Fall 2022

Jump to: BIOM | BMB | BSTACAMB | GCB | IMUN | NGG | PHRM

BIOM 5100-301

Case Studies in Translational Research (see http://www.med.upenn.edu/cstr/index.shtml for syllabus and more)

L. Brass
A. Naji
R. Heuckeroth

JMEC 506EW

M 2-3:30

BIOM 6000-001

Cell Biology & Biochemistry

K. Engleka

Austrian

Auditorium

MWF 10:15-11:45

BMB 5080-001

Macromolecular Biophysics

K. Sharp

255 Anat-Chem

TW 1:45-3:15

BMB 5540-401

Macromolecular Crystallography (CHEM 555)

R. Marmorstein
 

253 BRB

TR 10:15-11:45

BMB 5850-401

Wistar Cancer Biology: Signaling Pathways in Cancer (GCB 585)

K. Shuda-McGuire
I. Tempera

Wistar/Koprowski Berg Room

R 1:45-4:15

BSTA 5500-001 (STAT primary)

Applied Reg & Analy Var

A. Vekker

TBA

TR 12-1:30

BSTA 6200-001

Probability 1

H. Li

701 Blockley

TR 1:45-3:15

BSTA 6220-001

Statistical Inference II

J. Huang
J. Chen

701 Blockley

MW 10:15-11:45

BSTA 6300-001

Methods 1

R. Xiao
Y. Li

701 Blockley

MW 10:15-11:45

BSTA 6560-001

Longitudinal Data Analysis
(second half of semester:
10/18/22 – 12/12/22)

I. Barnett

701 Blockley

TR 12-1:30

BSTA 6600-001

Design of Observational Studies (second half of semester:
10/18/22 – 12/12/22)

R. Hubbard

418 Blockley

MW 12-1:30

BSTA 6610-001

Design of Interventional
(first half of semester: 8/30/22 – 10/17/22)

A. Stephens-Sheilds

418 Blockley

MW 12-1:30

BSTA 7510-001

Statistical Methods for Neuroimage

T. Shinohara

418 Blockley

TR 1:45-3:15

BSTA 7540-001

Advanced Survival Analysis
(first half of semester: 8/30/22 – 10/17/22)

D. Schaubel

701 Blockley

TR 12-1:30

EPID 7010-001

Introduction to Epidemiologic Research

J. Holmes

TBA

TBA

EPID 7110-001

Environmental Epid

A. Chen

TBA

TR 10:15-11:45

CAMB 5120-001

Cancer Biology and Genetics

D. Feldser
D. Brady

701 BRB

R 10:15-11:45

CAMB 5180-301

Current Topics in Ion Channels

C. Deutsch

TBA

TR 10:15-11:15

CAMB 5300-301

The Cell Cycle Genome

I. Asangani
L. Busino

601 BRB

T 1:45-3:45

CAMB 5420-401

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) MD/PhD students only. Website https://www.med.upenn.edu/timm/coursesyllabus.html/ (PHRM 542)

R. Kohli
R. Jain

251 BRB

M 3:30-5

CAMB 5420-402

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) PhD and VMD/PhD students (PHRM 542)

M. Atchison
N. Mason

111 Hill Pavilion

W 5:15-7:15

CAMB 5970-401
(NGG Primary)

Neural Development, Regeneration and Repair (NGG 597)

J.Raper
W. Luo

Richards C108

WF 10:15-11:45

CAMB 6050-301-307

CAMB First Year Seminar
(7 sections: 301-307)

J. Seykora

See syllabus

T 1:45-4:45

CAMB 6090-401
(IMUN Primary)

Vaccines and Immun Therapy (IMUN 609)

