Spring 2022 BGS Course List

Jump to: BIOM | BMB | BSTACAMB | GCB | IMUN | NGG | PHRM

Course 

Title (cross-listing)

 Director(s)

Room10 

Time

BIOM 502-001

Molecular Basis of Disease

J. Punt
J. Katz

251 BRB

TR 8:30-10 am

BIOM 555-001

Regulation of the Genome

K. Kaestner

R. Bonasio

Austrian Auditorium

TR 8:30-10 am

BIOM 610-001 (TBD)

Data Analysis for Life Sciences

D. Beiting

T. Shinohara

TBD

TBD

BMB 509-001

Structural and Mechanistic Biophysics

G. Van Duyne

253 BRB

TR 1:45-3:15 pm

BMB 510-001

Data Analysis

K. Sharp

255 Anat-Chem

TF 12-1:30 pm

BMB 622-001

Principles of Mechano-Enzymes

M. Ostap

702 CRB

TR 3:30-5 pm

BMB 632-001

RNA Protein Complexes

K. Lynch

255 Anat-Chem

M 10:15-11:45 am

BMB 634-001

Cryo-EM

K. Murakami

202 Anat-Chem

W 1:45-3:45 pm

BMB 650-401

Current Biochem Topics (CAMB 702)

B. Black

Austrian

W 12-1:30 pm/R 12-1 pm and R 1:45-3:15 pm

BMB 751-401

Chemical Biology (CHEM 751 primary)

M. Matthews
 

109 Chem

TR 10:15-11:45 am

BSTA 621-001

Statistical Inference I

W. Guo

701 Blockley

TR 10:15-11:45 am

BSTA 632-001

Statistical Methods for Categorical and Survival Data

X. Xie

701 Blockley

MW 10:15-11:45 am

BSTA 651-001

Intro to Linear Models

J. Shults

701 Blockley

MW 12-1:30 pm

BSTA 670-001

Program Computing for Biomed

K. Linn

418 Blockley

TR 8:30-10 am

BSTA 750-001

Stat Methods Risk Prediction (.5cu 1/12/22 – 3/2/22)

J. Chen

235 Blockley

MW 1:45-3:15 pm

BSTA 787-001

Statistical Genetics

M. Li

701 Blockley

TR 1:45-3:15 pm

CAMB 431-401

Genome Science and Genomic Medicine (BIOL 431 primary)

Brian Gregory

111 LEVN

TR 1:45-3:15 pm

CAMB 480-401

Advanced Cell Biology

W. Guo

109 LLAB

TR 10:15-11:45 am

CAMB 486-401

Chromosomes and the Cell Cycle (BIOL 486 primary)

M. Lampson

102 GLAB

TR 8:30-10 am

CAMB 510-001

Immunology for CAMB

N. Pardi
M. Abt

S. Diskin

252 BRB

MW 10:15-12 pm

CAMB 511-001

Principles of Development

P. Seale

08-146 AB Smilow

TRF 1:45-3:15 pm

CAMB 512-001

Cancer Biology and Genetics

K. Eisinger
L. Wan
P. Choi
C. Conn
 

701 BRB

 

R 12-1:30 pm

CAMB 522-401

Human Evol Genomics (BIOL 522 primary)

S. Tishkoff

 

T 3:30-6:30

CAMB 550-001

Genetic Principles

E. Joyce
S. Grant

251 BRB

MWF 10:15-11:45 am

CAMB 577-401

Adv Epigenetics Tech (GCB/IMUN 577  GCB Primary)

G. Vahedi

1301 BRB

F 10:15-11:45 am

CAMB 601-301

Advanced Microbiology Seminar

S. Weiss 
P. Bates

 

M 1:45-3:15 pm

CAMB 633-301

Advanced Seminar Gene Therapy

P. Kurre

Virtual

R 3:30-5 pm

CAMB 691-301

Adv Topics Cell Bio/Phys

M. Marks

901 BRB

MF 10:15-11:45 am

CAMB 695-001 - 006 (6 sections)

Scientific Writing (.5cu: 1/12/22 – 3/2/22)

