Penn Center for Musculoskeletal Disorders

Full Member List

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z





Kimberly Agnello

Assistant Professor, Small Animal Orthopedic Surgery

Orthopedic veterinary medicine/surgery arthroscopy/minimally invasive orthopedic surgery, meniscus, ACL reconstruction, OA

Jaimo Ahn

Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery

Characterization & stimulation of fracture healing; induction & regulation of bone formation; optimization of healing after Orthopaedic trauma; outcomes based Orthopaedic trauma care; surgical decision making; development clinician-scientist

Sunday O. Akintoye

Associate Professor of Oral Medicine

Oro facial bone marrow stromal stem cells, osseous defects in the maxillofacial region, dental metabolic bone diseases

Abass Alavi

Professor of Radiology

Positron emission tomography, single photon emission tomography, MRI, functional brain imaging; cerebral blood flow; metabolism

Mark G. Allen

Alfred Fitler Moore Professor of Electrical and Systems Engineering

Micro- and nanofabrication; microelectromechanical systems; micromachined biointerfaces

Kristy B. Arbogast

Co-Scientific Director and Director of Engineering

Pediatric biomechanics, biomechanical epidemiology, traffic injury, CChIPS

Yair Argon

Professor, Pathology & Lab Medicine, Chief, Division of Cell Pathology

Molecular chaperones, stress proteins, insulin like growth factors, muscle differentiation, muscular injury

Marisa Bartolomei Professor, Cell & Developmental Biology Genomic imprinting, epigenetics, endocrine disrupting chemicals, assisted reproductive technologies

Joseph A. Baur

Assistant Professor,  Physiology

Aging, mitochondria, resveratrol, sirtuins, metabolism, longevity, mTor, rapamycin

Manju Benakanakere

Research Assistant Professor of Periodontics

Peridodontitis, bone loss, osteoclasts, epigenetics, apoptosis, miRNAs

Jason A. Burdick

Professor, Bioengineering  Wilf Family Term Assistant

Scaffolding for cell & growth factor delivery, bone &cartilage regeneration, stem cell differentiation, influence of monomer structure on network properties

Franklin Caldera

Assistant Professor, Clinical Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Platelett Rich Plasma,pain, MSK ultrasound, interventional pain, anatomy

Michael Paul Cancro

Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

B lymphocyte development, selection and homeostasis; immunobiology of aging

James L. Carey

Director, Penn Center for Cartilage Repair & Osteochondritis Dissecans Treatment

Osteochondritis dissecans, cartilage repair, sports medicine

Russ P. Carstens

Associate Professor, Medicine & Genetics

Alternative splicing, epithelial splicing regulatory proteins, cleft lip and cleft palate (CL/CLP), post-transcriptional gene regulation.

Ellen Casey
**New Member**

Assistant Professor of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Sex disparity in musculoskeletal injury, neuromuscular control, ACL/ligament injury, stress fractures

Anil Chauhan
**New Member**

Assistant Professor of Radiology Ultrasound, elastography, Quantitative Imaging, MRI, Diffuse Organ Diseases, Fibrosis

Youhai Harry Chen

Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Gene therapy, genomics, autoimmune diseases, TLR, innate immunity, immunologic tolerance, apoptosis, and therapeutics

Yongwon Choi

Leonard Jarett Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Dendritic cell regulation of t-cells, osteoclast activation

Margaret M. Chou

Associate Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

G proteins, transformation, vesicular trafficking, ubiquitination

Charles C. Clark

Emeritus Associate Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Articular cartilage and bone healing, effects of electrical stimulation on the regulation of gene expression, production of matrix molecules and metalloproteinases

David P. Cormode

Assistant Professor, Radiology

Cardiovascular disease, arthritis, nanoparticles, contrast agents, medical imaging, computed tomography

D. Kacy Cullen

Research Assistant Professor, Neurosurgery

Tissue engineering, neurotrauma, neuroengineering, traumatic brain injury,
peripheral nerve injury

