigenetic landscape.
  30. Eskici, Gozde* and  Paul H. Axelsen.  Amyloid fibril nucleation in reverse micelle.
  31. March, Zachary M.*, Megan M. Noll, Oscar Hernandez and James Shorter.  Defining modes of Hsp104 substrate recognition and disaggregation.
  32. Marques, Bryan S.*, Nathaniel V. Nucci, Matthew A. Stetz and A. Joshua Wand.  Hydration dynamics of hen egg-white lysozyme.
  33. Schulte, Jane E.* and Mark Goulian.  SixA: a phosphohistidine phosphatase … or not.
  34. Boetefuer, Erica L. *, Robert J. Lake, Kyoung-Jae Won and Hua-Ying Fan.  Dissecting the mechanism of oxidative stress induced Cockayne syndrome protein B (CSB) chromatin association.
  35. Li, Huiguang* and Gregory D. Van Duyne.  A simple and efficient method to purify canarypox virus resolvase.
  36. Mancini, Joshua A.*, Goutham Kodali, Aparna Nagarajan, Michelle Liberton, Jonathan Lindsey, Donald A. Bryant, Himadri B. Pakrasi, Christopher C. Moser and P. Leslie Dutton.  Maquettes for light harvesting and energy transfer in vitro and in vivo.
  37. Yarosh, Christopher A.*, Iulia Tapescu, Matthew G. Thompson, Jinsong Qiu, Michael J. Mallory, Xiang-Dong Fu and Kristen W. Lynch.  How a protein-protein interaction TRAPs PSF to regulate alternative splicing.
  38. Emptage, Ryan P.*, Mark A. Lemmon and Kathryn M. Ferguson.  Investigating KA1 domain-mediated regulation of MARK/PAR1 kinases.
  39. Hostetler, Zachary M.*, Itthipol Sungweinwong, Matthew J. Culyba, E. James Petersson and Rahul M. Kohli.  Conformational and cleavage dynamics of LexA, the bacterial regulator poised to initiate evolution.
  40. Stetz, Matthew A.*, Marie V. Carter and A. Joshua Wand.  Revisiting allostery in the 70 kDa Lac repressor protein.
  41. Chuang, Edward*, Mariana P. Torrente, Megan M. Noll and James Shorter.  Characterizing the mechanics of Hsp104 (A503V) hyperactivity.
  42. Valentine, Kathleen G.*, Jeffrey Granja, Phillip Lottman, Christian Greisinger and A. Joshua Wand.  To shuttle or not to shuttle, that is the question: Overhauser dynamic nuclear polarization enhancements of a protein in a reverse micelle.
  43. Moore, Jason O.*, Kathryn M. Ferguson and Mark A. Lemmon.  The FNIII domains a essential for oligomerization and signaling in the Tie family of receptor tyrosine kinases.
  44. Hori, Acacia* and James Shorter.  Buffering aberrant oncogene activity with potentiated Hsp104 variants.
  45. Fry, Bryan A.*, Lee A. Solomon, Christopher C. Moser and P. Leslie Dutton.  Designing maquettes for interprotein electron transfer.
  46. Ford, Alice F.*, Lin Guo, Michael Y. Soo and James Shorter.  Mechanisms and modifiers of IBMPFD/ALS-linked hnRNPA2 toxicity.
  47. Szantai-Kis, D. Miklos*, Eileen M. Hoang, Yanxin J. Wang and E. James Petersson.  Broadening the utility scope of thioamdies. 
  48. Ricketts, M. Daniel*, Jason Fan and Ronen Marmorstein.  Role of ubinuclein1 in histone H3.3-specific deposition by the HIRA histone chaperone complex.
  49. Ricciuti, Alec J.*, Benjamin T. Walters, Elizabeth A. Sweeny, Morgan E. DeSantis, Ian Dunn, Zhong-Yuan Kan, Leland C. Mayne, James Shorter and S. Walter Englander.  Hsp104 quaternary structure, nucleotide binding energetics, and homology model refinement via HDX-MS.
  50. Walters, Christopher R.*, Anne M. Wagner and E. James Petersson.  Semi-synthesis of calmodulin to study the impact of thioamide backbone modifications in a calcium-binding protein.
  51. Jorge, Christine*, Nathaniel V. Nucci, Matthew A. Stetz, Gurnimrat Sidhu and A. Joshua Wand.  Hydration dynamics of staphylococcal nuclease.
  52. Guo, Jiannan*, Chao Di*, Jung-Min Oh, Anna Maria Pinto, Lili Wan, Wei Wang, Michael G. Berg, Ihab Younis, Zhenxi Zhang, Christopher C. Venters, Zhi Wei and Gideon Dreyfuss.  Telescripting: a new dimension in regulation of gene expression.
  53. Rivera-Santiago, Roland F.*, Sandra Harper, Sira Sriswasdi and David W. Speicher.  Probing intact red cell membranes using zero-length chemical cross-linking and mass spectrometry (CX-MS).
