Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania

Structural Biology and Molecular Biophysics Training Program

Trainees

2021-2022

TRAINEE GRADUATE GROUP MENTOR

Katie Copley

NGG James Shorter

Benjamin Creekmore

BMB Yi-Wei Chang and Edward Lee

Sam Eaton

CHEM David Christianson

Sarah Gardner

BMB Ronen Marmorstein

Michael Owens

BMB Kathy (Fange) LIu

Adriana Santiago-Ruiz

BMB  Melike Lakadamyali

Neha Srikumar

BMB David Issadore

2020-2021

TRAINEE

GRADUATE GROUP

MENTOR

Pamela Gallo

BMB

Vera Moiseenkova-Bell

Chloe Jones

BMB

E. James Petersson 

Michael Ostaszewski

CHEM

Jeffrey Saven

Michael Owens

BMB

Kathy (Fange) Liu

Neha Srikumar

BMB

Ben Garcia & David Issadore

Samantha Sustek

BMB

Emmanuel Skordalakes

Hau Truong

BMB

Nikolaos Sgourakis

Amber Yanas

BMB

Kathy (Fange) Liu

2019 - 2020

TRAINEE

GRADUATE GROUP

MENTOR

Faviolla Baez-Cruz

BMB

Mike Ostap
Kristen Fiore

CHEM

E. James Petersson

Edwin Carl Fluck

BMB

Vera Moiseenkova-Belll
Jordan Ontiveros

BMB

Kathy (Fange) Liu
Julian Stoute 

BMB

Kathy (Fange) Liu

Mary Szurgot

BMB

Ronen Marmorstein
Carolyn White

CHEM

Jessica Anna
Isabel Yannatos

BMB

Elizabeth Rhoades

2018 - 2019

TRAINEE

GRADUATE GROUP

MENTOR

Nikaela Bryan

BMB

Ben Black

Charlotte Fare

BMB

Jim Shorter

Jacque Faylo

CHEM

David Christianson

Kristen Fiore

CHEM

E. James Petersson

Jordan Ontiveros

BMB

Kathy (Fange) Liu

Carolyn White

CHEM

Jessica Anna

Isabel Yannatos

BMB

Elizabeth Rhoades

Delaine Zayas-Bazan

BMB

David Speicher

 2017 - 2018

TRAINEE

GRADUATE GROUP

MENTOR

Karen Acosta

BMB

Elizabeth Rhoades

Ryan Cupo

Pharmacology

Jim Shorter

Jacque Lynn Faylo

Chemistry

David Christianson

Krystal Haislop

BMB

Kristen Lynch

Nicole Kerstetter

BMB

Josh Wand

Trevor Van Eeuwen

BMB

Kenji Murakami

Delaine Zayas-Bazan

BMB 

David Speicher

Austin Zimmet

BMB

Roberto Dominguez

 2016 - 2017

TRAINEE

GRADUATE GROUP

MENTOR

Sarah Bond

BMB

Kelly Jordan-Sciutto

Krystal Haislop

BMB

Greg Van Duyne/ Kristen Lynch

Martin Iwanicki

BMB

Sergei Vinogradov/ Bohdana Discher

Simon Kelow

BMB

Roland L. Dunbrack

Emily Kraus

Physics and Astronomy

Alison Sweeney/ Paul Janmey

Dylan Marchione

PGG

Benjamin A. Garcia

Stephen Meloni

CHEM

Jessica Anna

Trevor Van Eeuwen

BMB

Kenji Murakami

2015 - 2016

TRAINEE (2015-2016)

GRADUATE GROUP

MENTOR

Dirk Auman

BMB

Les Dutton

Jacquelyn Blum

CHEM

Jeff Saven

Abigail Cember

BMB

Sergei Vinogradov

Evan O'Brien

BMB

Josh Wand

Nicholas Porter

CHEM

David Christianson

Ellen Reed

BE

Dan Hammer

Benjamin Roose

CHEM

Ivan Dmochowski

Christopher Walters

CHEM

James Petersson

2014 - 2015 

TRAINEE

GRADUATE GROUP

MENTOR

Atrish Bagchi

BMB

Kate Ferguson

Golda Harris

CHEM

David Christianson

Christine Jorge

BMB

Josh Wand

Evan O'Brien

BMB

Josh Wand

Jarrett Remsberg

BMB

Mitch Lazar/Benjamin Garcia

Deborah Shroder

BMB

Yale Goldman

James Townsend

BMB

Alison Sweeney

Christopher Walters

CHEM

James Petersson

2013 - 2014

TRAINEE

GRADUATE GROUP

MENTOR

Atrish Bagchi

BMB

Kate Ferguson

Chris Bialas

BMB

Les Dutton

Lucie Guo

BMB

Ben Black

Golda Harris

CHEM

David Christianson

Christine Jorge

BMB

Josh Wand

Roland Rivera-Santiago

BMB

Roberto Dominguez

Rachel Roesch

CHEM

Feng Gai

Deborah Shroder

BMB

Yale Goldman

2012 - 2013

TRAINEE

GRADUATE GROUP

MENTOR

Eric Babiash

BMB

Gideon Dreyfuss

Nick Bessman

BMB

Mark Lemmon

Devin Dersh

BMB

Yair Argon

Cheryl McCullough

CHEM

Ronen Marmorstein

Roland Rivera-Santiago

BMB

Roberto Dominguez

David Slochower

BMB

Paul Janmey

Evan Smoak

BMB

Ben Black / Mike Lampson

Matthew Stetz

BMB

Josh Wand