Genetics Home ›

2016-2017 Distinguished Seminars


September


12

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Lois Weisman, Ph.D.
University of Michigan

"title"

 

CMB - TG

19

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Titia de Lange, Ph.D.
The Rockefeller University

"title"

 

Epigenetics

26

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Alejandro Sánchez Alvarado, Ph.D.
Stowers Institute

"title"

 

Cell and Developmental Biology


October


3

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Scott Armstrong, M.D., Ph.D.
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

"title"

 

Epigenetics

24

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Becky Burdine, Ph.D.
Princeton University

"title"

 

Cell and Developmental Biology

 

31

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/I

 

Scott Hawley, Ph.D.
Stowers Institute

"title"

 

Genetics

 


November


14

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Jon Epstein, M.D.
Perelman School of Medicine

"title"

 

Cell and Developmental Biology

21

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Yijun Ruan, Ph.D.
The Jackson Laboratory

"title"

 

Epigenetics/Genetics


December


5

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Danelle Devenport, Ph.D.
Princeton University

"title"

 

DSRB

12

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Coleen Murphy, Ph.D.
Princeton University

"title"

 

Genetics - TG

19
12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Michael Levine, Ph.D.

Princeton University

"title"

 

Institute for Regenerative Medicine

 


January

9

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Soumya Raychaudhuri, M.D., Ph.D.
Harvard University

"title"

 

Genetics

23

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Nadav Ahituv, Ph.D.
University of California, San Francisco

title"

 

Genetics

30

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz
National Institutes of Health/Janelia

title"

 

Cell and Developmental Biology

 


February


6

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Tarun Kapoor, Ph.D.
The Rockefeller University

title"


Cell and Developmental Biology

13

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Anna Huttenlocher, M.D.
University of Wisconsin, Madison

"title"

 

Cell and Developmental Biology

20

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Lin Mei, Ph.D.
Augusta University

"title"

 

Genetics

27

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Claude Desplan, Ph.D.
New York University

"title"

 

Institute for Regenerative Medicine

 


March


6

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Robb Krumlauf, Ph.D.
Stowers Institute

"title"

 

Cell and Developmental Biology

13

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Jonathan Pritchard, Ph.D.
Stanford University

"title"

 

Genetics

 

20

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Deepak Srivastava, M.D.
University of California, San Francisco/Gladstone

“title”

 

Institute for Regenerative Medicine

 

27

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Benjamin Blencowe, Ph.D.
University of Toronto

“title”

 

Genetics


April


3

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

John Lis, Ph.D.
Cornell University

“title”

 

Cell and Developmental Biology

10

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Martyn Goulding, Ph.D.
Salk Institute for Biological Studies

"title"

 

Cell and Developmental Biology

 

17

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Nancy Cox, Ph.D.
Vanderbilt University

"title"

 

Genetics

24

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Yehudit Bergman, Ph.D.
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

"title"

 

Institute for Regenerative Medicine

 

28

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

David Bilder, Ph.D.
University of California, Berkeley

"title"

 

DSRB

 


May

8

 

4PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Peter Donnelly, Ph.D.
University of Oxford

"title"

 

Genetics

22

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Janet Rossant, Ph.D.
Sick Kids Toronto

"title"

 

Institute for Regenerative Medicine

June

5

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Myles Brown, M.D.
Harvard University

"title"

 

Epigenetics/IDOM

 

12

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Yixian Zheng, Ph.D.
Carnegie Institution for Science

"title"

 

Epigenetics

 

19

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Edith Heard, Ph.D.
Instutut Curie

"title"

 

Epigenetics