D. Weiner
P. Offit

Wistar

WR 3:30-5:30

CAMB 6100-001

Molecular Basis of Gene Therapy and Genome Editing

K. Musunuru

701 BRB

MWF  1:45-2:45

CAMB 6170-001

Emerging Infectious Diseases

S. Hensley
S. Cherry

209 Johnson Pavilion

MW 10:15-11:45

CAMB 6970-301

Biology of Stem Cells

P. Gadue
P. Rompolas

801 BRB

M 3:30-5:30

CAMB 6980-301

Elective Tutorials in Cell Biology

R. Lee

TBA

W 10:15-12:15

CAMB 7040-301

Stress Responses and Metabolism in Cancer

Z. Arany
T. Gade

1101 BRB

R 1:45-3:45

CAMB 7060-301

MVP Core

S. Shin
B. Striepen
J. You

209 Johnson Pavilion

MWF 1:45-2:45

CAMB 7080-301

HIV Virology

R. Collman
K. Bar

 

R 1:45-3:15

CAMB 7090-001

Quantitative Imaging and Analysis for Biologists

A. Stout
M.Lakadamyali

 1413 BRB

TR 10:15-12:15

CAMB 7130-401
 

Neuroepigenetics (NGG 713)

Z. Zhou
E. Heller-Mesznik
H. Wu

302 CRB

R 1:45-3:45

GCB 5330-401

Stats for Genomics

L. Almasy
P. Camara

251 BRB

TR 1:45-3:15

GCB 5340-401

Experimental Genome Science (PHRM 534)

C. Brown
J. Murray

1412 BRB

MW 10:15-11:45

GCB 5350-401

Intro to Bioinformatics

B. Voight
O. Shalem

09-146AB Smilow

MWF 1:45-2:45

GCB 5360-401
(BIOL Primary)

Computational Biology (BIOL 5360)

J. Kim

100 Goddard Lab

MW 1:45-3:15

GCB 5850-401
(BMB Primary)

Wistar Cancer Biology: Signaling Pathways in Cancer (BMB 585)

K. Shuda-McGuire
I. Tempera

Wistar/Koprowski Berg Room

R 1:45-4:15

IMUN 5060-001

Immune Mechanisms 

C. Hunter
J.Henao-Mejia

253 BRB

MWF 12-3

IMUN 6010-001

Molecular Immunology

D. Hill
W.Bailis

104 Stellar Chance

R 10:15-11:45

IMUN 6090-401

Vaccines and Immun Therapy (CAMB 609)

D. Weiner
P. Offit

Wistar

WR 3:30-5:30

NGG 5720-001

Core Course II:  Electrical Language of Cells

T. Hoshi
D. Coulter

Class of 62 Auditorium John Morgan

TR 8:30-12:15

NGG 5970-401
 

Neural Development, Regeneration and Repair (CAMB 597)

J. Raper
W. Luo

 

Richards C108

WF 10:15-11:45

NGG 5840-301

Neurobiology Sleep and Arousal

D. Raizen

TBA

TBA

NGG 6050-001

Neurocore:Quantitative

J. Gold

Class of 62 Auditorium John Morgan

MWF 8:30-10

NGG 7130-301

Neuroepigenetics (CAMB 713)

Z. Zhou
E. Heller-Mesznik
H. Wu

302 CRB

R 1:45-3:45

PHRM 5340-401

Experimental Genome Science (GCB 534)

C. Brown
J. Murray

1412 BRB

MW 10:15-11:45

PHRM 5420-401
(CAMB Primary)

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) MD/PhD students only. Website https://www.med.upenn.edu/timm/coursesyllabus.html/  (CAMB 542)

B. Johnson
R. Jain

251 BRB

M 3:30-5

PHRM 5420-402
(CAMB Primary)

Topics in Molecular Medicine (CAMB 542) PhD and VMD/PhD students (CAMB 542)

M. Atchison
N. Mason

111 Hill Pavilion

W 5:15-7:15

PHRM 5990-301

PGG Journal Club

J. Blendy
S. Thomas

SCTR 12-146AB

R 12-1

PHRM 6230-401

Fundamentals in Pharmacology

J. Field

SCTR 10-146AB

MTWR 8:30-9:30

PHRM 6240-001

Medical Pharmacology

TBA

SCTR 12-146AB

TR 8:30-10:30