medical scientist training program

recent and upcoming dissertation defenses

2014-2015 DEFENSES to date:

October

Mudit Gupta (CAMB)
October 8, 1:00, Smilow 11-146
Title: Regulation of Progenitor Cell Commitment by Hdac3
advisor: Dr. Jon Epstein

Lauren Banks (CAMB)
October 28, 1:00, CRB Austrian Auditorium
Title: TBA
advisor: Dr. Gary Koretzky

Steven Siegel (CAMB)
October 31, 12:00pm, 209 Johnson Pavilion
Title: Inflammation promotes pneumococcal colonization of the respiratory tract
advisor: Dr. Jeff Weiser

September

Ashwin Ramayya (Neuroscience)
September 5, 1:00, Barchi Library, 140 JMB
Title: Human Reinforcement Learning: Insights from Intracranial Recordings and Stimulationadvisor: Dr. Mike Kahana

Sheena Baratono (Immunology)
September 25, 2:00, Class of '62, JMB
Title: Toll-like receptor 9 and Interferon-γ receptor signaling suppress the B cell fate of uncommitted progenitors
advisor: Dr. Ed Behrens

August

Ari Friedman (Health Care Management and Economics)
August 1, 9:00, Faculty Lounge, Colonial Penn Center
Title: Firm response to low-reimbursement patients in the market for unscheduled outpatient care
advisor: Dr. Mark Pauly

2013-2014 DEFENSES to date:


June

Alice Zhou (CAMB)

June 4, 9:30, 09-146AB Smilow Center for Translational Research
Title: Effect of Cyclosporin A on the tumor microenvironment
advisor: Dr. Sandra Ryeom

May

Omar Butt (Neuroscience)
May 22, 2:00, Barchi Library, 140 John Morgan Bldg
Title: Form in Darkness: Linking Visual Cortex Structure with Spontaneous Neural Function
advisor: Dr. Geoff Aguirre

April

Erica Dwyer (History and Sociology of Science)
April 25, 2:00, Claudia Cohen Hall room 337
Title:The power of eXtremes: global science, rural Africa and the making of extensively drug-resistant tuberculosis as a global health crisis (tentative)
advisor: Dr. Steve Feierman

January

Jessica Shay (CAMB)
January 3, 1:00, BRB Auditorium
Title: Hypoxia Inducible Factors in Cancer and Inflammation
advisor: Dr. Celeste Simon

December

Chuka Didigu (CAMB)
December 3, 2:00, Reunion Hall, JMB
Title: Precision genome engineering using designer nucleases: Specificity and therapeutic applications
advisor: Dr. Bob Doms

Chris Thom (CAMB)
December 12, 2:00, Smilow Center for Translational Research Auditorium
Title:The role of Trim58 in erythropoiesis
advisor: Dr. Mitch Weiss

Andrew Liu (Bioengineering)
December 20, 9:00, Barchi Library, JMB
Title:Temporal Processing in Auditory Perceptual Grouping and Decision Making
advisor: Dr. Yale Cohen

November

Daniel Abravanel (CAMB)
November 25, 2:00, SCTR 9-146
Title: Role of Notch Signaling in Breast Cancer Progression
advisor: Dr. Lewis Chodosh

October

Lisa Korn (Immunology)
October 14, 2:00, Class of ’62, JMB
Title: The role of antigen-specific signals in the regulation of CD4+ T cell niches in the intestine
advisor: Dr. Terri Laufer

Teddy Drivas (CAMB)
October 24, 2013, 10:00, BRB auditorium
Title: Bridging the gap: Defining the molecular mechanisms of CEP290 disease pathogenesis
advisor: Dr. Jean Bennett

Rena Zheng (Immunology)
October 28, 2013, 3:00, Class of ’62, JMB
Title: The function of GATA factors in the adult liver
advisor: Dr. Gerd Blobel

Ryan Moy (Immunology)
October 30, 2013, 2:00, Reunion Hall, JMB
Title: An evolutionarily conserved role for autophagy in antiviral defense
advisor: Dr. Sara Cherry

September

Andrew Stern (CAMB)
September 3, 2013, 10:00, 251 BRB
Title: Nitric oxide sensing and response in Vibrio cholerae
advisor: Dr. Jay Zhu

Paul Hess (CAMB)
September 6, 2013, 11:00, SCTR 10-146
Title: Platelets Mediate Lympho-Venous Hemostasis to Maintain Blood-Lymphatic Separation Throughout Life
advisor: Dr. Mark Kahn

Sean Spencer (Immunology)
September 9, 2013, 1:00, Smilow Center for Translational Research Auditorium
Title: DietaryVitamin ARegulates Intestinal Innate Immunity
advisor: Dr. Yasmine Belkaid (NIH)

Kevan Salimian (BMB)
September 10, 2013, 2:00, BRB auditorium
Title: Structural and mechanistic insights into centromere specification and kinetochore regulation
advisor: Dr. Ben Black

