BiomedicalPostdocSymposium

Schedule

10:00 A.M.

Registration and poster set up

10:30 A.M. – 11:30 A.M.

PLATFORM PRESENTATIONS I

Abhishek Chandra
"Parathyroid hormone alleviates radiotherapy-induced bone loss by promoting DNA repair in a β-catenin dependent pathway"

Jing Guo
"Distinct α-synuclein strains differentially promote tau inclusions in neurons"

Lorena Loarca
"Vimentin links cholangiocyte injury and myofibroblast activation"

Mindy Ezra
"Development of transplantable tissue engineered nerve grafts consisting of stretch-grown axons from swine"

11:30 A.M. – 12:30 P.M.

POSTER PRESENTATIONS I

12:30 P.M. – 1:15 P.M.

Lunch provided for presenters and registered attendees

1:15 P.M. – 2:15 P.M.

PLATFORM PRESENTATIONS II

George Leslie
"T-Cells edited to express CCR5 or CXCR4 fused to the C34 peptide exhibit robust protection from diverse HIV-1 isolates"

Joshua Jackson
"Mitochondrial mobility in astrocytes is decreased by neuronal activity and glutamate transport"

Katharine Prokop-Prigge
"Ethnic and genetic influences on human body odor production"

Che-Pei (Pat) Kung
"A novel p53 target gene, TRIML2, differentially regulates the apoptotic potential of P72R
polymorphic variants of p53"

2:15 P.M. – 3:15 P.M.

POSTER PRESENTATIONS II

3:30 P.M. – 4:00 P.M.

KUMAR MEMORIAL LECTURE – Zachary Gerhart-Hines
"The nuclear receptor Rev-erbα controls circadian thermogenic plasticity"

4:00 P.M. – 5:00 P.M.

KEYNOTE ADDRESS – Bruce Alberts
Chancellor’s Leadership Chair in Biochemistry and Biophysics for Science and Education,
University of California, San Francisco
"Biology past and biology future: Where have we been and where are we going?"

5:00 P.M. – 5:15 P.M.

PRESENTATIONS OF AWARDS
BPP Distinguished Mentor Award
Kumar Memorial Postdoc Lecture Award
AUM LifeTech Science & Innovation Award for Best Oral Presentation
AUM LifeTech Science & Innovation Award for Best Poster Presentation
Charles River Laboratories Award
Biomedical Postdoctoral Scientific Image Prize

5:15 P.M. – 6:00 P.M.

RECEPTION