J. Lok
J.Katz

See syllabus

W 1:45-3:15 pm

CAMB 698-301

Elective Tutorials in Cell Biology

B. Stanger

Virtual

W 1:45-2:45 pm

CAMB 700-301

Topics in Microbiology

M. Weitzman
J. Zackular
S. Henrickson
K. Jurado

 

TR 1:45-3:30 pm

CAMB 701-301

Tumor Microenvironment

C. Simon
T. Ridky

901 BRB

T 3:30-5:30 pm

CAMB 702-401

Current Biochem Topics (BMB 650 primary)

B. Black

Austrian

W 12-1:30 pm/R 12-1 pm and R 1:45-3:15 pm

CAMB 703-401

Mechanobio of the Cell

R. Wells

701 BRB

TR 3:30-5 pm

CAMB 705-301

Advanced Topics in Bacterial

I. Brodsky
S. Shin

 

W 3:30-5 pm

CAMB 706-301

MVP Core

S. Shin
M. Weitzman

209 Johnson

MWF 1:45-2:45 pm

CAMB 707-401

Cell and Gene Therapy (REG 621 primary)

M. Milone

 

W 10:15-12:15 pm

CAMB 708-301

HIV Virology Pathogenesis

R. Collman
K. Bar

501 Johnson

R 1:45-3:15 pm

CAMB 752-401

Genomics (GCB 752 primary)

S. Diskin
K. Maxwell

252 BRB

R 3:30-6:30 pm

GCB 577-401

Adv Epigenetics Tech (CAMB/IMUN 577)

G. Vahedi

1301 BRB

F 10:15-11:45 am

GCB 752-401

Genomics (CAMB 752)

S. Diskin
K. Maxwell

252 BRB

R 3:30-6:30 pm

IMUN 507-001

Immune Functions

M. Haldar
L. Su

301 BRB/

801 BRB

T 1:45-3:45 pm
R 10:15-12:15 pm

IMUN 577-401

Adv Epigenetics Tech (CAMB/GCB 577  GCB primary)

G. Vahedi

1301 BRB

F 10:15-11:45 am

IMUN 607-301

Grant Writing

D. Allman
I. Maillard
 

901 BRB

T 8:30-10:30 am

NGG 510-401

Neurotransmitter Signaling Pharmacology (PHRM 510 primary)

S. Thomas

140 John Morgan

TR 10:15-11:45 am

NGG 521-401

Brain-Computer Interface (BE 521 primary)

B. Litt

216 Moore

MW 1:45-3:15 pm

NGG 573-401

Neuroscience Core III: Systems Neuroscience (PSYC 609)

F. Weber
M. Geffen 
 

253 BRB

 

MWF 10-12 pm

NGG 575-401

Neurobiology of Learning and Memory (PSYC 421 primary)

M. Kelly

2C6 DRLB

W 1:45-4:w45 pm

NGG 588-001

Topics in Translational Neuroscience

M. Di Biasi
D. Wolf

12-146AB Smilow

F 12-3:30 pm

NGG 594-401

Theoretical and Computational Neuroscience (PHYS 585 primary)

V. Balasubramanian

111 LEVN

TR 9-10:30 am

NGG 695-301

Scientific Writing (.5cu 12/14/21 – 3/8/22)

Y. Cohen
J. Gold

140 John Morgan

T 12-2 pm

PHRM 495-401

High Throughput Discovery (CHEM 495 primary)

J. Field

M100 John Morgan

T 5:15-6:15 pm

PHRM 510-401

Neurotransmitter Signaling Pharmacology (NGG 510)

S. Thomas

140 John Morgan

TR 10:15-11:45 am

PHRM 564-401

Drug Delivery (CBE 564 primary)

M. Wattenbarger
V. Muzykantov

311 Town

MW 10:15-11:45 am

PHRM 570-001

Principles of Cardiovascular Biology

V. Muzykantov

11-146AB Smilow

MWF 1:45-2:45 pm

PHRM 590-001

Molecular Toxicology (REG 590)

T. Penning

10-146AB Smilow

MW 2-3 pm

PHRM 599-301

PGG Journal Club

S. Thomas
J.Blendy

10-146 AB Smilow

R 12-1 pm