David Rawnsley (CAMB)
September 13, 2013, 12:00, SCTR 9-146
Title: Functions of Atoh8 and Mekk3 in Cardiovascular Development
advisor: Dr. Mark Kahn

Jesse Platt (CAMB)
September 18, 2013, 2:00, Reunion, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Rap1 Relocalization Contributes to the Chromatin-Mediated Gene Expression Profile and Pace of Cell Senescence
advisor: Dr. Brad Johnson

Irene Chernova (Immunology)
September 27, 2013, 2:00, Class of '62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Cellular basis of antibody maintenance: Heterogeneity of the bone marrow plasma cell pool
advisor: Dr. Dave Allman

August

Rohan Joshi (Immunology)
August 1, 1:00, CRB Austrian Auditorium
Title: Regulation of T Cell Receptor Signaling by Diacylglycerol Kinases and Phosphatidylinositol Transfer Proteins
advisor: Dr. Gary Koretzky

Josiah Petersen (CAMB)
August 15, 3:00, Class of ’62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Identifying Host Factors Important for Hantavirus Entry
advisor: Dr. Bob Doms

David Combs (Neuroscience)
August 21, 1:00,Barchi Library, 140 John Morgan Bldg
Title: The roles of outer leaflet lipids in ion channel function and bacterial virulence
advisor: Dr. Zhe Lu

Yang Li (CAMB)
August 27, 10:00, Wistar Auditorium
Title: The Impact of Receptor Binding Avidity and Immune History on the Antigenic Determination of Influenza A Viruses
advisor: Dr. Scott Hensley

Chris Nabel (CAMB)
August 28, 10:00, CRB Austrian Auditorium
Title: Nucleic acid determinants of cytosine deamination by AID/APOBEC enzymes in immunity and epigenetics
advisor: Dr. Rahul Kohli

2012-2013 DEFENSES

July

John Burke (Neuroscience)
July 26, 9:00, IRCS large conference room (3401 Walnut, 4th floor, room 470)
Title:Spatiotemporal dynamics of neural activity duringhuman episodic memory encoding and retrieval
advisor: Dr. Mike Kahana

May

Tapan Patel (Bioengineering)
May 31, 11:00, 337 Towne Bldg
Title:The impact of mild traumatic brain injury on neuronal networks and neurobehavior
advisor: Dr. Dave Meaney

February

Sydney Brown (Epidemiology)
February 28, 9:00, 701 Blockley Hall
Title: The Epidemiology of Readmissions to the ICU and its Use as a Quality Indicator
advisor: Dr. Scott Halpern

December

Jie Xu (CAMB)
December 10, 3:00, Reunion Hall, John Morgan Bldg.
Title: Discovering Novel Intrinsic Antiviral Responses to Arboviruses: From Transcription to Intestinal Innate Immunity
advisor: Dr. Sara Cherry

Nick Parrish (CAMB)
December 14, noon, TRC auditorium
Title: Phenotypic Characteristics of Mucosally Transmitted HIV-1
advisor: Dr. Beatrice Hahn

November

Whitney Parker (Neuroscience)

November 2, 10:00, Barchi Library, 140 John Morgan Bldg
Title: Insights from Pretzel Syndrome: The Role of STRADA in Neuronal Migration and Cortical Development
advisor: Dr. Pete Crino

Eric Lee (CAMB)

November 19, 3:00, BRB auditorium
Title: Fbx4 opposes cyclin D1 accumulation and the tumorigenic potential of BrafV600E in melanoma
advisor: Dr. J. Alan Diehl

Pat Ward (CAMB)
November 30, 2:00, BRB auditorium
Title: The common feature of cancer-associated IDH1 and IDH2 mutations is a neomorphic enzyme activity converting alpha-ketoglutarate to the oncometabolite 2-hydroxyglutarate
advisor: Dr. Craig Thompson

October

Jiyeon Kim (Immunology)
October 1, 2:00, Class of '62, John Morgan Bldg.
Development and regulation of natural T helper 17 cells
advisor: Dr. Gary Koretzky

Dania Daye (Bioengineering)
October 11, 1:00, Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Title: Understanding the metabolo-genetic regulation of breast cancer recurrence using magnetic resonance-based integrative metabolomics
advisors: Dr. Lewis Chodosh and Dr. Mitch Schnall

Waihay Wong (CAMB)
October 29, 2:30,Class of '62, John Morgan Bldg.
Title: Hypoxic regulation of MYC and epidermal barrier formation
advisor: Dr. Celeste Simon

September

Alanna Strong (CAMB)
September 12, 2:00, Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Title: Sortilin as a Novel Regulator of Plasma Cholesterol, Very-Low Density Lipoprotein Secretion and LDL Catabolism
advisor: Dr. Dan Rader

Jake Lazarus (CAMB)
September 14, 2:00, Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Title: Cytoplasmic Dynein and Dynactin Modulate Microtubule Dynamics
advisor: Dr. Erika Holzbaur

