Thursday, November 20, 2014

7:45 A.M.                              

Bus arrival (outside Stellar-Chance Labs on Curie Boulevard)

8:00 A.M.                               

Bus departure from Penn

~10:30 A.M. 

Bus arrival at Skytop Lodge

10:30 A.M. – 12:00 NOON                             

Free Time

Registration and pick up of room keys (Rooms available for occupancy after 4:00 p.m.)
Luggage can be stored in the East Laurel Room until rooms are available.
Poster set-up in Evergreen Ballroom

12:00 NOON – 1:00 P.M.

Lunch
South Windsor Dining Room

Session 1 • Hemlock Ballroom

Discussion Leader: Kristen W. Lynch, Ph.D.

1:00 – 1:20 P.M.               

Kathryn E. Wellen, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Cancer Biology
Acetyl-CoA at the intersection of metabolism and chromatin

1:20 – 1:40 P.M. 

Lisa G. Lippert
Graduate student (laboratory of Yale E. Goldman, M.D., Ph.D.)
Cytoplasmic dynein ring tilting detected by combined PolTIRF and sub-pixel particle tracking of semiconductor quantum rods

1:40 – 2:00 P.M. 

Jason O. Moore, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (laboratory of Mark A. Lemmon, Ph.D.)
Dimerization of Tie2 is mediated by its membrane proximal FNIII domains

2:00 – 2:20 P.M.                

Jeremy E. Wilusz, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics                                          
Unexpected endings in the RNA world

2:20 – 2:40 P.M.

Samuel E. Getchell
Graduate student (laboratory of Lewis A. Chodosh, M.D., Ph.D.)
Hunk kinase: activation and first substrates

2:40 - 4:45 P.M.                 

Free Time

Rooms are available for check-in after 4:00 p.m.

Session 2 • Hemlock Ballroom

Discussion Leader: Jeremy E. Wilusz, Ph.D.

4:45 – 5:05 P.M.               

Kenji Murakami, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics      
The mechanism of eukaryotic transcription initiation

5:05 – 5:25 P.M.                 

Devin C. Dersh
Graduate student (laboratory of Yair Argon, Ph.D.)
Misfolding and degradation of an ER molecular chaperone

5:25 – 5:45 P.M.

Shu Lin, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (laboratory of Benjamin A. Garcia, Ph.D.)
Crosstalk between histone H3 lysine 9 methylation and serine 10 phosphorylation during cell cycle

5:45 – 6:05 P.M.               

Rachelle Crescenzi
Graduate student (laboratory of Ravinder Reddy, Ph.D.)
Glutamate imaging as an in vivo marker of synapse loss in a mouse model of tauopathy

6:30 – 7:30 P.M.

Dinner
West Windsor Dining Room

7:30 – 9:30 P.M. 

Poster Session & Reception
Evergreen Ballroom

 

Friday, November 21, 2014

7:30 –  9:00 A.M.

Breakfast
South Windsor Dining Room

9:00 – 10:00 A.M. 

Free Time

Poster breakdown by 1:00 p.m.
Check-out by 1:00 p.m.

Luggage can be stored in the East Laurel Room after check-out

Session 3 • Hemlock Ballroom

Discussion Leader: Benjamin A. Garcia, Ph.D.

10:00 – 10:20 A.M.

Ronen Marmorstein, Ph.D.
Professor of Biochemistry and Biophysics
Mechanisms of protein acetylation

10:20 – 10:40 A.M. 

Jennine M. Dawicki-McKenna, Ph.D.
Postdoctoral Fellow (laboratory of Ben E. Black, Ph.D.)
Poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase-1 (PARP-1) activity is regulated by a domain that locally unfolds when PARP-1 binds DNA damage

10:40 – 11:00 A.M.           

Kyle W. Harpole
Graduate student (laboratory of A. Joshua Wand, Ph.D.)
Probing the role of conformational entropy in protein-inhibitor binding

11:00 – 11:20 A.M.

E. James Petersson, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Chemical modifications for the study of protein folding and function

11:20 – 11:40 A.M.

Nathan M. Ennist
Graduate student (laboratory of P. Leslie Dutton, Ph.D.)
Engineering a man-designed photosystem: crystal structure and functional studies

11:45 A.M. – 12:00 NOON

Group Photograph

12:00 NOON - 1:00 P.M.
Lunch

South Windsor Dining Room

Session 4 • Hemlock Ballroom

Discussion Leader: Hua-Ying Fan, Ph.D.

1:00 – 1:15 P.M. 

Presentation of Poster Awards

1:15 – 1:35 P.M. 

P. Leslie Dutton Award Talk

John D. Welsh
Graduate student (laboratories of Scott L. Diamond, Ph.D. and Lawrence F. Brass, M.D., Ph.D.)
A systems approach to hemostasis: the interdependence of thrombus architecture and agonist movements in the gaps between platelets

1:35 – 1:55 P.M. 

Maya Capelson, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor of Cell and Developmental Biology
Genome regulation by the nuclear pore proteins

1:55 – 2:15 P.M.

Chunlai Chen, Ph.D.
Research Specialist (laboratory of Yale E. Goldman, M.D., Ph.D.)
Single-molecule rotational dynamics of domains in elongation factor G, the ribosomal translocase in protein synthesis

2:15 – 2:35 P.M. 

Nicole M. Martinez
Graduate student (laboratory of Kristen W. Lynch, Ph.D.)
Alternative splicing of MKK7 forms a novel feed-forward loop to promote T cell activity

2:35 – 2:55 P.M. 

Gregory D. Van Duyne, Ph.D.
Jacob Gershon-Cohen Professor of Medical Science, Department of Biochemistry and Biophysics     
Mechanisms for maintaining directionality in viral integration-excision switches

3:45 P.M.  

Bus arrival at Skytop Lodge

4:00 P.M.  

Bus departure for Penn

~6:45 P.M. 

Bus arrival at Penn