Administration

The CAMB Program Chairs will have primary responsibility for students, including all advising and oversight of prelim exams. Students and faculty should be aware that while they are encouraged to work with the Program Chairs, any issues that cannot be resolved at the Program level can be presented to the full CAMB Executive Committee. Such issues should be submitted in writing to one of the CAMB coordinators who will put them on the agenda for consideration at the next Executive Committee meeting. The Executive Committee will meet monthly to review ongoing activities, curriculum, policies, and any student issues that require decisions.
See bottom of the page for membership of the CAMB-wide Committees which includes; Admissions, Curriculum, and Executive.


Graduate Group Chairs

Daniel S. Kessler, PhD

Daniel S. Kessler, PhD
Chair, Cell and Molecular Biology Graduate Group
9-104 Smilow Center for Translational Research
3400 Civic Center Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-898-1478

Craig H. Bassing, PhD

Craig H. Bassing, PhD
Vice Chair, Cell and Molecular Biology Graduate Group
4054 Colket Translational Research Building
3501 Civic Center Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 267-426-0311


Program Chairs

Sandra W. Ryeom, PhD

Sandra W. Ryeom, PhD
Chair, Cancer Biology (CB) Program
756 Biomedical Research Building (BRB)
421 Curie Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-573-5857

Eric S. Witze, PhD

Eric S. Witze, PhD
Vice Chair, Cancer Biology (CB) Program
754 Biomedical Research Building (BRB)
421 Curie Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-573-6301

Erika L.F. Holzbaur, PhD

Erika L.F. Holzbaur, PhD
Chair, Cell Biology, Physiology, and Metabolism (CPM) Program
630 Clinical Research Building (CRB)
415 Curie Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-573-3257

Mary C. Mullins, PhD

Mary C. Mullins, PhD
Chair, Developmental, Stem Cell, and Regenerative Biology (DSRB) Program
1152 Biomedical Research Building (BRB)
421 Curie Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-898-2644

Thomas A. Jongens, PhD

Thomas A. Jongens, PhD
Chair, Genetics and Epigenetics (G&E) Program
10-134 Smilow Center for Translational Research
3400 Civic Center Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-573-9332

Zhaolan (Joe) Zhou, PhD

Zhaolan (Joe) Zhou, PhD
Vice Chair, Genetics and Epigenetics (G&E) Program
452A Clinical Research Building (CRB)
415 Curie Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-746-5025

Stefano B. Rivella, PhD

Stefano B. Rivella, PhD
Chair, Gene Therapy and Vaccines (GTV) Program
316B Abramson Research Center (ARC)
3651 Civic Center Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-590-6840

Denise E. Sabatino, PhD

Denise E. Sabatino, PhD
Vice Chair, Gene Therapy and Vaccines (GTV) Program
5020 Colket Translational Research Building
3501 Civic Center Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 267-425-3121

Michael R. Betts, PhD

Michael R. Betts, PhD
Chair, Microbiology, Virology, and Parasitology (MVP) Program
402C Johnson Pavilion
3610 Hamilton Walk
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-573-2773


Graduate Group Staff/Coordinators

Meagan Schofer

Meagan Schofer
Associate Director
404 Anatomy/Chemistry Building
3620 Hamilton Walk
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-898-9536

Associated with the DSRB, and G&E programs

Anna Kline

Anna Kline
Program Coordinator
404 Anatomy/Chemistry Building
3620 Hamilton Walk
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-898-3918

Associated with the GTV, and MVP programs

Kathy O'Connor-Cooley

Kathy O'Connor-Cooley
Program Coordinator
404 Anatomy/Chemistry Building
3620 Hamilton Walk
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-898-8935

Associated with the CB, and CPM programs

Christina Strathearn

Christina Strathearn
Administrative Assistant
404 Anatomy/Chemistry Building
3620 Hamilton Walk
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-573-8349


Graduate Group-wide Committees


Admissions
  • PhD Admissions Chair
    • Dr. Jonathan Raper
  • MD/PhD Combined Degree Admissions Chair
    • Dr. Una O'Doherty
 Curriculum
  • Committee Chair
    • Dr. Craig Bassing
  • CB Representatives
    • Dr. Kathryn Wellen
    • Sierra McDonald
  • CPM Representatives
    • Dr. Rebecca Wells
    • Karina Chaudhari
  • DSRB Representatives
    • Dr. Pantelis Rompolas
    • Ryan Cheng
  • G&E Representatives
    • Dr. Benjamin Voight 
    • Caleb Radens
  • GTV Representatives
    • Dr. Stefano Rivella
    • Erin Reagan
  • MVP Representatives
    • Dr. Matthew Weitzman     
    • Nina Montoya
Executive
  • Dr. Craig Bassing                              
  • Dr. Mike Betts                  
  • Dr. Erika Holzbaur                           
  • Dr. Tom Jongens                             
  • Dr. Mark Kahn                  
  • Dr. Daniel Kessler
  • Dr. Mary Mullins
  • Dr. Stefano Rivella
  • Dr. Sandra Ryeom
  • Dr. Denise Sabatino
  • Dr. Eric Witze
  • Dr. Zhaolan (Joe) Zhou
  • Sara Borst (Student Rep)
  • Claudia Lanauze (Student Rep)