Jason Moore (Neuroscience)
September 18, 2:00, Barchi Library, 140 John Morgan Bldg
Title: Sleep-Promoting Ventrolateral Preoptic Neurons Contribute to Anesthetic-Induced Hypnosis
advisor: Dr. Max Kelz

August

Stephan Kadauke (CAMB)
August 14, 2:00, Class of '62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Tissue-Specific Epigenetic Bookmarking to Preserve Transcriptional Programs through Mitosis
advisor: Dr. Gerd Blobel

Armen Moughamian (Neuroscience)
August 15, 2:00, Class of '62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: The CAP-Gly Domain of p150Glued in Axonal Transport and Neurodegenerative Disease
advisor: Dr. Erika Holzbaur

Grace Lin (CAMB)
August 17, 12:00, 337 Towne Building
Title: Integrins and forces in mesenchymal stem cell differentiation
advisor: Dr. Chris Chen

Michael Paley (Immunology)
August 30, 1:30, BRB Auditorium
Title: Transcriptional control and population dynamics of CD8 T cell responses
advisor: Dr. John Wherry

2011-2012 DEFENSES

July

Greg Peterfreund, (CAMB)
July 9, 2:00, BRB 252
Title: Bacterial and Microeukaryotic Succession in the Gut Microbiome
advisors: Dr. Rick Bushman and Dr. Jun Zhu

Rebecca May, (Immunology)
July 27, 2:00, Class of '62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Proximal signaling pathways in a natural killer cell development and effector function
advisor: Dr. Gary Koretzky

June

Emily Charlson, (CAMB)
June 21, 2:30, Class of ’62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: The human respiratory tract microbiome in health and disease
advisor: Dr. Rick Bushman

May

Karen Ocwieja, (CAMB)
May 9, 10:00, Class of ’62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Patterns of HIV integration and splicing: windows on mechanism
advisor: Dr. Rick Bushman

March

Maria Ciocca, (CAMB)
March 21, 1:00, Class of ’62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Asymmetric T Cell Division and the Self-renewal of Specific Immunity
advisor: Dr. Steve Reiner

December

Tao Zou, (Immunology)
December 1, 10:00, BRB Auditorium
Title: Signals controlling regulatory T cell differentiation and homeostasis
advisor: Dr. Gary Koretzky

Eugene Khandros, (CAMB)
December 1, 2:00, Class of ’62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Protein quality control in hemoglobin synthesis and beta thalassemia
advisor: Dr. Mitch Weiss

Brittany Weber, (Immunology)
December 8, 3:00, Class of ’62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Elucidating the role of TCF-1 in T-lineage development and differentiation
advisor: Dr. Avinash Bhandoola

Nik Singh, (CAMB)
December 15, 1:00, TRC Auditorium
Title: Hdac3 is a critical regulator of neural crest progenitor cell biology
advisor: Dr. Jon Epstein

Matt LeBoeuf, (CAMB)
December 20, 2:00, BRB Auditorium
Tentative title: The role of Hdac1 and Hdac2 in embryonic and hair follicle development and homeostasis
advisor: Dr. Sarah Millar

October

Scott Gordon, (Immunology)
October 4, 11:00, BRB Auditorium
Title: Maturation of Natural Killer Cells Regulated by T-box Transcription Factors
advisor: Dr. Steve Reiner

David Pilkinton, (BMB)
October 4, 3:00, location TBA
Title: Inhaled oxygen as a quantitative intravascular MRI contrast agent
advisor: Dr. Ravi Reddy

Stephanie Cross, (Neuroscience)
October 18, 2:00, 253 BRB
Title: Activation of the antioxidant response attenuates HIV replication and neurotoxin production in human macrophages
advisor: Dennis Kolson

Nooreen Dabbish, (Neuroscience)
October 26, 3:00, m100 John Morgan Bldg
Title: Synaptic Change During C. elegans Lethargus
advisor: David Raizen

Sam Crayton, (Bioengineering)
October 28, 10:00, 2000 Vagelos Library
Title: ICP-MS Analysis of Lanthanide-doped Nanoparticles: A Quantitative and Multiplexing Approach to Investigate Nanoparticle Biodistribution, Blood Clearance, and Targeting
advisor: Dr. Andrew Tsourkas

Amar Majmundar, (CAMB)
October 31, 3:00, location TBA
Title: TBA
advisor: Dr. Celeste Simon

September

Scott Bresler,(BMB)
September 19, 9:00, 253 BRB
Title: Regulation and inhibition of the anaplastic lymphoma kinase
advisor: Dr. Mark Lemmon

Bobby Basu, (Pharmacological Sciences)
September 30, 1:00, TRC Auditorium
Title: SILEC: A new tool to study mitochondrial and metabolic disease
advisor: Dr. Ian Blair


2010-2011 DEFENSES

August

Natalie Wolkow, (CAMB)
August 12, 10:00, Barchi Library (140 John Morgan Bldg)
Title: Retinal Iron Homeostasis: The Cellular Roles of Ceruloplasmin and Hephaestin
advisor: Dr. Josh Dunaief

