banner link to Perelman School of Medicine Biochemistry and Biophysics
biochemistry and biophysics
HOME » SEMINARS » FRIDAY RESEARCH DISCUSSIONS

frd title

All seminars are Fridays at 3:30 p.m.
JF Library, 248 Antatomy-Chemistry Building
Happy hour follows immediately after seminar

WINTER 2016

JANUARY 8
Gideon Dreyfuss, Eric Babiash
Laboratory of Gideon Dreyfuss |Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
RNA-protein acrobatics

JANUARY 15
Jim Shorter, Meredith Jackrel, Korrie Mack, and Zach March
Laboratory of Jim Shorter |Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Engineered protein disaggregases for neurodegenerative disease

JANUARY 29
Andrew Tsourkas, Beth Dempsey, Jessica Liu
Laboratory of Andrew Tsourkas|Department of Bioengineering
Development of targeted imaging and therapeutic approaches

FEBRUARY 12
Mark Goulian, Jane Schulte, Jeff Carey
Laboratory of Mark Goulian |Department of Biology
Bacterial phosphorelays and phosphatases

FEBRUARY 19
Kristen Lynch, Matt Thompson, Chris Yarosh
Laboratory of Kristen Lynch |Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Viral and signaling-induced control of RNA binding proteins

FEBRUARY 26
Ben Garcia, Mariel Coradin, Yumiao Han
Laboratory of Ben Garcia |Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Quantitative proteomics for understanding cellular signaling and epigenetics

MARCH 4
Feng Gai, Ismail Ahmed, Beatrice Markiewicz
Laboratory of Feng Gai |Department of Chemistry
A versatile spectroscopic probe of proteins

MARCH 11
Segei Vinogradov, Abby Cember
Laboratory of Sergei Vinogradov |Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Upconversion in optical imaging 

FALL 2015 (click for complete listing)

SEPTEMBER 11
Ronen Marmorstein, Dan Ricketts, John Domsic
Laboratory of Ronen Marmorstein |Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Molecular basis for regulation of histone H3.3 deposition in epigenetic control of gene expression

SEPTEMBER 18
Paul Axelsen, Gözde Eskici, Claire Meurice
Laboratory of Paul Axelsen |Department of Pharmacology
Amyloids: defective models and defective structures

OCTOBER 2
Yale Goldman, Deborah Shroder, Matt Caporizzo
Laboratory of Yale Goldman| Department of Physiology
Single molecule approaches to molecular motors and protein synthesis

OCTOBER 16
Rahul Kohli, Charlie Mo, Matt Culyba
Laboratory of Rahul Kohli | Department of Medicine
Targeting the evolution of antibiotic resistance

OCTOBER 23
Ravi Radhakrishnan, Joe Jordan, Rick Tourdot, Aloke Ghosh
Laboratory of Ravi Radhakrishnan| Department of Engineering
In silico physical biology versus oncology

OCTOBER 30
Ben Black, Glennis Logsdon, Nikolina Sekulic
Laboratory of Ben Black |Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
The role of DNA sequence in centromere establishment

NOVEMBER 6
Ravinder Reddy, Catherine DeBrosse
Laboratory of Ravinder Reddy |Department of Radiology
CEST biomarkers: applications in vivo

NOVEMBER 20
Emmanuel Skordalakes, Cory Rice
Laboratory of Emmanuel Skordalakes| The Wistar Institute
Telomere maintenance and human disease

DECEMBER 4
Josh Wand, Christine Jorge, Bryan Marques, Brian Fuglestad
Laboratory of Josh Wand |Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Confined space, protein biophysics and drug discovery

DECEMBER 11
Hua-Ying Fan, Bob Lake, Erica Boetefuer
Laboratory of Hua-Ying Fan|Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Uncovering the roles of ATP-dependent chromatin remodelers in the relief of oxidative stress

2016 – TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA