Penn Medicine MD-PhD

Combined Degree and Physician Scholar Programs

2006 RESEARCH DAY AWARD RECIPIENTS

Short term - Clinical
Catherine Parker - 1st place
Patient adherence to a prescribed warfarin regimen: results from the IN-RANGE study
Mentor:  Dr. Stephen Kimmel

Jennifer Matro - 2nd place
Risk factors for mediastinitis following cardiothoracic surgery in children
Mentor:  Dr. Samir Shah

Short term - Basic Science
Vivian Hsu - 1st place
Novel therapy of GM-CSF and SDF-1 upregulates endothelial progenitor cell proliferation for vasculogenesis in ischemic cardiomyopathy
Mentor:  Dr. Y. Joseph Woo

Deepika Nemani - 2nd place
Role of VE-cadherin in acid-enhanced anti-tumor response to melphalan isolated limb perfusion
Mentor:   Dr. Douglas Fraker

Year out - Clinical
Kristofer Jones – 1st place
Detection of impending neurologic injury during surgery for adolescent idiopathic scoliosis: A comparison of transcranial motor and somatosensory evoked potential monitoring in 1121 consecutive cases
Mentor: Dr. John M. Flynn

Jessica Kagen – 2nd place
Risk adjustment of surgical site infections following median sternotomy in children
Mentor:  Dr. Samir Shah

Jennifer Wilkes – 2nd place
Use of oseltamivir in children hospitalized with influenza
Co-mentors:  Dr. Susan Coffin and Dr. Theoklis Zaoutis

Year out - Basic Science
Jeffrey Bedrosian - 1st place
Adeno-associated viral serotype 2/1 is a highly efficient vector for in utero gene transfer to hair cell precursors
Mentor:  Dr. Jean Bennett

Geoffrey Geiger - 2nd place
Zebrafish as a “biosensor:” characterizing the effects of radiation and radiomodifiers on embryonic viability and development
Mentor:  Dr. Gary D. Kao

Scholarly Pursuit - Clinical
Caitlin Carr - 1st place
The impact of FDG PET in the staging of breast cancer
Mentor: Dr. Emily F. Conant

Gabriel Brooks - 2nd place
Childhood cancer in families with and without germline BRCA1/2 mutations ascertained at a high-risk breast cancer clinic
Mentor:  Dr. Susan M. Domchek

Scholarly Pursuit - Basic Science
Jeffrey Vinocur - 1st place
Violations of the 12/23 rule at the mouse immunoglobulin kappa locus
Mentor:  Dr. Nina Luning Prak

Steven Crooks - 2nd place
Dose- and time-dependent liquid sclerosant effects on endothelial cell death
Mentor:  Dr. David M. Eckmann

MD-PhD Rotation
Meredith Miller - 1st place
Mass-spectrometric identification of the enzymatic products of prostaglandin F synthase  (AKR1C3): the formation of proliferative 9a,11b-prostaglandin F2
Mentor:  Dr. Trevor Penning

Vikram Palanivel - 2nd place
Myosin-IIA is required for natural killer cell cytotoxicity and associates with cytolytic granules
Mentor:  Dr. Jordan Orange

MD-PhD Thesis
Benjamin Schwarz - 1st place
Selective thymus settling by the multipotent progenitor population
Mentor:  Dr. Avinash Bhandoola

Lawrence Bish - 1st place
Mesenchymal stem cell injection after myocardial infarction improves function
Mentor:  Dr. H. Lee Sweeney

Frances High - 2nd place
Notch functions in neural crest cells to mediate remodeling of the cardiac outflow tract and formation of aortic arch vascular smooth muscle
Mentor:  Dr. Jonathan Epstein

Doug Lin - 2nd place
Phosphorylation-dependent ubiquitination of cyclin D1 by the SCFFBX4-aB crystallin complex
Mentor:  Dr. J. Alan Diehl

Evan Ray - 2nd place
A trapped intracellular cation modulates K+ channel recovery from slow inactivation
Mentor:  Dr. Carol Deutsch

Benjamin Olenchock - 2nd place
Disruption of diacylglycerol metabolism impairs T cell anergy
Mentor:  Dr. Gary A. Koretzky