David Hill, (CAMB)
August 16, 1:00, Class of '62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Microbial Regulation of Allergic Inflammation
advisor: Dr. David Artis

Craig Wilen, (CAMB)
August 26, 2:00, Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Tentative title:Engineering HIV-resistant human CD4+ T cells with CXCR4-specific zinc-finger nucleases.
advisor: Dr. Bob Doms

June

Cynthia Khoo, (Pharmacological Sciences)
June 20, 1pm, Class of ’62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Insulin biosynthesis and beta cell survival regulated by Pdx1 targets
advisor: Dr. Doris Stoffers

Michelle Kim, (Health care management and economics)
June 30, 10am, the Chestnut Room, Colonial Penn Center
Title: TBA
advisor:Dr. Mark Pauly

May

David Schoppy (CAMB)
May 10, 1pm, BRB Auditorium
Title: Characterization and use of the interaction between ATR suppression and p53 deficiency
advisor: Dr. Eric Brown

Mike Gandal (Bioengineering)
May 18, 10am, Berger Auditorium, basement of Skirkanich Hall
Title: Auditory evoked gamma synchrony: validating translational biomarkers for schizophrenia and autism
advisor: Steve Siegel

Andy Edmondson (CAMB)
May 27, 2pm, Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Title: Genetics of HDL Metabolism
advisor: Dan Rader

February

Andrew Lippa (CAMB)

Feb 18, 12pm, 209 Johnson Pavilion
Title: PhoQ and your little protein too": A story of negative feedback
advisor: Dr. Mark Goulian

December

Ana Cristancho (CAMB)
December 6, 1:30pm, Dunlop Auditorium (Stemmler)
Title: Coordination of Cell-Cell Contact, Cell Structure, and Transcriptional Regulation to Promote Adipogenesis
advisor: Dr. Mitch Lazar

Abby Olsen (CAMB)
December 9, 11:00am, 253 BRB
Title: The EIIIA fibronectin splice variant promotes hepatic stellate cell motility and thioacematide-induced liver fibrosis
advisor: Dr. Becky Wells

Terry Dean (Neuroscience)
December 10, 2:00pm, M100 John Morgan Bldg
Title: SSS modulates K+ channel kinetics to shake the sleep right out of you
advisors: Drs. Amita Sehgal and Toshi Hoshi

Anthony Chi (Immunology)
December 16, 1:00pm, Dunlop Auditorium (Stemmler)
Title: Delineation of the cellular pathway and molecular mechanisms in Notch1-mediated early T lineage development
advisor: Dr. Avinash Bhandoola

Dan Zlotoff (Immunology)
December 17, 9:00am, 253 BRB
Title: Signals governing the recruitment of T lineage progenitors to the thymus
advisor:Dr.  Avinash Bhandoola

Hojun Li (CAMB)
December 21, 3:00pm, Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Title: Control of targeted and random AAV vector genomic integration in gene therapy for hemophilia B
advisor: Dr. Kathy High

November

Marcus Goncalves (CAMB)
November 18th, 12:00pm, BRB Auditorium
Title: The role of the activin receptor IIB (ActRIIB) in glucose and energy homeostasis
advisor: Dr. Rex Ahima

Niraj Shanbhag (CAMB)
November 19th, 2:00pm, Reunion, John Morgan Bldg
Title: ATM dependent chromatin changes silence transcription in cis to DNA double-strand breaks
advisor: Dr. Roger Greenberg

Dave Moore (BMB)
November 23, 9:00am, location tba
Title: TBD
advisor: Dr. Bill Degrado

Trey Schroeder (BMB)
November 23, 2:30pm, location TBD
Title: TBD
advisors: Dr. Yale Goldman and Dr. Erika Holzbaur

October

Marta Rowh (Immunology)
October 7, 3:00pm, 252 BRB
Title: DNA Damage Responses and Suppression of Chromosomal Translocations in Developing Lymphocytes
advisor: Dr. Craig Bassing

Kristine Fortin, (CAMB)
October 8, 10:00am, m100 John Morgan Bldg
Title: Protein Partners and Post-translational Modifications: Towards Understanding the Regulation of Argonaute Proteins
advisor: Dr. Zissimos Mourelatos

September

Renuka Nayak (CAMB)
September 13, 10:00am, BRB Auditorium
Title: Coexpression networks based on natural variation in human gene expression at baseline and under stress
advisors: Dr. Vivian Cheung and Dr. Michael Kearns


2009-2010 DEFENSES

July

Alec Schmaier (Pharmacological Sciences)

July 9, 2:00pm, CRB Austrian Auditorium
Title: The evolution of platelet responses to collagen under conditions of hemodynamic flow
advisor: Dr. Mark Kahn

March

Colette Shen (Bioengineering)

March 8, 12:00pm, 337 Towne Building
Title: Regulation of angiogenesis by adhesive and mechanical cues from the extracellular matrix
advisor: Dr. Chris Chen

