Graduate Group in Genomics and Computational Biology

GCB Home » Current Students

Current Students

1st years | 2nd years | PhD Candidates

 

1st years

 
Student
Degree(s)
Current rotation advisor
Chris Adams B.A. Biochemistry, St. Mary's College of Maryland Ben Voight
Divyansh Agarwal B.S. Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology,
Yale University
M.S. Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology,
Yale University
Nancy Zhang
Joseph Aicher B.S. Mathematics, University of Alabama
B.S. Physics, University of Alabama
M.A. Mathematics, University of Alabama
Jennifer Phillips-Cremins
Ben Auerbach
B.S. Computer Science, Washington University in St. Louis Danielle Bassett
Will Bone B.A. Biology and Biochemistry, St. Mary's College of Maryland Marylyn Ritchie
Amy Campbell B.A. Biology, Oberlin College Rick Bushman
Kathy Huang B.S. Biological Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University Sarah Tishkoff
Jihoon Kim B.A. Molecular Biology, Princeton University Eric Joyce
Alex Lee B.S. Biology and International Studies, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
M.S. Molecular Diagnostic Science, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Lewis Chodosh
Alexandra Lee B.A. Mathematics and Computer Science, Bryn Mawr College
M.S. Applied Mathematics, University of Washington
Casey Greene
David Lee B.S. Chemistry, Haverford College Yoseph Barash
Joseph Park B.A. Biomedical Engineering, Harvard University Dan Rader
Eric Sanford B.S. Neuroscience, Brown University Arjun Raj
Chi-Yun Wu B.S. Life Science, National Taiwan University
M.S. Biomedical Electronics and Bioinformatics, National Taiwan University
Nancy Zhang

2nd years

  Student Degree(s) Advisor(s)
Binglan Li B.S. Biology, Fudan University Marylyn Ritchie
David Nicholson B.S. Computer Science, University of Maryland Baltimore County Casey Greene
Jingya Qiu B.A. Biology, Dartmouth College Andy Minn, Jason Moore
Max Shestov
B.S. Biomedical Engineering, Drexel University
M.S. Biomedical Engineering - Bioinformatics, Drexel University
Jason Moore
Blair Zhang B.S. Biotechnology, Northwest A&F University Marylyn Ritchie
Qin Zhu B.S. Biological Science, Nanjing University
M.B. Biotechnology, University of Pennsylvania
Junhyong Kim, Kai Tan

PhD Candidates

 
Student
Degree(s)
Advisor(s)
Alexandre Amlie-Wolf
B.A. Computer Science and Neuroscience, Oberlin College Li-San Wang
Casey Bartow-McKenney B.A. Biochemistry, Vassar College Elizabeth Grice
Ben Emert B.S. Microbiology, UCLA Arjun Raj
Derek Kelly B.S. Biological Sciences and Anthropology,
University of Missouri Columbia
Sarah Tishkoff
Samantha Klasfeld B.S. Biology, Cornell University Doris Wagner
Ian Mellis B.A. Mathematics and Interdisciplinary (Molecular Biology and Bioinformatics), Amherst College
Arjun Raj
Rajashree Mishra B.S. Bioinformatics and Computational Biology, University of Maryland Baltimore County Struan Grant
Apexa Modi B.S. Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Rutgers University Sharon Diskin
Scott Norton B.S. Molecular and Cellular Biology and Mathematics,
University of Connecticut
Yoseph Barash
Matt Paul
B.S and B.A. Computer Science and Biology,
College of Charleston
Lewis Chodosh
Elizabeth Piette
B.S. Neuroscience, Brown University
M.P.H., Brown University
Jason Moore
Mengge Shan B.S. and B.A. Cell Biology and Molecular Genetics,
University of Maryland College Park
Brian Gregory
Emily Shields B.S. Biology and Mathematics, Tufts University Roberto Bonasio
Katherine Siewert B.S. Computational Biology, Carnegie Mellon University Ben Voight
Gregory Way B.S. Biology, The College of New Jersey
M.S. Biology, St. Joseph's University
Casey Greene
Amber Weiner B.A. Biology, Arcadia University Sharon Diskin, Ben Garcia, John Maris
Di Zhang
B.S. Biomedical Engineering, Washington University in St. Louis
Arjun Raj, Gerd Blobel
Linda Zhou B.S. Molecular Biology, Yale Jennifer Phillips-Cremins
Zilu Zhou B.S. Plant Science and Minor in Computer Science, Cornell University
B.S. Plant Biotechnology, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Nancy Zhang