Dennis E. Discher

Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Skeletal muscle and contractility,mesenchymal stem cells, nano-mechanics of tissues, cells, and nuclei, proteomic methods

George Dodge Research Associate Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery cartilage and chondrocyte biology, osteoarthritis, cartilage cell biology, cartilage tissue engineering

Derek J. Donegan

Assistant Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Biomechanics, fracture fixation constructs, functional outcomes

Paul Ducheyne

Professor, Bioengineering

Biomaterials and tissue engineering; in vitro synthesis of musculoskeletal tissues; controlled release of growth factors and effect of material selection; bioactive ceramics, porous metals, materials engineering, Orthopaedic and dental applications, implant retrieval and analysis

Motomi Enomoto-Iwamoto

Research Associate Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Cartilage, tendon,Wnt/beta-catenin signaling, osteoarthritis, skeletal development

John L. Esterhai

Emeritus Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Musculoskeletal infections including osteomyelitis, fracture nonunion, multiple trauma

John Farrar

Associate Professor, Epidemiology

Measurement of pain, associated symptoms, quality of life; novel methodology in clinical trial design, conduct, data analysis, data interpretation; studies of the treatment of chronic nociceptive (e.g., osteoarthritis), neuropathic (e.g., diabetic neuropathy) cancer related pain; functional neuroimaging studies of the neurological manifestations of pain related disease

John Fischer Assistant Professor, Surgery Hernia, mesh, prophylactic surgery, risk modelling, biomedical mesh assessment
Oren Friedman Director, Facial Plastic Surgery Associate Professor of Clinical Otorhinolaryngology Facial plastic surgery, rhinoplasty, skin cancer reconstruction, facial trauma

Theodore J. Ganley

Associate Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

ACL surgery in young athletes, osteochondritis dissecans, cartilage preservation surgery, meniscus surgery, shoulder surgery, pediatric fractures

David L. Glaser

Associate Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Shoulder surgery, rotator cuff tendon healing, gene therapy technologies of tendon healing and bone formation

Jerry D. Glickson

Professor & Director, Molecular Imaging

Molecular imaging, magnetic resonance, cancer detection

Yale E. Goldman

Professor, Physiology

Actin, molecular motor, motility, myosin, structural dynamics, fluorescence, muscle, ribosome, protein synthesis, G-Protein, ATPase, laser photolysis, caged ATP, optical trap

Yanqing Anna Gong
**New Member**

Research Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine Protease, inflammation, mesenchymal stem cell, tissue repair including bone

Michael Granato

Professor, Cell & Developmental Biology

Axonal guidance, motoneuron, neuromuscular junction, nerve muscle interactions, zebrafish behavior

Eric Granquist
Assistant Professor, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Temporomandibular joint osteoarthritis, surgical treatment and imaging

Struan Grant;

Associate Professor, Pediatrics

Genetics, bone, pediatrics, prevention of obesity and osteoporosis

Dana T. Graves

Professor, Periodontics

Inflammation and diabetes as they relate to periodontal disease and the loss and repair of connective tissue and bone

Elizabeth Grice

Assistant Professor, Dermatology

Skin microbiome, wound healing, chronic wounds, open fractures, host-microbe interactions, innate immunity

George Hajishengallis

Thomas W. Evans Centennial Professor, Microbiology

Osteoclasts, bone loss, periodontitis, inflammation, Del-1, MFG-E8

Mark Haskins MHASKINS@VET.UPENN.EDU Professor, School of Veterinary Medicine Lysosomal storage disease, Animal models of human genetic diseases, Inherited diseases, Lysosomal enzymes, Mucopolysaccharidoses(MPS) I, Mucopolysaccharidoses(MPS) IIIB, Mucopolysaccharidoses(MPS) VI, Mucopolysaccharidoses(MPS) VII, Mannosidosis, Krabbe disease, Neimann Pick C, Mucolipidosis II, Fucosidosis

G. Russell Huffman

Associate Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Shoulder and elbow surgery, sports medicine, cartilage and meniscus restoration

