Genetics Home ›

2018-2019 Distinguished Seminars


September


9/24

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Steven Henikoff
Fred Hutchinson

CDB


October


10/1

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Amander Clark
UCLA

 

IRM

10/2

 

4PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Thomas Südhof
Stanford

 

GEN

 

10/8

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

John Pringle
Stanford

 

CDB Postdoc Invite

 

10/15

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

François Spitz
Institut Pasteur

 

GEN & EPI

 

10/22

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Joseph Wu
Stanford

IRM

 

10/29

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Andrew Dillin
UC Berkeley

GEN

 


November


11/5

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Stephen Scherer
University of Toronto

 

GEN

11/19

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

John Boothroyd
Stanford

 

CAMB TG Student Invite

11/26

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Rong Li
Johns Hopkins

 

CDB


December


12/3

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Jessica Whited
Harvard/Brigham

 

DSRB Student Invite

12/10

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Charlotte Kuperwasser
Tufts University

 

IRM

12/17

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Jonathan Haines
Case Western Reserve University

 

 

GEN


January

1/14

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Janet Iwasa
University of Utah

 

CAMB TG Student Invite

1/28

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Matthieu Piel
Institut Curie

 

CDB


February


2/4

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Anne Ferguson-Smith
Cambridge


EPI

2/18

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Barbara Meyer
UC Berkeley

 

CDB


March


3/4

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Marianne Bronner
Caltech

 

CDB

3/11

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Karen Adelman
Harvard

 

GEN

 

3/18

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Shoukhrat Mitalipov
Oregon Health and Science University

 

GEN

 

3/25

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Maitreya Dunham
University of Washington

 

GEN


April


4/1

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Susanne Mandrup
University of Southern Denmark

 

EPI & IDOM

4/8

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Yoav Gilad
University of Chicago

 

GEN TG Student Invite

4/15

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Orna Cohen-Fix
NIH NIDDK

 

CDB

4/22

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Clodagh O'Shea
Salk Institute

 

IRM

 

4/24

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Susan Gasser
Friedrich Miescher Institute

 

CDB

 

4/29

 

4PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Jennifer Doudna
UC Berkeley

 

GEN

 


May

5/6

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Gordon Keller
University of Toronto

DSRB Student Invite

5/13

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

Rudolf Grosschedl
Max Planck Institute

IRM

June

6/3

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Alison Lloyd
University College London

 

IRM

6/10

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Douglas Higgs
Oxford

IRM

 

6/17

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Danesh Moazed
Harvard

CDB

 

6/24

 

 

12PM
Main Auditorium
BRB I/II

 

Déborah Bourc'his
Institut Curie

EPI