Multimodal Brain Tumor Segmentation Challenge 2018
• Scope • Relevance • Tasks • Data • Evaluation • Participation Summary • Data Request • Previous BraTS • People •
Rankings of Segmentation Task
1st place:
Team Name: NVDLMED
Institution(s): NVIDIA, Santa Clara, USA
Accompanying paper: 3D MRI Brain Tumor Segmentation Using Autoencoder Regularization (link)
Team Members:
Andriy Myronenko
2nd place:
Team Name: MIC_DKFZ
Institution(s): German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ); Department of Neuroradiology, University of Heidelberg Medical Center, Heidelberg, Germany
Accompanying paper: No New-Net (link)
Team Members:
Fabian Isensee, Philipp Kickingereder, Wolfgang Wick, Martin Bendszus, Klaus H. Maier-Hein
3rd place (tie):
Team Name: SCAN
Institution(s): Support Centre for Advanced Neuroimaging Inselspital, Bern University Hospital, Switzerland
Accompanying paper: Ensembles of Densely-Connected CNNs with Label-Uncertainty for Brain Tumor Segmentation (link)
Team Members:
Richard McKinley, Raphael Meier, Roland Wiest
3rd place (tie):
Team Name: DL_86_61
Institution(s): School of Electronic & Information Engineering, South China University of Technology, China; UBTECH Sydney AI Centre, SIT, FEIT, University of Sydney, Australia
Accompanying paper: Learning Contextual and Attentive Information for Brain Tumor Segmentation (link)
Team Members:
Chenhong Zhou, Shengcong Chen, Changxing Ding, Dacheng Tao
Rankings of Survival Task
1st place:
Team Name: xfeng
Institution(s): Biomedical Engineering, University of Virginia, USA
Accompanying paper: Brain Tumor Segmentation Using an Ensemble of 3D U-Nets and Overall Survival Prediction Using Radiomic Features (link)
Team Members:
Xue Feng, Nicholas Tustison, Craig Meyer
2nd place (tie):
Team Name: LRDE
Institution(s): EPITA Research and Development Laboratory (LRDE), France
Accompanying paper: Segmentation of Gliomas and Prediction of Patient Overall Survival: A Simple and Fast Procedure (link)
Team Members:
Elodie Puybareau, Joseph Chazalon, Guillaume Tochon
2nd place (tie):
Team Name: SUSTech
Institution(s): Southern University of Science and Technology, Shenzhen, China; Peking University, Beijing, China
Accompanying paper: Tumor Segmentation and Survival Prediction in Glioma with Deep Learning (link)
Team Members:
Li Sun, Songtao Zhang, Lin Luo
3rd place (tie):
Team Name: TRAP
Institution(s): Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Institute of Engineering and Technology, Nanded, India; Tata Memorial Centre, Mumbai, India
Accompanying paper: Deep Learning Radiomics Algorithm for Gliomas (DRAG) Model: A Novel Approach Using 3D UNET Based Deep Convolutional Neural Network for Predicting Survival in Gliomas (link)
Team Members:
Ujjwal Baid, Abhishek Mahajan, Sanjay Talbar, Swapnil Rane, SiddheshThakur, Aliasgar Moiyadi, Meenakshi Thakur, and Sudeep Gupta
3rd place (tie):
Team Name: LfB_RWTH
Institution(s): Institute of Imaging & Computer Vision, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany
Accompanying paper: Segmentation of Brain Tumors and Patient Survival Prediction: Methods for the BraTS 2018 Challenge (link)
Team Members:
Leon Weninger, Oliver Rippel, Simon Koppers, Dorit Merhof
Feel free to send any communication related to the BraTS challenge to brats2018@cbica.upenn.edu