Dan Donegeun Huh Wilf Family Term Chair & Assistant Professor, Bioengineering Micro- and nanoengineering, organs-on-chips, biomimetics, cell biology

Eric L. Hume

Associate Professor, Clinical Orthopaedic Surgery

Hip arthroplasty, knee arthroplasty, ceramic hip bearings, knee navigation, osteoarthritis, bone mechanics

Said Ibrahim

Professor, Medicine

Health disparities, racial disparity, joint replacement, osteoarthritis, knee/hip OA, utilization

Kaori Ihida-Stansbury

Research Assistant Professor, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

Vascular development, extracellular matrix, stem/progenitor cell differentiation, regenerative medicine, decellularized scaffolds, ultrafine structure

Masahiro Iwamoto

Research Associate Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Articular cartilage, osteoarthritis, muscle repair, heterotopic ossification

Olena Jacenko

Associate Professor,  Animal Biology

Molecular mechanisms of skeletal development, hematopoietic disorders

Ian N. Jacobs

Associate Professor,  Otorhinolaryngology Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Tissue-engineered cartilage, grafts in laryngotracheal reconstruction

Mark L. Kahn Professor, Medicine cardiovascular development, heart development, vascular signaling
Atul Kamath Assistant Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery Hip & knee surgery; Acetabular labrum biomechanics & repair; Femoroacetabular impingement; Hip dysplasia; Early diagnosis of cartilage degeneration; Hip preservation strategies for the young; Cartilage repair and restoration; Advanced imaging of hip and knee; 3-D modeling hip biomechanics; Stem cell therapy; Avascular necrosis; Applied biomechanics of native and prosthetic hip and knee joints; Peri-prosthetic joint infection; Alternative bearings in total joint arthroplasty; Porous metals in orthopedics; Health policy and economics

Frederick S. Kaplan

Isaac and Rose Nassau Professor, Orthopaedic Molecular Medicine

Fibrodysplasia ossificans prognosis (FOP), heterotopic ossification, metabolic bone disease, osteomalacia, osteoporosis, Paget's disease

Bekir Karabucak
**New Member**

Interim Chair and Associate Professor of Endodontics
Director, Postdoctoral Endodontics Program
nterim Chair and Associate Professor of Endodontics
Director, Postdoctoral Endodontics Program - See more at:

John Kelly

Associate Professor Orthopedic Surgery

Shoulder research regarding diabetes, instability, throwing injured and fatty atrophy of the rotator cuff

Sami Khella Professor and Chief of Neurology Clinical trials in the treatment of peripheral neuropathy and neuromuscular junction disorders

Viviane Khoury

Assistant Professor,  Radiology

musculoskeletal, imaging, ultrasound, tendons

Tejvir S. Khurana

Professor of Physiology

Duchenne's muscular dystrophy (DMD), utrophin promoter in muscle, extraocular muscle, synapses; neuromuscular junctions; imaging; growth; strength; myostatin; utrophin; hypoxia

Bruce Kneeland

Professor, Radiology, Section Chief, Musculoskeletal Imaging Division

Radiology, magnetic resonance imaging, articular cartilage

Sharon L. Kolasinski Professor, Clinical Medicine Osteoarthritis, education

Eiki Koyama

Research Associate Professor, Orthopedic Research

Appendicular, axial and craniofacial development, Hereditary Multiple Exostosis (HME), synovial joint development

Andrew Kuntz

Assistant Professor,  Orthopaedic Surgery

Shoulder and elbow surgery, rotator cuff injury and repain, should joint biomechanics

Mitchell A. Lazar

Sylvan H. Eisman Professor, Medicine

Diabetes, endocrinology, epigenomics, nuclear receptors, circadian rhythms

Michael C. Langham Research Assistant Professor, Radiology Pulse sequence designing, MR susceptometry, velocimetry, regional pulse-wave velocity quantification, vessel-wall imaging, non-contrast enhanced MR angiography
Anh D. Le