Karla Leavens (CAMB)
March 29, 2:00pm, Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Title: The Role of Akt2 in Hepatic Lipid Metabolism
advisor: Dr. Morrie Birnbaum

December

Amy Tsou (CAMB)

December 4, 12:00pm, 209 Johnson Pavilion
Title: Novel Targets and a Cofactor for the Vibrio Cholerae Quorum Sensing Transcriptional Regulator, HapR
advisor: Dr. Jun (Jay) Zhu

Alex Chavez (CAMB)
December 7, 10:30am, 14th floor BRB
Title: Novel Roles for the SMC5/6 Complex and the DNA Helicase MPH1 in Template Switch
advisor: Dr. Brad Johnson

Shetal Patel (CAMB)
December 10, 10:30am, BRB Auditorium
Title: Functional Analysis of the Cdk7/cyclin H/Mat1 Complex in Mouse Embryonic Stem Cells and Embryos
advisor: Dr. Celeste Simon

Brett McCray (Neuroscience)
December 14, 3:30pm, Class of ’62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Mutations in Rab7 That Cause Axonal Degeneration Result in Unregulated Nucleotide Exchange and Inappropriate Activation
advisor: Dr. J Paul Taylor

Chiu-yu Chen (Bioengineering)
December 15, 12:00pm, BRB Auditorium
Title: Regulation of Blood-Lymphatic Endothelial Identity by Blood Flow and Hemodynamic Forces
advisor: Dr. Mark Kahn

November

Uma Sachdeva (CAMB)
November 5, 1:00pm, Dunlop Auditorium (Stemmler)
Title: The circadian clock as a sensor of cell metabolic state: Interactions between nutrients, growth factors, and the mammalian clock machinery
advisor: Dr. Craig Thompson

Defne Amado (Neuroscience)
November 20, 2:00pm, Barchi Library (140 John Morgan Bldg)
Title: Gene therapy in the retina: exploring neurotrophic treatment and readminstration in Retinal Disease
advisor: Dr. Jean Bennett

Ksenia Orlova (Neuroscience)
November 24, 3:00pm, Barchi Library (140 John Morgan Bldg)
Title: The function of STRADa during corticogenenesis: Insights into the neuropathogenesis of ocal Cortical Dysplasias
advisor: Dr. Peter Crino

David Wise (CAMB)
November 30, 2:00pm, Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Title: Exploring the Role and Regulation of Mitochondrial Glutamine Metabolism in Cancer
advisor: Dr. Craig Thompson

October

Anup Sharma (Neuroscience)

October 27, 1:00pm, Barchi Library (140 John Morgan Bldg)
Title: A neurotoxic phosphoform of ELK-1 is implicated in neurodegenerative disease
advisor: Dr. Jim Eberwine

September

Matt Buas (CAMB)
September 16, 3:30pm, 251 BRB
Title: Mechanisms of Notch-Mediated Inhibition of Skeletal Myogenesis
advisor: Dr. Tom Kadesch

Kunal Patel (CAMB)
September 21, 2:30pm, Class of 62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Coxsackievirus Entry into Nonpolarized Cells
advisor: Dr. Jeff Bergelson

Alexei Polishchuk (BMB)
Sept 23, 11:00am, 255 Anatomy Chemistry
Title: Structure-based mechanism of proton transport through the influenza A/M2 protein
advisor: Dr. Bill DeGrado

2008-2009 DEFENSES

June

Priya Dedhia (immunology)
June 12, 2:00pm, Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Title: The role of Tribbles in myeloid differentiation and transformation
advisor: Dr. Warren Pear

May

Anil Panigrahi (CAMB)
May 1, 2:00pm, BRB Auditorium
Title: RS Rearrangement: Observations and Implications from a Novel Assay of B Cell Tolerance
advisor:  Dr. Nina Luning Prak

December

Matthew Bevers (Neuroscience)
December 1, 1:00pm, Barchi Library
Title: Role of calpain isoforms in acute brain injury
advisor: Dr. Robert Neumar

Benjamin Kleaveland (CAMB)
December 1, 2:00pm, Reunion, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Regulation of Cardiovascular Organ Formation and Integrity by
the Heart of Glass Receptor-Cerebral Cavernous Malformation Pathway
advisor: Dr. Mark Kahn

Jennifer Oliver-Krasinski (Pharm)
December 1, 2:30pm, Class of ‘62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Novel roles for Pdx1 in the endocrine pancreas
advisor: Dr. Doris Stoffers

Marisa Juntilla (Immunology)
December 1, 3:00pm, BRB Auditorium
Title: Akt signaling maintains survival and proliferation in immature T cells and hematopoietic stem cells.
advisor: Dr. Gary Koretzky

Larry Bish (CAMB)
December 2, 3:00pm, Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Title: Myostatin regulation and function in the heart Location and Time
advisor: Dr. H. Lee Sweeney

Matt Culyba (CAMB)
December 2, 12:00pm, Hill 131
Title: Catalysis by the poxvirus Holliday junction resolving enzyme
advisor: Dr. Frederic D. Bushman

