Sadichhya Lohani, MBBS

faculty photo
Assistant Professor of Clinical Medicine
Department: Medicine

Contact information
Presbyterian Medical Center, Medical Office Building
51 N 39th Market Street, suite 240
Philadelphia, PA 19104
Education:
MBBS (Medicine)
Tribhuvan University, Kathmandu, Nepal, 2012.
Permanent link
 
> Perelman School of Medicine   > Faculty   > Details

Selected Publications

Mullangi S, Sozio S, Hellmann D, Martire C, Lohani S, Segal P, Shafi T: Integrative Point-of-Care Ultrasound Curriculum Imparts Diagnostic Skills Relevant to Nephrology. Am J Kidney Dis Mar 18 2019 Notes: pii: S0272-6386(19)30126-X. doi: 10.1053/j.ajkd.2019.01.021. [Epub ahead of print]

Lohani S, Hanouneh M, Sperati CJ: Cover image- What’s the diagnosis? Clinical journal of the American Society of Nephrology : CJASN June 2018.

Lohani S, Golenbiewski J, Swami A, Halalau A.: A unique case of nephrogenic systemic fibrosis from gadolinium exposure in a patient with normal eGFR. BMJ Case Rep 2017, Oct 11 2017 Notes: pii: bcr-2017-221016. doi: 10.1136/bcr-2017-221016.

Bhandari SS, Koirala P, Lohani S, Phuyal P, Basnyat B.: Breathlessness at High Altitude: First Episode of Bronchoconstriction in an Otherwise Healthy Sojourner. High Alt Med Biol 18(2): 179-181, Jun 2017 Notes:

Lohani S, Gjeorgjievski M, Bozyk P: Osmotic demyelination syndrome: Be gentle with your hyponatremias! Poster Presentation, Resident’s day, American College of Physicians, Michigan Chapter, MI May 2017.

Lohani S, Niculescu I, Zarouk S: Pancreatic Adenocarcinoma Mimicking Granulomatous with polyangitis Poster presentation, National Kidney Foundation Spring Annual Meeting, Orlando, FL April 2017.

Lohani S, Khanal P, Patel M, Shoichet S: A rare and catastrophic cause of myocardial infarction in a young female: Spontaneous coronary artery dissection. Poster presentation, American Medical Association Resident and Fellow Research Symposium, Orlando, FL Nov 2016.

Alhalabi O, Lohani S, Matka M, Hader I, Toushan M, Swami A: Multiple sclerosis, severe hypertension and proteinuria: should this combination alarm you? Poster presentation, American College of Physicians Michigan Chapter Meeting, Traverse City, MI Sept 2016.

Kazanji N, Klein RE, Lohani S, Mertens AN, Le J: A case of hypermucoviscous Klebsiella pneumoniae liver abscess syndrome in an Iraqi male. QJM 109(7): 493-4, Jul 2016.

Lohani S, Khanal P, Haberichter K, Khanal D : Neutropenic fever, an uncommon presentation of a common deficiency. Poster presentation, American College of Physicians, Internal Medicine Annual Meeting, Washington, DC May 2016.

back to top
Last updated: 07/13/2019
The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania