University of Pennsylvania

Training Program In Cell And Molecular Biology

Faculty

Name Primary Department or Program Research Interest
Montserrat Anguera Biomedical Sciences (SVM) X-chromosome Inactivation, Epigenetics, Female Lymphocytes
Zoltan Pierre Arany Medicine (PSOM) Metabolism, Heart, Blood Vessels, Cardiomyopathy, Diabetes
Katie Barott Biology (SAS) Cell biology of cnidarian symbiosis, acid/base homeostasis, microbiome, ecophysiology
Marisa Bartolomei (PI)* Cell and Developmental Biology (PSOM) Genomic Imprinting, Epigenetics, DNA Methylation, X Inactivation
Greg Bashaw Neuroscience (PSOM) Axon Guidance, Nueronal Specification, Motor Neuron, Spinal Cord, Midline Circuits, Silt Netrin
Craig Bassing* Pathology and Laboratory Medicine (PSOM) Lymphocyte Development, Gene Regulation, DNA Recombination, DNA Repair, Epigenetics
Shelley Berger Cell and Developmental Biology (PSOM) Epigenetics, Chromatin, Histone Post-Translational Modifications, p53 Tumor Suppresor
Erfei Bi Cell and Developmental Biology (PSOM) Cell Polarity, Cytokinesis, Septin Cytoskeleton, Cdc42 Signaling, Exocytosis, Actomyosin Ring, Mammalian Cells
Ben Black Biochemistry and Biophysics (PSOM) Epigenetics, Chromosomes, Inheritance, Reproduction, Molecular Structure
Gerd Blobel Pediatrics (CHOP) Epigenetics, Nuclear Architecture, Transcription, Gene Therapy, New Therapies for Sickle Cell Disease
Roberto Bonasio Cell and Developmental Biology (PSOM) Chromatin, Epigenetics, Polycomb, Noncoding RNAs
Nancy Bonini Biology (SAS) Neuroepigenetics, Neural Maintenance, Brain Degeneration, Drosophila, Genetic Screens
Igor Brodsky Biomedical Sciences (SVM) Bacterial pathogens, Bacteriology, Infectious Disease, Inflammasome, Innate Immune Defense, Immunology
Janis Burkhardt Pathology and Laboratory Medicine (PSOM) Cytoskeleton, Signal Transduction, Cell Migration, Mechanobiology
Maya Capelson Cell and Developmental Biology (PSOM) Nuclear Structure, Genome Architecture, Epigenetic Memory, Nuclear Pore, Gene Regulation
Sara Cherry Microbiology (PSOM) Cell Biology of Viral Infection, Genetics of Viral Infection
Steve DiNardo Cell and Developmental Biology (PSOM) Cell Mechanics, Molecular Biology, Epithelial Morphogenesis, Stem Cell-Niche Interactions
Karin Eisinger Pathology and Laboratory Medicine (PSOM) Sarcoma, Epigenetics, Hippo Pathway, Metastasis, Extracellular Matrix, Interactions, Hypoxia
Doug Epstein Genetics (PSOM) Gene Regulation, Brain Development, Auditory Development, Hearing Loss
Jon Epstein Cell and Developmental Biology (PSOM) Cardiac Development, Neural Crest, Transcription, Hypertrophy, Pax, Nuerofibromatosis
David Feldser Cancer Biology (PSOM) Oncogenes, Tumor Suppressor Genes, Mouse Models, MAPK Signaling, Chromatin Regulation
Kevin Foskett Physiology (PSOM) Cell Physiology, Ion Transport, Cell Signaling, Bioenergetics
Paul Gadue Pathology and Laboratory Medicine (PSOM) iPS Cells, ES cells, In Vitro Differentiation, Development, Diabetes, Hematopoiesis
Benjamin Garcia Biochemistry and Biophysics (PSOM) Epigenetics, Gene Expression, Cell Signaling, Cancer and Chromatin Biology
