Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania

Topics in Molecular Medicine

Schedule | Fall 2021

CAMB 542-401 | Topics in Molecular Medicine  

  Date Room Class Time Faculty Preceptor Topic
1

Wednesday, September 1

SCTR 09-146AB

2:15-3:45PM 

Roger A. Greenberg, MD, PhD

Synthetic Lethality in Cancer

2

Wednesday, September 8

SCTR 09-146AB

2:15-3:45PM 

David C. Fajgenbaum, MD, MBA, MSc

The Hyperinflammatory Debate in COVID19 and Therapeutic Implications

3

Monday, September 20

SCTR 09-146AB

2:15-3:45PM 

Drew Weissman, MD, PhD

A ‘Universal’ Coronavirus Vaccine

4

Monday, September 27

SCTR 09-146AB

2:15-3:45PM 

Sara Rendell, PhD

Heroin and Social Divides

5

Monday, October 4

SCTR 09-146AB

2:15-3:45PM

Mark Sellmyer, MD, PhD

See-ing Bacteria
6

Friday, October 8

SCTR 09-146AB

2:15-3:45PM

Kathryn Davis, MD, M.S.T.R.

Translating Network Statistics to the Bedside in the Treatment of Drug-Resistant Epilepsy
7

Monday, October 18

SCTR 09-146AB

2:15-3:45PM

Marie Guerraty, MD, PhD

The Black Box of HFpEF
8

Monday, October 25

SCTR 09-146AB

2:15-3:45PM

William Peranteau, MD

Therapeutic Genome Editing
9

Friday, November 5

SCTR 09-146AB

2:15-3:45PM

Xilma Ortiz-Gonzalez, MD, PhD 

A Precision Medicine Therapeutic
10

Monday, November 15

SCTR 09-146AB

2:15-3:45PM

Rajan Jain, MD
Rahul Kohli, MD, PhD

Mentor-Mentee Relationships
11

Monday, November 29

SCTR 09-146AB

2:15-3:45PM

Jennifer L. Orthman-Murphy, MD, PhD

The Challenges to Develop Reparative Therapy for Multiple Sclerosis
12

Friday, December 10

SCTR 09-146AB

2:15-3:45PM

Audrey Odom John, MD, PhD

The Mechanistic Basis for Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in COVID19
 

Presentation Schedule 

Date Student 1 Student 2 Student 3 Student 4 Student 5

Wednesday, September 1

Samuel Kim

Rohin Maganti

Pav Ravindran

Colin Villarin

Sanam Kavari

Wednesday, September 8

Muskaan Aggarwal

Maryia Svirydava

William Gao

Eren Kafadar

Cooper Penner

Monday, September 20

Orlando Arevalo

Sam Garfinkle

Henry Utset

Alexandria Adigun

Andrew Nelson 

Monday, September 27

Katherine Dorfman

Jack You

Erica Nguyen

Saba Tegegne

 

Monday, October 4

Samuel Kim

Angela Gong

Katherine Xia

Barbara Xiong

Chris Wu 

Friday, October 8

Maryia Svirydava

Eren Kafadar

Kristen Park

Luiselys Hernandez

 

Monday, October 18

Pav Ravindran

William Gao

Rohin Maganti

Cooper Penner

Shreya Parchure

Monday, October 25

Sanam Kavari

Henry Utset

Alexandria Adigun

Andrew Nelson

Jack You

Friday, November 5

Colin Villarin 

Katherine Dorfman

Erica Nguyen

Barbara Xiong

Chris Wu 

Monday, November 15

 

 

 

 

 

Monday, November 29

Angela Gong

Katherine Xia

Kristen Park

Luiselys Hernandez

Shreya Parchure

Friday, December 10

Muskaan Aggarwal

Orlando Arevalo

Sam Garfinkle

Saba Tegegne