Jason Watts (CAMB)
December 15, 3:00pm, Location - TBD
Title: FoxA Pioneer Factor: Genetic Competence and Epigenetic Restriction
advisor: Dr. Ken Zaret

November

Josh Gruber (CAMB)
November 3, 3:00pm, Class of '62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Ars2 links the RNA interference pathway to cellular proliferation
advisor: Dr. Craig Thompson

Andy McClelland (Neuroscience)
November 10, 11:30am, Barchi Library (140 John Morgan Bldg)
Title: The ephrin-B family of receptor tyrosine kinase ligands in CNS synapse development
advisor: Dr. Matthew Dalva

Amol Navathe (Health Care Systems)
November 14, 9:00am, Chesnut Room, Colonial Penn Center (3641 Locust Walk)
Title: The formation of surgeon peer reputation and its effect on technology adoption
advisor: Dr. Mark Pauly

Mira Sachdeva (CAMB)
November 17, 3:00pm, Reunion, John Morgan Bldg
Title - TBD
advisor: Dr. Doris Stoffers

Ali Harrist (Neuroscience)
November 20, 3:00pm, Wood Room (John Morgan Building)
Title: Annexin 2 interacts with HIV-1 Gag at phosphatidylinositol (4,5) bisphosphate-containing lipid rafts and increases viral production
advisor: Dr. Francisco Gonzalez-Scarano

Stephanie Eucker (Bioengineering)
November 25, 9:00am, 337 Towne Building
Title - TBD
advisor: Dr. Susan Margulies

October

Marie Guerraty (Bioengineering)
October 9, 1:00pm, Vagelos 2000
Title: Aortic Valve Endothelial Phenotypes during Hypercholesterolemia
advisor: Dr. Peter F. Davies

Martina Lefterova (CAMB)
October 15, 1:00pm, BRB Auditorium
Title: Genome-wide Orchestration of Adipocyte Biology by PPARg and C/EBP
advisor: Dr. Mitchell A. Lazar

Eric Mellon (BMB)
October 23, 3:30pm, Johnson Foundation Library (248 Anatomy-Chemistry)
Title: The regional cerebral metabolic rate of oxygen consumption with proton detected 17O MRI during precision 17O2 inhalation in swine
advisor: Dr. Ravinder Reddy

Meredith Miller (Pharmacology)
October 29, 2:00pm, Johnson Foundation Library (248 Anatomy-Chemistry)
Title: Small molecule inhibitors of integrin α2β1(alpha2beta1) that prevent pathological thrombus formation via an allosteric mechanism
advisor: Dr. William F DeGrado

September

Le-Ben Wan (CAMB)
September 4, 2:00pm, 251 BRB
Title: Maternal Depletion of CTCF Reveals Multiple Functions In Transcription and Development
advisor:  Dr. Marisa Bartolomei

Simone Stalling (Bioengineering)
September 10, 2:00pm, 337 Towne Building
Title: Biological Approaches to Connective Tissue Repair
advisor: Dr. Steven B. Nicoll

Michael Avissar (Neuroscience)
September 12, 10:00am, Barchi Library (140 JMB) 
Title: The Reliability and Precision of Auditory Nerve Reponses
advisors:  Dr. Thomas Parsons and Dr. Jim Saunders

Eric Allenspach (Immunology)
September 12, 1:00pm, TBD
Title: Dendritic Cell Subsets in the Regulation of CD4+ T Cell Immune Responses
advisor:  Dr. Terri Laufer

Elise Carpenter (History and Sociology of Science)
September 12, 2:00pm, Cohen/Logan 392
Title: The Social Practice of HIV Drug Therapy in Botswana, 2002-2004: Experts, Bureaucrats, and Health Care Providers
advisor: Dr. Steven Feierman

August

Sarah Choi (CAMB)
August 12, 1:00pm, Class of '62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Insulin Regulates Adipocyte Lipolysis via a Compartmentalized AKT-Independent Signaling Pathway
advisor:  Dr. Morrie Birnbaum

July

Vikram Palanivel (Immunology)
July 22, 2:00pm, Class of '62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: The One and The Many: Generating Diversity during Adaptive Immunity
advisor:  Dr. Steve Reiner

2007-2008 DEFENSES

January

Matt Scharf (Neuroscience)
January 3, 2:00pm, Barchi Library (140 John Morgan Bldg.)
Title: Role of AMPH in Sleep-Wake
advisor:  Dr. Allan Pack

December

Jing Wang (CAMB)
December 3, 1:30pm, Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Title: Regulation of circadian rhythm and adipogenesis by the nuclear receptor Rev-erb alpha
advisor:  Dr. Mitch Lazar

Prin Amorapanth (Neuroscience)
Dec 3 - 1:30pm, Barchi Library (140 John Morgan Bldg.)
Title: Where Are They? The Neural Systems Underlying the Language of Space
advisor:  Dr. Anjan Chatterjee

