Penn Medicine MD-PhD

2010 Research Paper Prize Competition

Recipient’s of the 2010 "Medical Student Research Paper Prizes"

Balduin Lucke Memorial Prize – Josh Gruber
Title: Ars2 Links the Nuclear Cap-Binding Complex to RNA Interference and Cell Proliferation

Celso-Ramon Garcia Award for Outstanding Women's Research – Katherine Arthur
Title: Screening for intimate partner violence in an urban trauma bay: Use of a self-disclosure survey

Clinical Epidemology Prize – Allison Loh
Title: Incidence Rates and Risk Factors for Ocular Complications and Vision Loss in HLA B27- Associated Uveitis

Aldolf J. Creskoff Prize – Vikram Palanivel
Title: Asymmetric T lymphocyte division in the initiation of adaptive immune responses.

Dr. David B. P. Goodman Award – Ryan Grant and Elana Tykocinksi
Title: Magnetic Resonance perfusion-weighted imaging is a surrogate of EGFRvIII- expressing glioblastoma

Dr. Roy G. Williams Award – Mira Sachdeva
Title: Pdx1 (MODY4) regulates pancreatic beta cell susceptibility to ER stress

Dr. Williams F. Jeffers Prize – Brett McCray
Title: Disease mutations in Rab7 result in unregulated nucleatide exhange and inappropriate activation

Emergency Medicine Prize – Cordelia Stearns
Title: Antibiotic prescriptions are associated with increased patient satisfaction with emergency department visits for acute respiratory tract infections

Endocrine Award – Mark Yarchoan
Title: Treating the future diabetes epidemic: Endocrinology in medical residents' career preferences

George W. Householder, III Memorial Prize – Alec Schmaier
Title: Molecular priming of Lyn by GPVI allows an immune receptor to adopt a hemostatic role

ITMAT Prize for Clinical/Translational Research – Defne Amado
Title: Safety and Efficay of Subrentinal Re-Administration of a Viral Vector in Large Animals to Treat Congential Blindness

John G. Clark Prize – Karla Leavens
Title: Akt2 is Required for Hepatic Lipid Accumulation in Models of Insulin Resistance

John Glick Prize for Translational Cancer Research – Kelsey Johnson
Title: Safety and Efficacy of Tandem I-Metaiodobenzylguanidine Infusions in Relapsed/Refractory Neuroblastoma

Jonathan Rhoads Prize for Surgical Scholarship – Tovy Kamine
Title: Strokes in Ascending Aortic Surgery: Predictive and Protective Factors

Leonard Davis Institute’s William L. Kissick, MD, DrPH, Health Policy Research Prize – Adam Lessler
Title: Testing Low-Risk Patients for Suspected Pumonary Embolism: A Decision Analysis

Marc Levine Radiology Research Award – Marissa Albert
Title: Chemoembolization of Colorectal Liver Metastases with Cisplatin, Doxorubicin, Mitomycin C, Ethiodol, and Polyvinyl Alcohol

Mary Ellis Bell – Renuka Nayak
Title: Coexpression network based on natural variation in human gene expression reveals gene interactions and functions

Morton McCutcheon Memorial Prize – Dan Zlotoff
Title: CCR7 and CCR9 together recruit hematopoietic progenitors to adutl thymus

O.H. Perry Pepper Prize – Andrew Milby
Title: Disc height as a predictor of success in lumbar total disc replacement

Pediatric Research Prize – Anna Weiss
Title: Adjunct Corticosteroids in Children Hospitalized with Community Acquired Pneumonia

Renal Research Prize – Justin Ziemba
Title: Pediatric Urolithiasis: Clinical Predictors of Outcome

Richard K. Root Prize for Infectious Disease Research – Rodrigo Cerda
Title: Healthcare utilization and costs of a support program for patients living with HIV and TB in Peru

Richard K. Root Prize for Infectious Disease Research – Andrew Lippa
Title:Feedback Inhibition in the PhoQ/PhoP Signaling System by a Membrane Peptide

Robert M. Toll Prize – Terry Dean
Title: SLEEPLESS, a Ly-6/neurotoxin family member, regulates the levels, localization and activity of Shaker

Robert M. Toll Prize – Rachel Klein
Title: Quality of Life in Cutaneous Lupus Erythematosus

Rose Meadow Levinson Memorial Prize – Pat Ward
Title: The common feature of leukemia-associated IDH1 and IDH2 mutations is a meomorphic enzyme activity converting α-ketoglutarate to 2-hydroxyglutarate