Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Graduate Group

BMB Home » Students » Honors and Awards

Student Honors and Awards

2013

Congratulations to Korrie Mack and Michael Woody, recipients of the 2013 Raiziss Awards.

The co-recipients of the 2013 P. Leslie Dutton Award for Outstanding Dissertation by a BMB graduate student are Ni-Ting Chiou (advisor: Kristen Lynch) and Morgan DeSantis (advisor: Jim Shorter)

Emily Bassett (Ph.D., December 2012 - advisor Ben Black), was awarded the 2013 BMB Saul Winegrad Award for Outstanding Dissertation at the BGS Graduation Ceremony on May 13, 2013.

Congratulations to second year student, Zhenyu Zhao, recipient of an NSF Graduate Research Fellowship!

2012

The recipient of the 2012 Raiziss Award is Robert Magin.

Nicole Martinez-Gonzalez (advisor: Kristen Lynch) is recipient of a National Research Service Award for her project: "Mechanisms of signal-resposive alternative splicing in T-cell activation"

First year student, Ismail Ahmed, was featured in the latest BGS Newsletter. Read about him here.

Congratulations to the December 2012 BMB graduates:
Emily Bassett, Ph.D. (advisor: Ben Black)
Geronda Montalvo, Ph.D. (advisor: Bill DeGrado)
Fumin Shi, Ph.D. (advisor: Mark Lemmon)
Christopher Skipwith, Ph.D. (advisor: X. Long Zheng)

NIH Computational Genomics Training Grant appointee: Adam Akl (mentor: David Speicher)

Emily Bassett (mentor: Ben Black) is recipient of the 2012 P. Leslie Dutton Award for Outstanding Publication by a BMB graduate student (Developmental Cell 22:749-762) and presented a talk at the 2012 B&B/BMB Retreat.

Congratulations to the winners of the B&B/BMB 2012 Retreat Poster Awards:
Josh Wand First Place Award: Chris Nabel (advisor: Rahul Kohli), Nabel, Christopher S., Laura C. Wang and Rahul M. Kohli. The molecular basis for selective deamination of DNA over RNA by AID/APOBEC enzymes is determined by nucleotide sugar pucker and flexibility.
Second Place: Kevan Salimian (advisor: Ben Black), Salimian, Kevan J., Tanya Panchenko, Dan Hasson, Peter E. Warburton and Ben E. Black. Genomic approaches for studying centromeric chromatin.
Third Place: Nataline Meinhardt (advisor: Doron Greenbaum), Meinhardt, Nataline D., Swapnil Kulkarni, Hyunil Jo, Melanie Millholland, William F. DeGrado and Doron C. Greenbaum. Building specific inhibitors and activity-based probes of calpain by mimicking a natural protein alpha-helix interaction.
Honorable Mention: Ed Ballister (advisor: Mike Lampson), Ballister, Edward R., Zachary Feldman, David M. Chenoweth and Michael A. Lampson. Rapamycin revisited: improving inducible dimerization.

Congratulations to the May 2012 BMB graduates!

Tammer, Farid, Ph.D. (advisor: Les Dutton)
David Moore, Ph.D. (advisor: Bill DeGrado)
Katie Sarachan, Ph.D. (advisor: Greg Van Duyne)
John Skinner, Ph.D. (advisor: Walter Englander)

The 2012 Saul Winegrad Award for Outstanding Dissertation has been awarded to Scott Bresler (mentor: Mark Lemmon). Scott's dissertation topic was, "Regulation and inhibition of the anaplastic lymphoma kinase".

Kevan Salimian, a graduate student in Ben Black's lab, has been awarded the Dr. Roy G Williams Award for "meritorious research in basic medical sciences", which is one of the 2012 Medical Student Research Paper Prizes. The award was based on Kevan's paper on, "Feedback control in sensing chromosome biorientation by the Aurora B kinase", published in Current Biology last year.

Josh Allen has been selected to participate in the 2012 St. Jude National Graduate Student Symposium (NGSS) where he will present his work on "Potent anti-tumor effects of TIC10 require Foxo3a and TRAIL gene upregulation". Josh is completing his Ph.D. with Wafik El-Deiry at Hershey Medical Center. He was also awarded a 2011 AACR-Bristol-Myers Squibb Scholar-in-Training Award from the AACR (American Association for Cancer Research)

Morgan DeSantis (Ph.D. student with Jim Shorter) has been awarded a Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award (NRSA) from the National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke (NINDS)

Molly Sheehan (Ph.D. student with Les Dutton) was selected to give a talk at a Gordon Research Conference on Oxygen Radicals, based on which she won a Young Investigator Award.