Chair and Norman Vine Endowed Professor of Oral Rehabilition

Orofacial mesenchymal stem cells; epithelial stem cells; cancer stem cells; benign tumor stem cells; immunomodulation; neural regeneration; wound healing; craniofacial regeneration; oral cancer

Daeyeon Lee

Associate Professor, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Microfluidics, microencapsulation, controlled released, composites, soft materials, colloids, biomaterials

Thomas H. Leung

Assistant Professor of Dermatology  

L. Scott Levin

Chair, Orthopaedic Surgery Paul D. Magnuson Professor, Bone & Joint Surgery Professor, Plastic Surgery in Surgery

Hand surgery, microsurgical extremity reconstruction, composite tissue allotransplantation

Michael A. Levine

Chief, Division of Endocrinology Medical Director, Center for Bone Health Diabetes, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Parathyroid; PTH; developmental biology; osteoporosis; osteoclast; osteoimmunology; G proteins

Robert J. Levy Professor, Pediatrics & Pharmacology Biomaterials, biomechanics, local drug delivery, heart valve disease, stents, and arterial injury

X. Sherry Liu

Assistant Professor of Orthopaedic Surgery

Imaging and Image; Analysis of Biological Tissues; Bone Mechanics; Metabolic Bone Diseases

Kathleen M. Loomes

Associate Professor,  Pediatrics Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Genetics of liver and bile duct development, Jag1

Neil R. Malhotra

Assistant Professor,  Neurological Surgery

Spine surgery, disc degeneration, scaffolding for cell and growth factor delivery, injectable implants for degeneration, metastatic spine bone disease, biomechanics, intervertebral disc, aging, injury

Robert L. Mauck

Mary Black Ralston Professor for Education and Research in Orthopaedic Surgery

Cartilage, meniscus, tissue engineering, biomaterials, mechanobiology, cartilage development, mesenchymal stem cells

Samir Mehta

Assistant Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Orthopaedic trauma, periarticular fractures, fracture healing, bone, pelvic fractures, acetabular fractures, nonunions, malunions

Peter A. Merkel

Professor, Medicine & Epidemiology

Rheumatology, complex systemic rheumatic and inflammatory diseases, scleroderma, vasculitis, arthritis

Sarah Millar

Professor, Dermatology Skin, hair follicles, teeth, mammary gland, Wnt signaling, epigenetics

Foteini Mourkioti

Assistant Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Muscle disorders, stem cells, muscle regeneration, telomeres, cardiomyopathy, mitochondria, oxidative stress, muscle atrophy, muscle wasting

Mary Mullins

Professor, Cell & Developmental Biology

Bone morphogenetic protein signaling, zebrafish, fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva, BMP antagonists, BMP regulation

Hyun-Duck Nah-Cederquist

Research Associate Professor, Surgery

Bone engineering, tissue engineering, craniofacial biology, neovascularization, microsphere encapsulation

Kyla Ortved

Assistant Professor, Large Animal Surgery, New Bolton

Gene therapy and cell therapy techniques, including the use of stem cells, to modulate the articular environment and bolster the weak intrinsic healing response of cartilage.

Michael Ostap

Professor, Physiology

Myosin, actin, contractility, motility, biochemistry, biophysics, single-molecule

Maurizio Pacifici

Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Skeletal development and growth; synovial joint formation and morphogenesis; acquired and congenital skeletal pathologies including heterotopic ossification (HO), Hereditary Multiple Exostoses (HME) and Developmental Dysplasia of the Hip (DDH)

Michael Pack

Professor, Medicine & Cell & Developmental Biology

Zebrafish, developmental biology, intestine, liver, pancreas, genetics

Robert Pignolo

Associate Professor,  Medicine Assistant Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Geriatrics, cellular senescence, osteoporosis and metabolic bone disease, osteobiology of aging, stem cells, differentiation, and aging

Dipti Pitta Assistant Professor, Ruminant Nutrition Ruminant microbiology, cultivation of rumen microbes, metagenomics, next generation throughput sequencing, sequential and gene-centric approaches of metagenomics