Tamar Gur (Neuroscience)
December 4, 10am, Barchi Library (140 John Morgan) 
Title: The Role of CREB Family Transcription Factors in Depression, Anxiety, and Antidepressant Response
advisor:  Dr. Julie Blendy

November

Neel Singhal (Neuroscience)
November 2, 2:30, 140 John Morgan (Barchi Library)
Title: The role of resistin in the CNS regulation of glucose and energy homeostasis
advisor:  Dr. Rex Ahima

John Gordan (CAMB)
November 20, 2 pm, Class of '62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: HIF-1alpha and HIF-2alpha have antagonistic effects on c-Myc: implications for
normal and transformed cell proliferation
advisor:  Dr. Celeste Simon

Andy Intlekofer (Immunology)
November 26, 3:00, BRB Auditorium
Title: Transcriptional control of CD8+ T cell differentiation: a tale of two T-box factors
advisor:  Dr. Steve Reiner

October

Frances High (CAMB)
Oct. 4, 1:15pm., Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Title: Notch Signaling in Cardiac Development
advisor:  Dr. Jon Epstein

Dexter Hadley (GCB)
Oct. 8, 2:00pm, Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Title: Genome-scale annotation of genetic factors underlying neurotransmission & neuropsychiatric disease
advisors:  Dr. Junhyong Kim and Dr. Maja Bucan

Doug Lin (CAMB)
Oct. 26, 2:00pm, BRB auditorium
Title: Interplay between SCF and CDK complexes in the control of cellular proliferation
advisor: Dr. J. Alan Diehl

September

Andrew Trister (Bioengineering
)
Sept. 18, 10:30am, in Wu and Chen Auditorium in Levine Hall
Title: Nanoscale particle binding in silico: Hiv docking and multivalent recruitment under flow
advisor: Dr. Dan Hammer

Matt Kayser (Neuroscience)
Sept.. 20, 10:00am, 140 John Morgan Bldg.
Title: EphB Receptors Direct Formation of a Subset of CNS Excitatory Synapses
advisor:  Dr. Matthew Dalva


2006-2007 DEFENSES

August

Jennifer Orthmann Murphy (Neuroscience)
August 29, 1:30pm Barchi Library (140 John Morgan Bldg)
Title: The role of Cx47 in gap junction coupling between astrocytes and oligodendrocytes
advisor:  Dr. Steve Scherer

May

Pallavi Gopal (Neuroscience)
May 21, 10am, Barchi Library (140 John Morgan)
Title: Guiding non-radial cell migration
advisor: Dr. Jeff Golden

February

Tina Franklin-Dumont (CAMB)
Wednesday, Feb 7th, 10am, Class of '62, John Morgan Bldg.
Title: Counting up off schedule:  Investigating the timing of developmental transitions in the Drosophila testis
advisor:  Dr. Steve DiNardo

November

John Northrop (CAMB)
November 2, 2:00pm, 209 Johnson Pavilion
Title: CD4 T help dependent epigenetic remodeling in memory CD8 T cells
advisor:  Dr. Hao Shen

October

Daria (Dasha) Babushok (CAMB)
Oct 31, 2006, 2pm, Class of '62, John Morgan Bldg.
Title: Role of Line-1 retrotransposon in genome evolution:  mechanisms of L1 integration and L1-mediated creation of new genes
advisor: Dr. Haig Kazazian

September

Melissa Middleton (Immunology)
Sept 8, 2pm, Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Title: 12/15-lipoxygenase and the myeloid cell: A chronicle of oxidation, inflammation, and leukemogenesis
advisor:  Dr. Ellen Pure

P. Peter Ghoroghchian (Bioengineering)
Sept 8, 3:00pm, Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (3330 Walnut)
Title: Emissive Polymer Vesicles: Soft Nanoscale Probes for in vivo Optical Imaging
advisor:  Dr. Dan Hammer and Dr. Michael Therin
 
Ben Schwarz (Immunology)

Sept 11, 11:00, 251 BRB
Title: Trafficking from the bone marrow to the thymus: a prerequisite for T lymphopoiesis
advisor:  Dr. Avinash Bhandoola

2005-2006 DEFENSES

June

Michael Buckstein (CAMB)
Thursday, June 15, 1:00 pm, 252 BRB
Title: A Novel HPLC Based Approach to Characterizing and Quantitating Nucleotide Pools in Bacteria
advisor: Dr. Harvey Rubin

Darren Hess (Neuroscience)
June 2, 9am, Barchi Library (140 John Morgan Bldg).
Title: The role of neurotrophin signaling in development and maintenance of neuromuscular synapses
advisor: Dr. Rita Balice Gordon

Tessa Sundaram (Bioengineering)
June 5, 2:00pm, 1412 BRB
Title: Quantitative Regional Assessment of Pulmonary Parenchymal Dynamics Using Image Registration and Analysis Techniques
advisor:  Dr. Jim Gee

May

Evan Ray (CAMB)
May 5, 3:00pm, B-400 Richards
Title: Intracellular Cations Modulate Kv Channel Recovery From Slow Inactivation
advisor:  Dr. Carol Deutsch