2011

Congratulations to the December 2011 BMB graduates:
Scott Bresler, Ph.D.
(advisor: Mark Lemmon)
Jennifer Greene, Ph.D.
(advisor: Harry Ischiropoulos)
David Pilkinton, Ph.D.
(advisor: Ravi Reddy)

The Dr. George W. Raisiss 28th Annual Retreat Graduate Student Poster Awards:
First Place Josh Wand Award: Ed Ballister (advisor: Mike Lampson)
Second Place: Tanya Panchenko (advisor: Ben Black)
Third Place: Morgan DeSantis (advisor: Jim Shorter)
Honorable Mention:
Emily Bassett (advisor: Ben Black)
Kathleen Molnar (advisor: Bill DeGrado)
Elizabeth Sweeny (advisor: Jim Shorter)

2011-2012 Cell & Molecular Biology Training Grant appointees:
Charlie Mo
Chris Yarosh

2011 American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowships:
Steve Artim (advisor: Mark Lemmon)
Yu-San Huoh (advisor: Kate Ferguson)
Jin Park (advisor: Mark Lemmon)

Rose Meadow Levinson Memorial Prize:
Scott Bresler (advisor: Mark Lemmon)

2011 P. Leslie Dutton Award for Outstanding Graduate Student Publication:
Katarina Moravcevic (advisor: Mark Lemmon)

NSF Research Fellowship awards:
Laura Castellano (Pharmacology graduate student; mentor: Jim Shorter)
Janine Hall (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering graduate student: mentor: Matt Lazzara)
Peter Huwe (BMB graduate student; mentor: Ravi Radhakrishnan)

2011 Saul Winegrad Award for Outstanding Dissertation in Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics:
Katarina Moravcevic (advisor: Mark Lemmon)

2010

2010 American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowships:
Nick Bessman (advisor: Mark Lemmon)
Elizabeth Sweeny (advisor: James Shorter)

Saul Winegrad Award for Outstanding Dissertation in Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics:
Joseph Laasko (advisor: Michael Ostap)

2010 P. Leslie Dutton Award for Outstanding Graduate Student Publication:
Trey Schroeder (advisors: Yale Goldman and Erica Holzbaur)

The Dr. George W. Raisiss 27th Annual Retreat Graduate Student Poster Awards:
First Place Josh Wand Award: Leslie Milk (advisor: Mitch Lewis)
Second Place: Carlos Gay-Antaki (advisor: John Wolfe)
Third Place: Kate Smith (advisor: Feng Gai)

2009

2009 American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowships:
Emily Bassett (advisor: Ben Black)
Fumin Shi (advisor: Mark Lemmon)

NIH Individual Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award (NRSA):
Sarah Chobot Hokanson (advisor P. Leslie Dutton)

Daryl Klein received a Biochemical Journal Young Investigator awarded for the best oral presentation at the ASBMB / Experimental Biology Meeting, New Orleans (advisor: Mark Lemmon)

Julie Rogers received a NSF East Asia & Pacific Summer Institute Fellowship to study at the Peking University, China (advisor: Feng Gai)

Saul Winegrad Award for Outstanding Dissertation in Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics
Walter Witschey (advisor: Ravinder Reddy)

2009 P. Leslie Dutton Award for Outstanding Graduate Student Publication:
Joseph Laasko (advisor: Michael Ostap)

The Dr. George W. Raisiss 26th Annual Retreat Graduate Student Poster Awards:
Josh Wand Award: Elizabeth Sweeny (advisor: James Shorter)
Second Place: Karl Schmitz (advisor: Kathryn Ferguson)
Third Place: Joe Kielec (advisor: A. Joshua Wand)

2008

NASA Jenkins Predoctoral Fellowship:
Christopher Skipwith (advisor: X. Long Zheng)

NIH Individual Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award (NRSA):
Jennifer Greene (advisor: Harry Ischiropoulos)
Eric Mellon (advisor: Ravinder Reddy)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship:
Geronda Montalvo (advisor: William DeGrado)

Daryl Klein received a Harold M. Weintraub Graduate Student Award, a national award that recognizes outstanding achievement during graduate studies in biological sciences (advisor: Mark Lemmon)

Saul Winegrad Award for Outstanding Dissertation in Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics:
Nathaniel Nucci (advisor: Jane Vanderkooi)

The Dr. George W. Raisiss 25th Annual Retreat Graduate Student Poster Awards:
First place: Bob Daber (advisor: Mitchell Lewis)
Second place (tied): Kathleen Molnar (advisor: Bill DeGrado) & Elizabeth Sweeny (advisor: James Shorter)
Third place: Emily Bassett (advisor: Ben Black)

2007

2007 American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowships:
Kelley Bethoney (advisor: Mark Lemmon)
Sung Hee Choi (advisor: Mark Lemmon)
Katarina Moravcevic (advisor: Mark Lemmon)

NIH Individual Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award (NRSA):
Walter Witschey (advisor: Ravinder Reddy)

Leslie Milk (advisor: Mitchell Lewis) was awarded a Framework for Global Health Fellowship from the Global Health Program of Penn's School of Medicine