Cell & Molecular Biology Graduate Group

CAMB Home » 2013 Spring Classes

2013 Spring Classes

Course number Title (Cross-listing) Course Director/s
Day(s)/Times
Class start Date
Classroom
BIOM 555-001 Control of Gene Expression

Dr, Marissa Bartolomei
Dr. Eric Brown

Tues/Thurs
9 -10:30am
Jan. 10
CRB, Austrian Auditorium
CAMB 422-401 Genomics of Human Disease and Evolution
(cross-listed with BIOL 422)
Dr. Sarah Tishkoff
Tues/Thurs
12 -130pm
Jan. 10
LLAB 109
CAMB 431-401 Genome Sciences and Genome
(cross-listed with BIOL 431)
Dr. Brian Gregory
Tues/Thurs
10:30am -12pm
Jan. 10
LLAB 109
CAMB 486-401 Chromosomes and the Cell Cycle
(cross-listed with BIOL 486)
Dr. Michael Lampson 
Mon/Wed
2-3:30pm
Jan. 9
GLAB 102
CAMB 510-001  Immunology for CAMB Dr. Andrew Wells
Mon/Wed
10 -11:30am
Jan. 16
BRB 251
CAMB 511-001 Principles of Development  Dr. Mary Mullins
Tues/Thurs:
1:30-3pm
Fri: 1:30-2:30pm
Org. Mtg  at 1:30 on Jan 8 
     Class begins: Jan. 10
Tues/Thurs: BRB 1101
Fri: BRB 1001
CAMB 512-001  Cancer Biology and Genetics
Mon/Wed
10:30am -12pm
Jan. 14
Mon: BRB 701 
Wed: BRB 1101
CAMB 518-301 Current Topics in Ion Channels Dr. Carol Deutsch
Tues/Thurs
9:30-10:30am on alternate weeks 
Jan. 10
Richards D502
Richards D200
CAMB 526-401 Experimental Molecular Biology
(cross-listed with BIOL 526)
Dr. Kimberly Gallagher
Wednesday
3:30-6:30pm
Jan. 9
GLAB 101
CAMB 534-401 Seminar on current genetic research:  Human Disease Modeling in Experimental Systems
(cross-listed with NGG 534)
Dr. Todd Lamitina
Wednesday
2 - 4pm
Jan. 16
BRB 901
CAMB 541-401 Genetic Analysis
(cross-listed with BIOL 540)
Dr. Scott Poethig
Tues/Thurs
10:30am - 12pm
Jan. 10
GLAB 101
CAMB 546-301 HIV Pathogenesis Dr. Robert Doms
Wed/Thur
5:00pm
See director
Wed: Johnson 209
Thurs: Johnson 207
CAMB 550-001 Genetic Principles Dr. Meera Sundaram
Dr. Struan Grant 
Mon/Wed/Fri
10 -11:30am
Jan. 9
BRB 1301
CAMB 597-401 Developmental Neuroscience
(Cross listed with: NGG 597) 
Dr. Greg Bashaw
Wed/Fri
2-3:30pm
Organizational Meeting Jan. 11
BRB 1105

CAMB 601-301 Advanced Virology Seminar Dr. Paul Bates
Monday
2-3:30pm
Jan. 28
BRB 701
CAMB 632-401 Cell Control by Signal Transduction Pathways
(cross-listed with PHRM 632)
Dr. Xianxin Hua
Dr. Jefferey Field
Friday
11-1pm
Jan. 18
BRB 1201
CAMB 633-301 Advanced Seminar in Gene Therapy Dr. James Wilson
Wednesday
4:30-6:30pm
Jan. 16
TRL Suite 2000
CAMB 692-301 Advanced Topics in Cell Biology & Physiology: Cell Signaling  Dr. Morris Birnbaum
Dr. Mark Lemmon
Dr. Gary Koretzky
Mon: 10:30am -12pm
Fri:10:30am -12:30pm
Organizational meeting Jan 11
Class begins: Jan. 14
TRC 12-146AB
CAMB 695-001 CAMB 695-002  CAMB 695-003  CAMB 695-004 Scientific Writing Dr. Jonathan Katz  
Dr. Sparky Lok    
Wed/Thurs/Fri
1-2:30pm   
Organizational meeting:
Jan. 14
Class begins: Jan. 16
Organizational meeting:
CRB, Austrian Auditorium
Classes: Blockley 505
Blockley 701
CAMB 696-301 Contemporary Topics in Parasitology Research Dr. Doron Greenbaum 
Dr. Sparky Lok
Tuesday
2:30-3:30pm
Mar. 6
TBA
CAMB 697-301 Biology of Stem Cells Dr. Paul Gadue
Dr. Chris Lenger
Monday
3-4:30pm 
Jan. 14
BRB 252
CAMB 700-301 Topics in Microbiology Dr. Sara Cherry
Mon/Thur
3:30-5pm
See director
Lynch 318
CAMB 702-401 Curren Biochem Topics
(cross-listed with BMB-650)
Dr. Ben Black
Dr. James Shorter
Wed: 12:15-1:30pm
Thurs: 12-2:30pm
TBA
Wed: 255 Anat-Chem
Thurs: 12-1pm  Austrian Aud
Thurs: 1- 2:30 pm  248 Anat-Chem
CAMB 752-401 Genomics
(cross-listed with GCB-752)
Dr. Harold Riethman
Monday
3-6pm
TBA
1311 Blockley