Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania

Section for Biomedical Image Analysis (SBIA)

participating with CBICA

Multimodal Brain Tumor Segmentation Challenge 2017

ScopeRelevanceTasksDataEvaluationParticipation SummaryRegistrationPrevious BraTSPeople


Rankings of Segmentation Task

1st place:
Team Name: biomedia1
Institution(s): Imperial College London, UK
Accompanying paper: Ensembles of Multiple Models and Architectures for Robust Brain Tumour Segmentation
Team Members:
K. Kamnitsas, W. Bai, E. Ferrante, S. McDonagh, M. Sinclair, N. Pawlowski, M. Rajchl, M. Lee, B. Kainz, D. Rueckert, B. Glocker

2nd place:
Team Name: UCL-TIG
Institution(s): University College London (UCL), UK
Accompanying paper: Automatic Brain Tumor Segmentation using Cascaded Anisotropic Convolutional Neural Networks
Team Members:
Guotai Wang, Wenqi Li, Sebastien Ourselin, Tom Vercauteren

3rd place (tie):
Team Name: MIC_DKFZ
Institution(s): German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ); Department of Neuroradiology, University of Heidelberg Medical Center, Heidelberg, Germany
Accompanying paper: Brain Tumor Segmentation and Radiomics Survival Prediction: Contribution to the BRATS 2017 Challenge
Team Members:
Fabian Isensee, Philipp Kickingereder, Wolfgang Wick, Martin Bendszus, Klaus H. Maier-Hein

3rd place (tie):
Team Name: CMR
Institution(s): National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taipei, Taiwan
Accompanying paper: Automatic segmentation of brain tumor from MR images using SegNet: selection of training data sets
Team Members:
Tsai-Ling Yang, Yu-Nian Ou, Teng-Yi Huang

 

Rankings of Survival Task

1st place:
Team Name: VisionLab
Institution(s): Old Dominion University
Accompanying paper:  Glioblastoma and Survival Prediction
Team Members:
Zeina Shboul, Lasitha Vidyaratne, Mahbubul Alam, Syed M. S. Reza, Khan M. Iftekharuddin

2nd place *:
Team Name: UBERN_UCLM  (previously known as ISTB)
Institution(s): University of Bern; University Hospital Inselspital and University of Bern; Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha
Accompanying paper: Uncertainty-assisted Brain Tumor Segmentation and Survival Prediction
Team Members:
Alain Jungo, Richard McKinley, Raphael Meier, Urspeter Knecht, Luis Vera, Julian Perez-Beteta, David Molina-Garcıa, Vıctor M. Perez-Garcıa, Roland Wiest, Mauricio Reyes

3rd place:
Team Name: xfeng
Institution(s): University of Virginia
Accompanying paper: Patch-Based 3D U-Net for Brain Tumor Segmentation
Team Members:
Xue Feng, Craig Meyer

 

* The senior investigator of this team has been involved in the organizing committee of BraTS'17.

Feel free to send any communication related to the BraTS challenge to brats@miccai2017.org