banner link to Perelman School of Medicine Biochemistry and Biophysics
biochemistry and biophysics
HOME » SEMINARS » FRIDAY RESEARCH DISCUSSIONS

frd title

All seminars are Fridays at 3:30 p.m.
JF Library, 248 Antatomy-Chemistry Building
Happy hour follows immediately after seminar

SPRING 2016

MARCH 18
Shelley Berger, Enrique Lin Shiao, Dan Bose
Laboratory of Shelley Berger | Department of Cell & Developmental Biology
Enhancer regulation of transcription

MARCH 25
Jeremy Wilusz
Laboratory of Jeremy Wilusz | Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
The RNA circle of life
and
Kushol Gupta
Laboratory of Kushol Gupta | Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Biophysical insights into the allosteric regulation of phenylalanine hydroxylase

APRIL 15
Erika Holzbaur, Mara Olenick, Amy Ghiretti
Laboratory of Erika Holzbaur | Department of Physiology
Inter- and intramolecular regulation of microtubule motors

APRIL 22
Walter Englander, Leland Mayne, Xiang (Scott) Ye
Laboratory of Walter Englander | Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
How do proteins fold: With and without chaperones studied by hydrogen exchange and mass spectrometry

APRIL 29
Alessandro Gardini
The Wistar Institute
The Integrator complex: a multifaceted transcriptional regulator

MAY 6
James Petersson, Miklos Szantai-Kis, Xing (Stella) Chen
Laboratory of James Petersson | Department of Chemistry
Thioamides everywhere! Probes of conformational change and proteolysis

MAY 13
Chris Moser, Nate Ennist, Zhenyu Zhao, Bryan Fry
Laboratory of Les Dutton| Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Structural and functional engineering of protein scaffolds for intra- and inter-protein charge separation

MAY 20
Ken Zaret, Meilin Fernandez Garcia, Maki Iwafuchi-Doi
Laboratory of Ken Zaret | Department of Cell and Developmental Biology
Mechanisms by which pioneer transcription factors bind and open chromatin

WINTER 2016 (click for complete listing)

JANUARY 8
Gideon Dreyfuss, Eric Babiash
Laboratory of Gideon Dreyfuss | Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
RNA-protein acrobatics

JANUARY 15
Jim Shorter, Meredith Jackrel, Korrie Mack, and Zach March
Laboratory of Jim Shorter | Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Engineered protein disaggregases for neurodegenerative disease

JANUARY 29
Andrew Tsourkas, Beth Dempsey, Jessica Liu
Laboratory of Andrew Tsourkas | Department of Bioengineering
Development of targeted imaging and therapeutic approaches

FEBRUARY 12
Mark Goulian, Jane Schulte, Jeff Carey
Laboratory of Mark Goulian | Department of Biology
Bacterial phosphorelays and phosphatases

FEBRUARY 19
Kristen Lynch, Matt Thompson, Chris Yarosh
Laboratory of Kristen Lynch | Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Viral and signaling-induced control of RNA binding proteins

FEBRUARY 26
Ben Garcia, Mariel Coradin, Yumiao Han
Laboratory of Ben Garcia | Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Quantitative proteomics for understanding cellular signaling and epigenetics

MARCH 4
Feng Gai, Ismail Ahmed, Beatrice Markiewicz
Laboratory of Feng Gai | Department of Chemistry
A versatile spectroscopic probe of proteins

MARCH 11
Sergei Vinogradov, Abby Cember, Kristen McKibben
Laboratory of Sergei Vinogradov | Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Upconversion in optical imaging 

FALL 2015 (click for complete listing)

SEPTEMBER 11
Ronen Marmorstein, Dan Ricketts, John Domsic
Laboratory of Ronen Marmorstein |Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Molecular basis for regulation of histone H3.3 deposition in epigenetic control of gene expression

SEPTEMBER 18
Paul Axelsen, Gözde Eskici, Claire Meurice
Laboratory of Paul Axelsen |Department of Pharmacology
Amyloids: defective models and defective structures

OCTOBER 2
Yale Goldman, Deborah Shroder, Matt Caporizzo
Laboratory of Yale Goldman| Department of Physiology
Single molecule approaches to molecular motors and protein synthesis

OCTOBER 16
Rahul Kohli, Charlie Mo, Matt Culyba
Laboratory of Rahul Kohli | Department of Medicine
Targeting the evolution of antibiotic resistance

OCTOBER 23
Ravi Radhakrishnan, Joe Jordan, Rick Tourdot, Aloke Ghosh
Laboratory of Ravi Radhakrishnan| Department of Engineering
In silico physical biology versus oncology

OCTOBER 30
Ben Black, Glennis Logsdon, Nikolina Sekulic
Laboratory of Ben Black |Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
The role of DNA sequence in centromere establishment

NOVEMBER 6
Ravinder Reddy, Catherine DeBrosse
Laboratory of Ravinder Reddy |Department of Radiology
CEST biomarkers: applications in vivo

NOVEMBER 20
Emmanuel Skordalakes, Cory Rice
Laboratory of Emmanuel Skordalakes| The Wistar Institute
Telomere maintenance and human disease

DECEMBER 4
Josh Wand, Christine Jorge, Bryan Marques, Brian Fuglestad
Laboratory of Josh Wand |Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Confined space, protein biophysics and drug discovery

DECEMBER 11
Hua-Ying Fan, Bob Lake, Erica Boetefuer
Laboratory of Hua-Ying Fan|Department of Biochemistry & Biophysics
Uncovering the roles of ATP-dependent chromatin remodelers in the relief of oxidative stress

2016 – TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA