Fall 2021 BGS Course List

Jump to: BIOL | BIOM | BMB | GGEB| CAMBGCB | IMUN | NGG | PHRM

Course 

Title (cross-listing)

 Director(s)

Room10 

Time

BIOL 446- 001

Statistics for Biologists

J. Plotkin

10 Leiby Labs

TR 12-1:30

BIOM 510-301

Case Studies in Translational Research (see http://www.med.upenn.edu/cstr/index.shtml for syllabus and more)

L. Brass
A. Naji
R. Heuckeroth

JMEC 506EW

M 2-3:30

BIOM 600-001

Cell Biology & Biochemistry

K. Engleka

Austrian

Auditorium

MWF 10:15-11:45

BMB 508-001

Macromolecular Biophysics

K. Sharp

255 Anat-Chem

TW 1:45-3:15

BMB 554-401

Macromolecular Crystallography (CHEM 555)

R. Marmorstein
 

253 BRB

TR 10:15-11:45

BMB 585-401

Wistar Cancer Biology: Signaling Pathways in Cancer (GCB 585)

M. Murphy
K. Shuda-McGuire
I. Tempera

Wistar/Koprowski Berg Room

R 1:45-4:15

BSTA 511-001

Biostats in Practice 1

 N. Mitra

 

 

BSTA 620-001

Probability 1

D. Shu

418 Blockley

TR 10:15-11:45

BSTA 622-001

Statistical Inference II

J. Huang

235 Blockley

MW 1:45-3:15

BSTA 630-001

Methods 1

R. Xiao

701 Blockley

MW 10:15-11:45

BSTA 656-001

Longitudinal Data Analysis
(second half of semester:
10-19-21 - 12-10-21)

I. Barnett

235 Blockley

MW 10:15-11:45

BSTA 660-001

Design of Observational Studies (second half of semester:
10-19-21 – 12-10-21)

R. Hubbard

418 Blockley

MW 1:45-3:15

BSTA 661-001

Design of Interventional
(first half of semester: 8-31/21 – 10-18-21)

A. Stephens-Sheilds

418 Blockley

MW 1:45-3:15

BSTA 754-001

Advanced Survival Analysis
(first half of semester: 8-31/21 – 10-18-21)

D. Schaubel

235 Blockley

MW 10:15-11:45

BSTA 789-001

Big Data

H. Lee

701 Blockley

TR 1:45 - 3:15

EPID 701-001

Introduction to Epidemiologic Research

J. Holmes

 

F 9-12

CAMB 512-001

Cancer Biology and Genetics

T. Eisinger

701 BRB

R 12-1:30

CAMB 518-301

Current Topics in Ion Channels

C. Deutsch

 

TR 10:15-11:15

CAMB 532-401

Human Physiology

T. Khurana
B. Prosser
P. Titchenell

253 BRB

MWF 8:30-10

CAMB 542-401

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) MD/PhD students only. Website https://www.med.upenn.edu/timm/coursesyllabus.html/

R. Kohli
R. Jain

 

SCTR 9-146AB

M 3:30-5

CAMB 542-402

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) PhD and VMD/PhD students

M. Atchison
N. Mason

 

W 5:15-7:15

CAMB 597-401

Neural Development, Regeneration and Repair (NGG 597 primary)

G. Bashaw
Y. Song

Richards C610

WF 10:15-11:45

CAMB 605-301-307

CAMB First Year Seminar
(7 sections: 301-307)

J. Seykora

See syllabus

T 1:45-4:45

CAMB 608-301

Regulation Eukaryotic Gene Expression

D. Epstein
E. Joyce

 

T 3:30-5:30

CAMB 609-401

Vaccines and Immun Therapy (IMUN 609)

D. Weiner
P. Offit
S. Plotkin

Online

WR 3:30-5:30

CAMB 610-001

Molecular Basis of Gene Therapy and Genome Editing

K. Musunuru

205 CRB

MWF  1:45-2:45

CAMB 617-001

Emerging Infectious Diseases

P. Bates
S. Hensley

 

MW 10:15-11:45

CAMB 697-301

Biology of Stem Cells

P. Gadue
P. Rompolas

1412 BRB

M 3:30-5:30

CAMB 698-301

Elective Tutorials in Cell Biology

R. Lee

TBA

TBA

CAMB 704-301

Stress Responses and Metabolism in Cancer

K. Wellen
Z. Arany
T. Gade

1101 BRB

R 1:45-3:45

CAMB 706-301

MVP Core

S. Shin
B. Striepen
J. You

 

MWF 2:30-3:30

CAMB 708-301

HIV Virology

R. Collman
K. Bar

 

R 1:45-3:15

CAMB 709-001

Quantitative Imaging and Analysis for Biologists

A. Stout
M.Lakadamyali

 

TR 10:15-12:15

CAMB 711-401

Integrative Plant and Animal Mechobiology (BE 711)

R. Wells

 

TR 11:00-12:20

CAMB 713-401

Neuroepigenetics (NGG 713)

Z. Zhou
E. Heller-Mesznik
H. Wu

204 SCL

R 1:45-3:45

 

CAMB 714-001

 

Diytranscriptomics

 

D. Beiting

 

Levin 111

 

W 3:30-5:30

GCB 533-001

Stats for Genomics

L. Almasy
P. Camara

251 BRB

TR 1:45-3:15

GCB 534-401

Experimental Genome Science (PHRM 534)

C. Brown
J. Murray

251 BRB

MW 10:15-11:45

GCB 536-401

Computational Biology (BIOL 536 primary)

J. Kim

100 Goddard Lab

MW 1:45-3:15

GCB 585-401

Wistar Cancer Biology: Signaling Pathways in Cancer (BMB 585)

M. Murphy
K. Shuda-McGuire
I. Tempera

Wistar/Koprowski Berg Room

R 1:45-4:15

IMUN 506-001

Immune Mechanisms 

C. Hunter
J.Henao-Mejia

252 BRB

MWF 1:45-3:45

IMUN 601-001

Molecular Immunology

J. Burkhardt
W.Bailis

104 Stellar Chance

R 10:15-11:45

IMUN 609-401

Vaccines and Immun Therapy (CAMB 609)

D. Weiner
P. Offit

Online

WR 3:30-:30

NGG 572-001

Core Course II:  Electrical Language of Cells

T. Hoshi
D. Coulter

Class of 62 Auditorium John Morgan

TR 8:30-12:15

NGG 584 Neurobiology of Sleep D. Raizen Zoom W 2:30-4:00

NGG 597-401

Neural Development, Regeneration and Repair

G. Bashaw
Y. Song

Richards C610

WF 10:15-11:45

NGG 605-001

Neurocore:Quantitative

J. Gold

 

140 Barchi Library

MWF 8:30-10

NGG 713-301

Neuroepigenetics (CAMB 713)

Z. Zhou
E. Heller-Mesznik
H. Wu

Richards C108

R 1:45-3:45

PHRM 532-401

 

Human Physiology

T. Khurana
B. Prosser
P. Titchenell

253 BRB

MWF 8:30-10

PHRM 534-401

Experimental Genome Science (GCB 534)

C. Brown
J. Murray

251 BRB

MW 10:15-11:45

PHRM 542-401

Topics in Molecular Medicine (PHRM 542) MD/PhD students only. Website https://www.med.upenn.edu/timm/coursesyllabus.html/

B. Johnson
R. Jain

SCTR 9-146AB

M 3:30-5

PHRM 542-402

Topics in Molecular Medicine (CAMB 542) PhD and VMD/PhD students

M. Atchison
N. Mason

 

W 5:15-7:15

PHRM 599-301

PGG Journal Club

J. Blendy
S. Thomas

SCTR 01-103

R 12-1

PHRM 623-401

Fundamentals in Pharmacology

J. Field

SCTR 10-146AB

MTWR 8:30-9:30

PHRM 624-401

Medical Pharmacology

T.Grosser

SCTR 12-146AB

TR 8:30-10:30