Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics Graduate Group

BMB Home » Students » Student Honors and Awards

Student Honors and Awards

 

retreat picture 2010


AWARDS AND PRIZES

2014 Biophysical Journal's Outstanding Poster Award (sponsored by the Biophysical Society) - Gozde Eskici (advisor: Paul Axelsen)

2014 Jacobson Promising Investigator Award from the American College of Surgeons - Carrie Sims (advisor: Joe Baur)

National Science Foundation Research Fellowship
Korrie Mack - 2013 (first year student)
Jane Schulte - 2014 (first year student)
Emily Schutsky - 2014 (advisor: Rahul Kohli)
Michael Woody - 2014 (advisors: Yale Goldman and Mike Ostap)
Elizabeth Higbee - 2014 (Honorable Mention) (advisor: Andrew Tsourkas)
Zhenyu Zhao - 2013 (advisor: Les Dutton)
Peter Huwe - 2011 - 2014 (advisor: Ravi Radhakrishnan)

Ruth L. Kirschstein National Research Service Award
Chris Yarosh - 2014 (advisor: Kristen Lynch)
Lucie Guo - 2014 (advisor: Ben Black)
Nicole Martinez-Gonzalez - 2013 (advisor: Kristen Lynch)
Devin Dersh - 2013 (advisor: Yair Argon)
Morgan DeSantis - 2012 - 2013 (advisor: Jim Shorter)
Robert Culik - 2011-2014 (advisor: Dr. Feng Gai)

American Heart Association Predoctoral Fellowship
Bengi Turegun - 2014 (advisor: Roberto Dominguez)
Evan Smoak - 2013 (advisors: Ben Black and Mike Lampson)
Jin Park - 2011 - 2013 (advisor: Mark Lemmon)
Steve Artim - 2011 (advisor: Mark Lemmon)
Yu-San Huoh - 2011- 2013 (advisor: Kate Ferguson)
Kevan Salimian - 2011 - 2013 (advisor: Ben Black)
Elizabeth Sweeny - 2010 - 2012 (advisor: Jim Shorter)
Nicholas Bessman - 2010 (advisor: Mark Lemmon)

2011 AACR-Bristol-Myers Squibb Scholar-in-Training Award - Josh Allen (advisor: Wafik El-Deiry)

UPENN AWARDS AND PRIZES

Saul Winegrad Award for Outstanding Dissertation
Edward Ballister - 2014 (advisor: Mike Lampson)
Emily Bassett - 2013 (advisor: Ben Black)
Scott Bresler - 2012 (advisor: Mark Lemmon)
Katarina Moravcevic - 2011 (advisor: Mark Lemmon)

P. Leslie Dutton Award for Outstanding Publication
Ni-Ting Chiou - 2013 (advisor: Kristen Lynch)
Morgan DeSantis - 2013 (advisor: Jim Shorter)
Emily Bassett - 2012 (advisor: Ben Black)
Katarina Moravcevic - 2011 (advisor: Mark Lemmon)
Trey Schroeder - 2010 (advisor: Yale Goldman)
Joseph Laakso - 2009 (advisor: Mike Ostap)

Medical Student Research Paper Prizes
2012 Dr. Roy G. Williams Award - Kevan Salimian (advisor: Ben Black)
2011 Rose Meadow Levinson Memorial Prize - Scott Bresler (advisor: Mark Lemmon)

Dr. George W. Raiziss Award
Korrie Mack (2013)
Michael Woody (2013)
Robert Magin (2012)
Charlie Mo (2011 - 2016)
Scott Ugras (2011-2016)
Helen Chen (2009- 2014)
Jane Schulte (2014)

Biomedical Graduate Studies (BGS) Director's Award
Charlie Mo (2011)
Scott Ugras (2011)
Helen Chen (2008)

2013 B&B/BMB Retreat Poster Awards
First Place Josh Wand Award: Elizabeth Sweeny (advisor: Jim Shorter)
Second Place: Charlie Mo (advisor: Rahul Kohli)
Third Place: Samantha Falk (advisor: Ben Black) & Peter Huwe (advisor: Ravi Radhakrishnan)

2012 B&B/BMB Retreat Poster Awards
First Place Josh Wand Award: Chris Nabel (advisor: Rahul Kohli)
Second Place: Kevan Salimian (advisor: Ben Black)
Third Place: Nataline Meinhardt (advisor: Doron Greenbaum)
Honorable Mention: Ed Ballister (advisor: Mike Lampson)

2011 B&B/BMB Retreat Poster Awards
First Place Josh Wand Award: Ed Ballister (advisor: Mike Lampson)
Second Place: Tanya Panchenko (advisor: Ben Black)
Third Place: Morgan DeSantis (advisor: Jim Shorter)
Honorable Mention: Emily Bassett (advisor: Ben Black), Kathleen Molnar (advisor: Bill DeGrado); Elizabeth Sweeny (advisor: Jim Shorter)

Phi Zeta Annual Student Research Days Awards (School of Veterinary Medicine)
Jeffrey Carey - 2012 (advisor: Mark Goulian)
Steve Artim - 2014 (advisor: Mark Lemmon)


UPENN TRAINING GRANT APPOINTMENTS

2014-2015 Structural Biology & Molecular Biophysics Training Grant appointees
Atrish Bagchi (advisor: Kate Ferguson)
Christine Jorge (advisor: Josh Wand)
Evan O'Brien (advisor: Josh Wand)
Deborah Shroder (advisor: Yale Goldman)
James Townsend (advisor: Alison Sweeney)

2013-2014 Structural Biology & Molecular Biophysics Training Grant appointees
Atrish Bagchi (advisor: Kate Ferguson)
Chris Bialas (advisor: Les Dutton)
Lucie Guo (advisor: Ben Black)
Christine Jorge (advisor: Josh Wand)
Deborah Shroder (advisor: Yale Goldman)
Roland Rivera-Santiago (advisor: David Speicher)

2012-2013 Structural Biology & Molecular Biophysics Training Grant appointees
Eric Babiash (advisor: Gideon Dreyfuss)
Nicholas Bessman (advisor: Mark Lemmon)
Devin Dersh (advisor: Yair Argon)
Roland Rivera-Santiago (advisor: David Speicher)
David Slochower (advisor: Paul Janmey)
Evan Smoak (advisors: Ben Black and Mike Lampson)
Matthew Stetz (advisor: Josh Wand)

2011-2012 Structural Biology & Molecular Biophysics Training Grant appointees
Steve Artim (advisor: Mark Lemmon)
Rob Culik (advisor: Feng Gai)
Devin Dersh (advisor: Yair Argon)
Alec Ricciuti (advisor: Walter Englander)
Matthew Sochor (advisor: Mitch Lewis)
Matthew Stetz (advisor: Josh Wand)

Genetics Training Grant (2011 - 2013) - Michael Soo (advisor: Jim Shorter)

Cell and Molecular Biology Training Grant
Glennis Logsdon - 2012 - 2014 (advisor: Ben Black)
Charlie Mo - 2011 - 2013 (advisor: Rahul Kohli)
Christopher Yarosh - 2011 (advisor: Kristen Lynch)
Emily Schutsky - 2011-2013 (advisor: Rahul Kohli)

Medical Scientist Training Program:
Monica Liu - 2011-2014 (advisor: Rahul Kohli)
Jeffrey Carey - 2010 - 2014 (advisor: Mark Goulian)
Lucie Guo - 2010 - 2013 (advisor: Ben Black)

NIH Computational Training Grant (2012 -2014) - Adam Akl (advisor: David Speicher)

Hematology-Oncology Training Grant (2012-2014) - Jarrett Remsberg (advisors: Scott Diamond and Lawrence Brass)

Wistar Training Grant
Cory Rice - 2013-2014 (advisor: Emmanuel Skordalakes)
Bryan Marques - 2013-2014 (advisor: Josh Wand)
Nataline Meinhardt - 2012-2013 (advisor: Doron Greenbaum)
Scott Ugras - 2012-2014 (advisor: Harry Ischiropoulos)