Spring 2020 BGS Course List
Jump to: BIOM | BMB | BSTA | CAMB | GCB | IMUN | NGG | PHRM
Course |
Title (cross-listing) |
Director(s) |
Room |
Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
Molecular Basis of Disease |
J. Punt |
251 BRB |
TR 9-10:30 am |
|
Regulation of the Genome |
|
Austrian Auditorium |
TR 9-10: 30 am |
|
Statistics in Experimental Design and Analysis |
R. Landis |
Austrian Auditorium |
|
|
Structural and Mechanistic Biophysics |
G. Van Duyne |
253 BRB |
TR 2:30-4 pm |
|
Data Analysis |
K. Sharp |
255 Anatomy Chemistry |
TF 11-12:30 pm |
|
Bi-Inorganic Chemistry (CHEM) |
I. Dmochowski |
Chem B13 |
MW 10:30-12pm |
|
Cryo-EM |
K. Murakami |
255 Anatomy Chemistry |
W 2-4pm |
|
Current Biochemical Topics (CAMB 702/PHRM 650) |
B. Black |
W 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 1pm 248 Anatomy Chemistry; |
W 12:15-1:30 pm; |
|
Candidacy Exam Course BMB Students Only (.5cu 1/15/20 - 3/13/20) |
K. Lynch |
501 BRB |
M 2-4pm |
|
Chemical Biology (CHEM) |
E. Petersson |
119 CHEM |
TR 9-10:30 am |
|
Statistical Inference I |
H. Shou |
418 Blockley |
MW 1:30-3 pm |
|
Statistical Methods for Categorical and Survival Data |
W. Bilker |
701 Blockley |
MW 10:30-12 pm |
|
Intro to Linear Models |
J. Shults |
701 Blockley |
TR 1:30-3 pm |
|
Program Computing for Biomed |
K. Linn |
701 Blockley |
TR 9-10:30 am |
|
Statistical Methods |
Q. Long |
418 Blockley |
TR 10:30-12 pm |
|
Statistical Genetics |
M. Li |
418 Blockley |
MW 9-10:30 am |
|
Genome Science and Genomic Medicine (BIOL 431) |
Brian Gregory |
LEVN 111 |
TR 1:30-3pm |
|
CAMB 480-401 |
Advanced Cell Biology (BIOL 480) |
Wei Guo |
GLAB 100 |
MW 2-3:30pm |
CAMB 486-401 |
Chromosomes and the Cell Cycle (BIOL 486) |
Michael Lampson |
GLAB 102 |
MW 2-3:30pm |
Immunology for CAMB |
N. Pardi S. Diskin |
253 BRB |
MWF 10-11:30 am |
|
Principles of Development |
P. Seale |
1201 BRB |
TR 1:30-3 pm |
|
Cancer Biology and Genetics |
K. Eisinger |
1201 BRB |
MW 10:30-12 pm |
|
CAMB 522-401 |
Human Evolutionary Genomics (BIOL 522) |
Sarah Tishkoff Joseph Jarvis |
GLAB 101 |
T 1:30-4:40pm |
Genetic Principles |
M. Sundaram |
251 BRB |
MWF 10-11:30 am |
|
CAMB 577-401 |
Advanced Epigenetics Technologies (GCB/IMUN 577) |
G. Vahedi R. Faryabi |
701 Stellar-Chance |
MF 10:30-12 pm |
Advanced Microbiology Seminar |
S. Weiss |
207 Johnson |
M 1:30-3 pm |
|
Advanced Topics in Cell Biology/Physiology 1 |
M. Marks B. Prosser |
1201 BRB |
MF 10:30-12:00 pm |
|
Scientific Writing (.5cu: 1/15/20 - 2/21/20) |
J. Lok |
See syllabus for section locations |
See syllabus section days/times |
|
CAMB 698-301 |
Elective Tutorials in Cell Biology |
B. Stanger |
|
|
Topics in Microbiology |
M. Betts |
149 John Morgan |
TR 3:30-5 pm |
|
Current Biochemical Topics (BMB 650/PHRM 650) |
B. Black |
W 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 1pm 255 Anatomy Chemistry; |
W 12:15-1:30 pm; |
|
The Extraceullar Matrix |
R. Wells |
1101 BRB |
TR 2:30-4 pm |
|
Advanced Topics in Bacterial-Host Interactions |
I. Brodsky |
|
W 3:30-5 pm |
|
CAMB 706-301 |
MVP Core |
S. Shin |
209 Johnson |
MWF 2:30-3:30 pm |
Cell and Gene Therapy (REG 621) |
M. Milone |
SPE 08-100 |
W 9-12 pm |
|
|
HIV Virology Pathogenesis |
R. Collman |
501 Johnson |
R 1:30-3 pm |
Genomics (GCB 752) |
S. Diskin |
253 BRB |
M 3-6 pm |
|
Advanced Epigenetics Tech (CAMB/IMUN 577) |
G. Vahedi R. Faryabi |
701 Stellar Chance |
MF 10:30-12 pm |
|
Genomics (CAMB 752) |
S. Diskin |
253 BRB |
M 3-6 pm |
|
Immune Functions |
B. Freedman |
102AB Richards |
TR 2-4 pm |
|
Grant Writing |
I.Maillard |
1101 BRB |
T 10-12 pm |
|
Neurotransmitter Sig Pharm (PHRM) |
S. Thomas |
M140 John Morgan |
TR 9:30-11 am |
|
Brain-Computer Interface (BE 521) |
B. Litt |
Moore 216 |
MW 1:30-3:00 pm |
|
Neuroscience Core III: Systems Neuroscience (PSYC 609) |
Y. Cohen |
140 John Morgan |
MWF 10-12 pm |
|
Neurobiology Learning and Memory |
H. Gerstein |
PSYL C-41 |
MW 2-3:30 pm |
|
Topics in Translational Neuroscience |
M. Di Biasi |
10-146 Smilow |
F 12-2 pm |
|
Theoretical and Computational Neuroscience (PHYS 585) |
V. Balasubramanian |
A4 DRLB |
TR 9-10:30 am |
|
Neurocore:Quantitative |
J. Gold |
Reunion Hall JMB |
MWF 9-10 am |
|
Scientific Writing (.5cu 12/18/17 - 3/20/18) |
H. Ischiropoulos |
140 John Morgan |
T 3-5 pm |
|
High Throughput Discovery (CHEM) |
J. Field |
M100 John Morgan |
T 5-6 pm |
|
Neurotransmitter Sig Pharm (NGG 510) |
S. Thomas |
M140 John Morgan |
TR 9:30 – 11 am |
|
PHRM 564-401 |
Drug Delivery (CBE 564) |
M. Wattenbarger |
216 Moore |
MWF 9-10 am |
Principles of Cardiovascular Biology |
V. Muzykantov |
11-146 Smilow |
MWF 2-3 pm |
|
Molecular Toxicology (REG 590) |
T. Penning |
SCTR 10-146AB |
MW 2-3 pm |
|
PHRM 650-401 |
Current Biochemical Topics (BMB 650/CAMB 702) |
B. Black |
W 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 1pm 255 Anatomy Chemistry; R 12 noon Austrian Auditorium |
W 12:15-1:30 pm; |