CBICA Seminar Series Completed

September 10, 2020 - Deepthi Karkada “Optimized Deep Learning Inference using OpenVino" Intel

September 24, 2020 - Rajan Jain, MD, Professor, Radiology and Neurosurgery, Division of Neuroradiology, NYU Langone Medical Center (CNYU School of Medicine) “Functional Imaging of Gliomas: From Genomics to Precision Oncology”

October 15, 2020 - Birkan Tunc, PhD, Faculty Researcher, Center for Autism Research (CHOP) “Normative modeling approaches to study individuals, not their putative groups”

Monday, Noon, October 19, 2020 - Lee Alex Donald Cooper, Associate Professor, Pathology (Northwestern)

October 29, 2020 - Avram Holmes, PhD, Associate Professor of Psychology and of Psychiatry (Yale) “Multi-scale convergence of functional imaging and genomic signatures of psychiatric illness risk”

December 17, 2020 - GORDON J. HARRIS, PhD, Professor, Radiology, Harvard Medical School & Director, 3D Imaging Service (Massachusetts General Hospital) “OHIF open source web viewer and Precision Imaging Metrics clinical trials imaging informatics platform”

January 28, 2021 - Bennett Landman, PhD, Professor of Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering and Computer Science (Vanderbilt University) "Harmonizing Multi-Site Diffusion Weighted MRI to Large-Scale Mapping of Aging White Matter"

February 4, 2021 - Prashanthi Vemuri, PhD, Faculty (Mayo Clinic)  "Cognitive Aging and Resilience in the Population: An Imaging Perspective”

February 11, 2021 - Maciej A Mazurowski, PhD, Associate Professor in Radiology (Duke University)

February 25, 2021- Chantal Tax, PhD, Research Fellow (Cardiff University) 

April 15, 2021 - Anne Martel, PhD, Associate Professor in the department of Medical Biophysics (University of Toronto) 

April 29, 2021 - Tianming Liu, PhD, Professor of Computer Science (University of Georgia)

May 6, 2021 - Sotirios A. Tsaftaris, PhD, Chair, Machine Learning and Computer Vision (University of Edinburgh)

September 26: Chandan Vaidya (GeorgeTown University)
October 3: Christoph Berger (TU Munich)
October 24: Victoria Johnson (UPenn)
October 31: Amber Simpson (Queen’s University)
November 7: Paul Yushkevich (UPenn)
December 3: Mert Sabuncu (Cornell)
December 11: George Biros (UT Austin )
December 20: Artemis Hatzigeorgiou (Hellenic Pasteur Institute)
January 9: M.Dylan Tisdall (UPenn)
January 30: Hersh Sagreiya (UPenn)
February 5: Gael Varoquaux (INRIA )
February 6: Martin Lindquist (Johns Hopkins)
February 20: Taki Shinohara (UPenn)
February 27: Pallavi Tiwari (Case Western)
March 5: Jose Marcio Luna (UPenn)

October 4: Walter Witschey (UPenn)
October 11: Daniel Marcus (Washington University, SOM)
October 18: Keyvan Farahani (Cancer Imaging Program, NCI, NIH)
January 31: Tessa Cook (UPenn)
February 7: Saima Rathore (UPenn)
February 28: Gaurav Shukla (UPenn)
March 14: Joaquı́n Goñi (Purdue University)
March 21: Ilya Nasrallah (UPenn)
April 4: David Mankoff (UPenn)
May 2: Alison Pouch (UPenn)
May 9: Duygu Tosun (University of California, San Francisco)
May 23: Robert Gillies (Moffitt Cancer Center)

Seminars before 2018