  54. McClory, Sean P.*, Iulia Tapescu and Kristen W. Lynch.  Regulation of alternative splicing during U1:U6 snRNP exchange at the 5’-splice site.
  55. DeBrosse, Catherine M.*, Ravi Prakash, Reddy Nanga Puneet Bagga, Kavindra Nath, Mohammad Haris, Mitchell D. Schnall, Hari Hariharan and Ravinder Reddy.  Lactate chemical exchange saturation transfer (LATEST) imaging in vivo.
  56. Jordan, E. Joseph* and Ravi Radhakrishnan.  Learning about cancer with computers.
  57. Logsdon, Glennis A.* and Ben E. Black.  The role of DNA sequence in centromere establishment.
  58. Ahmed, Ismail A.* and Feng Gai.  Selective incorporation of an ester-based infrared probe into proteins via a cysteine ligation reaction.
  59. Welsh, Sarah A.*, Maria Fasolino, Ying-Tao Zhao, Brian S. Johnson and Zhaolan Zhou.  Regulation of DNA methylation in the brain.
  60. Szigety, Katherine M.*, Austin Thiel and Xianxin Hua.  Determining the role of EZH2/ CEBPα interaction in mixed lineage leukemia.
  61. Thompson, Matthew G.*, Ke Zhang, Matthew Gazzara, Beatriz M. A. Fontoura and Kristen W. Lynch.  Influenza A M RNA presents a novel example of host proteins hnRNP K and NS1-BP regulating alternative splicing.
  62. Doliba, Nicolai M.*, Qing Liu, Changhong Li, Jie Chen, Pan Chen, Chengyang Liu, David Frederick, Joseph A. Baur, Michael J. Bennett, Ali Naji and Franz M. Matschinsky.  Long-chain beta-hydroxylated fatty acids as mediators of pancreatic beta-cells bioenergetics failure.
  63. Fuglestad, Brian*, Christine Jorge, Bryan S. Marques, Nathaniel V. Nucci, Evan S. O'Brien, Hannah Cai, Zachary Belnavis, Kathleen G. Valentine and A. Joshua Wand.  Reverse micelles in protein NMR: an exotic solution to fundamental problems in biophysics and drug discovery.
  64. Sharp, Kim A.*  Far from the massing crowd: macromolecular crowding in the cell, a reality check.
  65. Tatomer, Deirdre C.*, Sara Cherry and Jeremy E. Wilusz.  Translational control of non-polyadenylated mRNAs.
  66. Zhao, Zhenyu*, Nathan M. Ennist, Christopher C. Moser and P. Leslie Dutton.  Long-lived charge separation in a maquette-based pigment-acceptor-donor triad system.
  67. Higbee-Dempsey, Elizabeth*, Lesan Yan and Andrew Tsourkas.  Synthesis and characterization of dextran-polycaprolactone diblock copolymers for the preparation of highly stable micelles with facile surface functionalization.
  68. Bagchi, Atrish*, Nicholas J. Bessman, Mark A. Lemmon and Kathryn M. Ferguson.  Extracellular dysregulation of the Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor
  69. Williams, Dewight R.* Structure determination by cryogenic, electron microscopy.
  70. Ghanty, Uday*, Monica Y. Liu and Rahul M. Kohli.  Probing Tet2 activity with alternative substrates.
  • Poster Session 1:  7:30 – 8:30 p.m. (odd-numbered posters)
    Poster Session 2:  8:30 – 9:30 p.m. (even-numbered posters)
  • Presenters should remain at their posters during the assigned time. If you are graduate student, your poster will be judged then.
  • All poster presenters are asked to submit abstracts by October 23rd.
  • Easels, poster boards (40" × 60"), and push pins will be provided on site.
  • Posters can be set up at any time, but should be in place by 4:00 p.m. on Thursday, and remain in place both days of the retreat.
  • Posters should be removed by 1:00 p.m. on Friday.  Pushpins should be returned to the registration table. Please make sure that no pushpins are on the floor in your area and do not leave any pushpins on the poster boards. Easels and poster boards can remain in place.
  • The Department of Biochemistry and Biophysics will be awarding prizes for the top posters with a graduate student as the first author.
  • First and second year BMB graduate students will be judging the graduate student posters. Abstracts will be forwarded to the judges before the retreat. Judging criteria for the posters can be found here. The ballots should be returned to the registration table by 9:45 p.m. on Thursday.
  • Poster awards will be announced on Friday afternoon, at the beginning of Session 4.


The retreat is open to the public.  Therefore, posters or presentations given at this event are public disclosures and may negatively impact on the University of Pennsylvania’s ability to protect the work under intellectual property law.  If you feel the work may be of commercial interest or plan to disclose it to Penn’s Center for Technology Transfer in the future, CTT encourages you to disclose it to their office at least one month prior to the event.