April

Ben Olenchock (Immunology)
Tuesday, April 25, 2006 1:00-3:00 PM, Class of '62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Regulated Diacylglycerol Metabolism During Antigen Receptor Stimulation of T Cells and Mast Cells
advisor: Dr. Gary Koretzky

March

Gina Clemens (Immunology)
March 20, 2pm, Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Title: Tyrosine Kinase-Associated Receptor Signaling in Neutrophils: Regulation by Adaptor Molecules In Vitro and In Vivo
advisor:  Dr. Gary Koretzky

Aaron Nelson (CAMB)

March 21, 1pm, Class of '62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Local Mucosal Responses to Bacterial Colonization
advisor:  Dr. Jeff Weiser

February

Laila Dadvand (Neuroscience)
Feb 6, 1:00, 140 John Morgan Bldg
Title: Divergent Effect of Sleep on the Loss and Recovery of Deprived Eye Responses in the Developing Visual Cortex
advisor:  Dr. Michael Stryker (secondary advisor, Dr. Marcos Frank)

Joanne Jang (CAMB)
Feb 16, 2:00, Reunion, John Morgan Bldg
Title: The Contribution of Ras to MYC and Wnt-induced Tumor Progression
advisor:  Dr. Lewis Chodosh

January

Lara Wine Lee (Neuroscience)
Jan 19th, 1:30, Abramson Bldg., 7th Floor Center Conference Room
Title: The Role of Signaling through BMP Type I Receptors in Central Nervous System Development
advisor: Dr. E. Bryan Crenshaw

December

Evan Farkash (Immunology)
Dec 2, 10:00, Reunion Hall, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Keeping L1s in Line: Genomic Defenses Against Retrotransposition
advisor: Dr. Nina Luning Prak

Chris Vakoc (CAMB)
Dec 7, 1:30, Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Title: Chromatin Loops and Methylated Histones Associated with Gene Activation
advisor: Dr. Gerd Blobel

Collin Blakely (CAMB)

Dec 8, 3:00, Reunion, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Developmental Events Influence Breast Cancer Risk: Insights from MYC, Stat5 and Pregnancy
advisor: Dr. Lewis Chodosh

Deepak Sampathu (Neuroscience)

Dec 15, 2:00, Reunion, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Biochemical Studies of Pathological Inclusions in Alpha-Synucleinopathies and Frontotemporal Lobar Degeneration with Ubiquitin-Positive Inclusions
advisor: Dr. Virginia M.Y. Lee

Chelsea Pinnix (CAMB)

Dec 16, 11:00, BRB Auditorium
Title: Notch1 Activation Confers Transforming Properties to Primary Human Melanocytes and Promotes Human Melanoma Progression
advisor: Dr. Meenard Herlyn

Marcin Imielinski (GCB)
Dec 19, 10:00, 1311 Blockley Hall
Title: In silico analysis of microbial biosynthetic capabilities at the genome-scale
advisor: Dr. Harvey Rubin

Carl Davis (CAMB)
Dec. 20, 3:00, 209 Johnson Pavilion
Title: Interactions between West Nile virus and the C-type lectins DC-SIGN and DC-SIGNR
advisor: Dr. Bob Doms

November

Marc Meulener (CAMB)
November 23, 2pm, 253 BRB
Title: Functional and Biochemical Characterization of Parkinsons Disease Gene DJ-1 in Drosophila”
advisor: Dr. Nancy Bonini

Jessica Dworet (CAMB)
November 2, 10am, 251 BRB
Title: The role of CREB in thyroid cell survival
advisor:  Dr. Judy Meinkoth

Michael Higley (Neuroscience)
Friday, October 28, 3:00pm, 140 John Morgan Bldg (Barchi library)
Title: Neural Mechanisms of spatiotemporal sensory integration in the rat barrel system
advisor:  Dr. Diego Contreras

Michael Silverman (Immunology)
Wednesday, October 26th, 1:00pm, Austrian Auditorium, CRB
Title: SLP-76:  Complex regulation of FceRI signaling in mast cells
advisor:  Dr. Gary Koretzky

Farhad Abtahian (CAMB)
September 23, 3:30, Class of '62, John Morgan Bldg
Title: Regulation of blood and lymphatic vascular separation by Syk and SLP-76
advisor:  Dr. Gary Koretzky

Maria Chen (CAMB)
September 20, 10:00, 253 BRB
Title: Compartmentalization and variation of envelope gp160 from various brain regions of SIVmac239-infected macaques
advisor:  Dr. Francisco Gonazalez Scarano

Ellen Krasik (Bioengineering)
September 16, 8:00am, 5000 Vagelos
Title: Simulation of neutrophil adhesion under flow and the transition from rolling to firm adhesion
advisor:  Dr. Daniel Hammer

Bhaskar Srivastava (Immunology)
September 8, 2:00, 252 BRB
Title: The development and maintenance of marginal zone B cells
advisor:  Dr. Dave Allman