Matthew Good Cell and Developmental Biology (PSOM) Cell Size Sensing, Intracellular Scaling, Zygotic Genome Activation, Self-organization and Compartmentalization, Synthetic Cells
Mark Goulian Biology (SAS) Bacterial Signal Transduction and Stress Responses, Antimicrobial Peptide Resistance, Commensal Colonization
Michael Granato Cell and Developmental Biology (PSOM) Molecular Genetic Mechanisms of Geripheral Nerve Regeneration, Startle Modulation, Zebrafish
Roger Greenberg Cancer Biology (PSOM) DNA Repair, BRCA1, Telomeres, Chromatin, Cancer
Brian Gregory Biology (SAS) RNA Biology, Post-transcriptional Regualtion, RNA Sequencing, RNA Silencing, MicroRNAs, Cell Biology
Erika Holzbaur Physiology (PSOM) Microtubules, Molecular Motors, Autophagy, Mitophagy, Neurodegeneration
Brad Johnson Pathology and Laboratory Medicine (PSOM) Telomeres, Cellular Senescence, Aging, Wnt, G-quadruplexes, DNA Repair
Tom Jongens Genetics (PSOM) Genetics, Signaling Pathways, Biochemistry, Behavior, Cognition, Intellectual Disability and Autism
Eric Joyce Genetics (PSOM) Regulation of chromatin folding
Kellie Jurado Microbiology (PSOM) Viral Pathogenesis, Reproductive Immunology, Antiviral Cytokines, Emerging Viruses
Anna Kashina Biomedical Sciences (SVM) Protein arginylation, ATE1, Arginyltransferase
Klaus Kaestner Genetics (PSOM) Functional Genomics, Epigenetics, Developmental Genetics, Stem Cell Niche, Diabetes, Liver Cancer
Peter Klein Cell and Developmental Biology (PSOM) Wnt Signaling, Early Development, Hematopoietic Stem Cell, Neurogenesis
Rahul Kohli Infectious Diseases (PSOM) DNA Modifying Enzymes, DNA Demethylation, Enzyme Mechanisms, Mutation, Evolution, Antibiotic Resistance
Mike Lampson* Biology (SAS) Cell Division, Centromere, Kinetochore, Mitosis, Meiosis, Oocyte, Meiotic Drive
Mitchell Lazar Medicine (PSOM) Diabetes, Endrocrinology, Epigenomics, Nuclear Receptors, Circadian Rhythms
Christopher Lengner Biomedical Sciences (SVM) Stem Cells, Functional Genetics, Intestine, Colorectal Cancer
Kristen Lynch Biochemistry and Biophysics (PSOM) Alternative Splicing, RNA Processing, Gene Expression in T Cells, Influenza Virus
Michael Marks* Pathology and Laboratory Medicine (PSOM) Intracellular Membrane Trafficking, Organelle Biogenesis, Pigmentation, Hemostasis, Innate Immaturity, Inflammation
Ed Morrisey Medicine (PSOM) Lung Development, Tissue Regeneration
Mary Mullins Cell and Developmental Biology (PSOM) Oocyte Polarity Establishment, BMP Signaling Mechanisms, Graded BMP Morphogen Formation, MTOC Regulation in Oocyte to Embryo Transition
John Murray Genetics (PSOM) Single Cell Genomics, Development, Transcriptional Regulation, C.Elegans Embryo
Paula Oliver PA-CHOP Pathology (CHOP) Ubiquitin Pathway Function, Protein Degradation, Immune Cell Function, Adaptive Immunity
Michael Ostap Physiology (PSOM) Cytoskeleton, Cell Motility, Molecular Motors, Single Molecule Biophysics, Muscle
Warren Pear Pathology and Laboratory Medicine (PSOM) Tumor Biology, Development, Stem Cells, Hematopoiesis, Immune Function
Scott Poethig Biology (SAS) Plant Development
Mechthild Pohlschroder Biology (SAS) Cell Surface Biogenesis, Biofilm Formation, Glycsoylation, Archaea, Type IV Pili
Ben Prosser Physiology (PSOM) Mechanobiology, Cardiovascular Biology, Cytoskeleton
