Administration

The CAMB Program Chairs will have primary responsibility for students, including all advising and oversight of prelim exams. Students and faculty should be aware that while they are encouraged to work with the Program Chairs, any issues that cannot be resolved at the Program level can be presented to the full CAMB Executive Committee. Such issues should be submitted in writing to one of the CAMB coordinators who will put them on the agenda for consideration at the next Executive Committee meeting. The Executive Committee will meet monthly to review ongoing activities, curriculum, policies, and any student issues that require decisions.
See bottom of the page for membership of the CAMB-wide Committees which includes; Admissions, Curriculum, and Executive.


Graduate Group Chairs

Daniel S. Kessler, PhD (he/him/his)

Daniel S. Kessler, PhD (he/him/his)
Chair, Cell and Molecular Biology Graduate Group
9-104 Smilow Center for Translational Research
3400 Civic Center Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-898-1478

Craig H. Bassing, PhD (he/him/his)

Craig H. Bassing, PhD (he/him/his)
Vice Chair, Cell and Molecular Biology Graduate Group
4054 Colket Translational Research Building
3501 Civic Center Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 267-426-0311


Program Chairs

David Feldser, PhD (he/him/his)

David Feldser, PhD (he/him/his)
Chair, Cancer Biology (CB) Program
709 Biomedical Research Building (BRB)
421 Curie Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-898-9207

Donita Brady, PhD

Donita Brady, PhD
Vice Chair, Cancer Biology (CB) Program
621 Biomedical Research Building (BRB)
421 Curie Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-573-9705

Zoltan P. Arany, MD, PhD

Zoltan P. Arany, MD, PhD
Chair, Cell Biology, Physiology, and Metabolism (CPM) Program
11-106 Smilow Center for Translational Research
3400 Civic Center Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-898-3482

Mary C. Mullins, PhD (she/her/hers)

Mary C. Mullins, PhD (she/her/hers)
Chair, Developmental, Stem Cell, and Regenerative Biology (DSRB) Program
1152 Biomedical Research Building (BRB)
421 Curie Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-898-2644

Zhaolan Joe Zhou, PhD (he/him/his)

Zhaolan Joe Zhou, PhD (he/him/his)
Chair, Genetics and Epigenetics (G&E) Program
452A Clinical Research Building (CRB)
415 Curie Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-746-5025

Bruce D. Freedman, VMD, PhD

Bruce D. Freedman, VMD, PhD
Chair, Gene Therapy and Vaccines (GTV) Program
368E Old Vet Bldg.
3800 Spruce Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-573-8218

Denise E. Sabatino, PhD

Denise E. Sabatino, PhD
Vice Chair, Gene Therapy and Vaccines (GTV) Program
5020 Colket Translational Research Building
3501 Civic Center Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 267-425-3121

Sunny Shin, PhD

Sunny Shin, PhD
Chair, Microbiology, Virology, and Parasitology (MVP) Program
201B Johnson Pavilion
3610 Hamilton Walk
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 (215) 746-8410

Elizabeth A. Grice, PhD

Elizabeth A. Grice, PhD
Vice Chair, Microbiology, Virology, and Parasitology (MVP) Program
1015 Biomedical Research Building
421 Curie Boulevard
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-898-3179


Graduate Group Staff/Coordinators

Meagan Schofer (she/her/hers)

Meagan Schofer (she/her/hers)
Associate Director
404 Anatomy/Chemistry Building
3620 Hamilton Walk
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-898-9536

Associated with the DSRB, and G&E programs

Anna Kline (she/her/hers)

Anna Kline (she/her/hers)
Program Coordinator
404 Anatomy/Chemistry Building
3620 Hamilton Walk
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-898-3918

Associated with the GTV, and MVP programs

Kathy O'Connor-Cooley (she/her/hers)

Kathy O'Connor-Cooley (she/her/hers)
Program Coordinator
404 Anatomy/Chemistry Building
3620 Hamilton Walk
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-898-8935

Associated with the CB, and CPM programs

Christina Strathearn (she/her/hers)

Christina Strathearn (she/her/hers)
Administrative Assistant
404 Anatomy/Chemistry Building
3620 Hamilton Walk
Philadelphia, PA 19104

 215-573-8349


Graduate Group-wide Committees


Admissions
  • PhD Admissions Chair
    • Dr. Kathryn Wellen
  • MD/PhD Combined Degree Admissions Chair
    • Dr. Una O'Doherty
 Curriculum
  • Dr. Craig Bassing, Committee Chair
  • CB Representatives
    • Dr. David Feldser
    • Sierra McDonald
  • CPM Representatives
    • Dr. Robert Lee
    • Karina Chaudhari
  • DSRB Representatives
    • Dr. Pantelis Rompolas
    • Derek Liberti
  • G&E Representatives
    • Dr. Hao Wu
    • Connor Hill
  • GTV Representatives
    • Dr. Stefano Rivella
    • Erin Reagan
  • MVP Representatives
    • Dr. Matthew Weitzman     
    • Marisa Egan
Executive
  • Dr. Zoltan Arany, CPM Chair
  • Dr. Craig Bassing, CAMB Vice Chair                             
  • Dr. Donita Brady, CB Vice Chair
  • Dr. David Feldser, CB Chair                         
  • Dr. Bruce Freedman, GTV Chair                    
  • Dr. Mark Kahn, MD/PhD Faculty Representative              
  • Dr. Daniel Kessler, CAMB Chair
  • Dr. Mary Mullins, DSRB Chair
  • Dr. Denise Sabatino, GTV Vice Chair
  • Dr. Sunny Shin, MVP Chair
  • Dr. Zhaolan (Joe) Zhou, G&E Chair
  • Kelly Fagan, CAMB Student Representative
  • Adam Fenton, CAMB Student Representative