Penn Medicine MD-PhD

2007 Research Paper Prize Competition

Recipient’s of the 2007 "Medical Student Research Paper Prizes"

Robert M. Toll Prize – Yeowon Kim
Title:  Chronic medical conditions and whishes to die among older primary care patients
Mentor:  Dr. Hillary Bogner

John G. Clark Prize – James Feinstein
Title:  What new information do pediatric autopsies provide?: A retrospective evaluation of 100 consecutive autopsies using family-centered criteria.
Mentor:  Dr. Chris Feudtner

Rose Meadow Levinson – Geoffrey Geiger
Title: Zebrafish as a "Biosensor"?  Effects of ionizing radiation and amifostine on embryonic viability and development
Mentor:  Dr. Gary Kao

Balduin Lucke Prize – Tina Franklin-Dumont
Title:  Off-schedule encodes aneIF4G-like protein coupling translational control to meiosis and differentiation in spermatocytes
Mentor:  Dr. Steve DiNardo

Morton McCutcheon – Jonathan Wanderer
Title:  Differential morphology and composition of inclusions in the  R6/2 mouse and PC 12 cell models of Huntington's Disease
Mentor:  Dr. Jenny Morton

Dr. Roy G. Williams – Matthew  Kayser
Title:  Intracellular and trans-synaptic regulation of glutamatergic synaptogenesis by EphB receptors
Mentor:  Dr. Matt Dalva

Dr. William F. Jeffers – Deepak Sampathu
Title:  Ubiquitinated TDP-43 in frontotemporal lobar degeneration and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Mentor:  Dr. Virginia M-Y Lee

George W. Householder, III Memorial Prize – Frances High
Title:  An essential role for Notch in neural crest during cardiovascular development and smooth muscle differentiation
Mentor:  Dr. Jon Epstein

Mary Ellis Bell Prize – Andrew Avarbock
Title:  Functional Regulation of the Opposing (p)ppGpp Synthetase/Hydrolase Activities of Re1mMtb from Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Mentor:  Dr. Harvey Rubin

O.H. Perry Pepper Prize – Daniel Swarr
Title:  Transient gene knockdown of two zebrafish NF1 homologues (zNfla and zNfb) recapitulates growth abnormalities reminiscent of human neurofibromatosis
Mentor:  Dr. Jon Epstein

James C. Saunders Research Prize
Title:  Adaptation reduces spike count reliability, but not spike timing precision, of auditory nerve responses
Mentor:  Dr. James C. Saunders

Creskoff Prize – Rajat Gupta
Title:  Impared regulatory t-cell response and enhanced atherosclerosis in the absence of inducible costimulatory molecule
Mentor:  Dr. Andrew Lichtman

Endocrine Award – Collin Blakely
Title:  Hormone induced protection against mammary tumorigenesis is conserved in multiple rat strains and identifies a core expression signature induced by pregnancy
Mentor:  Dr. Lewis Chodosh

Dr. David B.P. Goodman Award – Kimberly Noble
Title:  Brain-behavior relationships in reading acquisition are modulated by socioeconomic factors
Mentor:  Dr. Marta Farah

Clinical Epidemiology Research Prize – Jennifer Wilks
Title:  Oseltamivir prescription in children hospitalized with community acquired laboratory confirmed influenza:  Review of 5 seasons and evaluation of an electronic reminder
Mentor:  Dr. Susan Coffin

CCEB Prize – Anthony Daniels
Title:  Profiles of obesity, weigh-gain, and quality of life in idiopathic intracranial hypertension
Mentor:  Dr. Laura Balcer

Leonard David Institute Prize for Health Service Research – Anna Flores
Title:  The effect of continuity of care in infancy on receipt of health screening serivces
Mentor:  Dr. Evaline Alessandrini

Pediatric Research Prize – Whitney Bowe
Title:  Report: body dysmorphic disorder symptoms among patients with acne vulgaris
Mentor:  Dr. David Margolis

Renal Research Prize – David Kotlyar
Title:  Renal function after orthotopic liver transplantation is predicted by duration of pretransplantation creatinine evelation
Mentor:  Dr. Mical Campbell

ITMAT Prize for Clinical/Translational Research – Esther Vorovich
Title: MM-9 compared with BMP as a biomarker of ventricular remodeling in systolic heart failure
Mentor:  Dr. Thomas Cappola

Richard K. Root Prize for Infectious Disease – Alan Enriquez
Title: Cost effectiveness of treating immune tolerant hepatitis B to suppress HBV DNA and prevent hepatocellular carcinoma and cirrhosis
Mentor:  Dr. Mical Campbell

Celso-Ramon Garcia Award for Outstanding Women’s Health Research - Andrea Goldberg
Title:  Second trimester loss and subsequent pregnancy outcomes:  What is the real risk?
Mentor:  Dr. Michal Elovitz      

Jonathan Rhoades Prize for surgical scholarship – Kristopher Jones
Title:  Somatosensosry evoked potential monitoring vs. transcranial motor evoked potential monitoring during surgical correction of adolescent idiopathic scoliosis:  A multi-center trial involving 1,121 consecutive cases
Mentor:  Dr. John Flynn

Emergency Medicine Research Prize – Julie Cooper
Title:  Effect of an automated chest radiograph at triage protocol on time to antibiotics in patients admitted with pneumonia
Mentor:  Dr. Jesse Pines

Marc Levine Radiology Research Award – David Well
Title:  Detection of Age-related changes in thoracic structure and function by computed tomography, magnetic resonance imaging and positron emission tomography
Mentor:  Dr. Abass Alavi

John Glick Prize for Translational Cancer Research – Jeremy Brauer
Title:  Characteristics associated with early and late memanoma metastases
Mentor:  Dr. Michael Ming

Pulmonary Research Prize – Tessa Sundaram
Title:  Quantifying pulmonary parenchymal dynamics using magnetic resonance imaging
Mentor:  Dr. Jim Gee

The Alexandra J. Kefalides Memorial Prize – Ben Schwarz
Title: Selective thymus settling regulated by cytokine and chemokine receptors
Mentor:  Dr. Avinash Bhandoola