Arjun Raj Bioengineering (SEAS) Systems Biology, Gene Regulation, Transcriptional Noise
Jonathan Raper Neuroscience (PSOM) Developmental Neurobiology, Axon Guidance, Olfactory Circuit Development
Todd Ridky Dermatology (PSOM) Melanoma, Immunotherapy, Epidermal Biology, Gene Regulation, Pigmentation
Panteilemon Rompolas Dermatology (PSOM) Epithelial Stem Cell Biology, Tissue Regeneration, Niche Interactions, Intravital Imaging
Patrick Seale Cell and Developmental Biology (PSOM) Adipocyte Development, Cell Differentiation, Metabolism, Insulin Resistance, Obesity
Amita Sehgal Neuroscience (PSOM) Circadian Rhythms, Sleep, Clock Genes, Drosophila, Behavior, Metabolism
Ophir Shalem Genetics (PSOM) Protein Quality Control, Neurodegeneration, Gene Expression Regulation
Sunny Shin Microbiology (PSOM) Cell Signaling, Gene Expression, Immune Response, Intracellular Bacterial Pathogens
Celeste Simon Cell and Developmental Biology (PSOM) Cancer Biology, Metabolism, Hypoxia, Tumor Microenvironment, Metastasis
Joseph St. Geme III Pediatrics (CHOP) Bacterial Pathogenesis, Bacterial Colonization, Haemophilus Influence Virulence
Ben Stanger Medicine (PSOM) Cancer Biology, Developmental Biology
Meera Sundaram Genetics (PSOM) C. Elegans, Tube Development, Epithelial Biology
Tatyana Svitkina Biology (SAS) Cytoskeleton, Cell Motility, Actin, Myosin
Paul Titchenell Physiology (PSOM) Metabolism, Insulin Signaling, Insulin Resistance, Diabetes, Lipid Biology
Andrei Thomas-Tikhonenko Pathology and Laboratory Medicine (PSOM) Gene Expression, Non-Coding RNAs, microRNAs, Splicing, Alternative Splicing, Cancer, Leukemia, Lymphoma
Andrew Vaughan Biomedical Sciences (SVM) Notch, Wnt, and BMP pathways, Regeneration
Doris Wagner Biology (SAS) Development, Transcriptional Regulation, Epigenetics, Plant Biology
Jeremy Wang Biomedical Sciences (SVM) Meiosis, Reproduction, Fertility, Infertility, DNA Repair, Meiotic Recombination
Matthew Weitzman PA-COP Pathology (CHOP) Virology, Virus Replication, DNA Damage and Repair, Genome Instability, Viral Vectors
Kathryn Wellen* Cancer Biology (PSOM) Tumor Metabolism, Metabolism and Epigenetics, Metabolic Signaling Mechanisms
Hao Wu Genetics (PSOM) DNA Methylation, Demethylation, Epigenomics, Single Cell Analysis, Environment-Epigenome Interaction
Joseph Zackular PA-CHOP Pathology (CHOP) Bacterial pathogenesis, host-microbe interactions, microbiome, Clostridium difficile infection, colorectal cancer
Kenneth Zaret Cell and Developmental Biology (PSOM) Stem Cells, Regeneration, Development, Epigenetics, Chromatin
Rugang Zhang Genetics (PSOM) Epigenetic Gene Regulation, Cellular Senescence, Chromatin Structure, Metabolic Reprogramming, Ovarian Cancer, Melanoma
Zhaolan Zhou Genetics (PSOM) DNA Methylation, Epigenetics, Neural Development, Neurodevelopmental Disorder
Jun Zhu Microbiology (PSOM) Bacterial pathogenesis, signal transduction, quorum sensing, biofilms

*denotes membership in Training Grant Executive Committee
CHOP = Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
PSOM = Perelman School of Medicine
SAS = School of Arts & Sciences
SEAS = School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
SVM - School of Veterinary Medicine