Christopher Plastaras

Assistant Professor, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Non-operative spine, exercise, interventional care

Kathleen Propert

Professor, Biostatistics

Biostatistics, optimal design, clinical trials, translational, urology, pain

Benjamin Prosser Assistant Professor, Physiology Cardiac electrophysiology, excitation-contraction coupling, calcium signaling, mechanotransduction, redox signaling

Sally Pullman-Mooar

Professor,  Clinical Medicine

Traumatic OA, early diagnosis of OA with biomarkers for cartilage damage, degenerative disc disease, Vitamin D & Vitamin D receptors as relates to various (non-osteoporotic) problems with aging & the immune system as well as radiology/imaging

Reed E. Pyeritz

William Smilow Professor, Medicine & Genetics

Mendelian disorders of the cardiovascular system, genetic risk factors for atherosclerosis and their management, Marfan syndrome (MFS), osteogenesis imperfecta

Ling Qin

Associate Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Bone metabolism, cancer bone metastasis, stem cell, signal transduction, transcriptional regulation, growth factors

Arjun Raj

Assistant Professor, Bioengineering

RNA systems biology, non-coding RNA, development, cancer

Chamith Rajapakse

Assistant Professor, Radiology and Orthopaedic Surgery Musculoskeletal Imaging, Bone Biomechanics, 3D Printing, Hip Fracture

Ravinder Reddy

Professor, Radiology

Multinuclear MRI & spectroscopic techniques, arthritis, stroke, cartilage & proteoglycan detection

Alexander M.Reiter

Associate Professor, Dentistry & Oral Surgery

Dentistry, surgery, oral, maxillofacial, masticatory, teeth, jaws, tempormandibular joint

Dean W. Richardson

Charles W. Raker Professor, Surgery, Chief of Large Animal Surgery

Fracture repair, osteoarthritis cartilage repair, gene therapy (arthritis and laminitis)

Jeffrey David Roizen

Assistant Professor, Pediatrics, Division of Endocrine and Diabetes


Vitamin D metabolism, vitamin D action, pseudohypoparathyroidism, obesity, calcium metabolism

Carla R. Scanzello

Assistant Professor, Medicine, Rheumatology

Osteoarthritis, post-traumatic arthritis, meniscal degeneration, synovium, inflammation, toll-like receptors

Steven S. Scherer

Ruth Wagner Van Meter and J. Ray Van Meter Professor, Neurology

Neurology, pathogenesis of peripheral neuropathies, axon regeneration in peripheral nerves, molecular organization of myelinated axons, Schwann cell culture

Ronnie A. Sebro Assistant Professor of Radiology Radiology, bone and soft tissue sarcomas, rheumatology, genetics, bone mineral density, quantitative methods

Chandra Sehgal

Research Professor, Radiology

Ultrasound imaging, therapeutic ultrasound, musculoskeletal ultrasound, Doppler flow, microbubble contrast imaging

Brian J. Sennett

Associate Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Sports medicine surgery, meniscus, fetal, transplantation, repair, and scaffold

Neil Perry Sheth

Assistant Professor,  Orthopaedic Surgery

Hip revision, knee revision, total joint arthroplasty, acetabular bone loss, femoral bone loss, osteolysis, peri-prosthetic infection, and Orthopaedic global health

Songtao Shi
Chair and Professor, Anatomy and Cell Biology

Mesenchymal stem cells, osteoblasts, bone regeneration, immunomodulation, osteoporosis.

Eileen M. Shore

Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery and Genetics

Bone formation, cell differentiation, molecular, cell, developmental biology, inherited diseases, bone, cartilage, BMP, GNAS, FOP, POH

Gail K. Smith

Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Orthopaedic veterinary medicine, canine hip dysplasia (CHD), osteoarthritis (OA) of the hip, PennHIP radiographic procedure

Harvey E. Smith

Assistant Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Spine, intervertebral disc, MRI

Lachlan Smith

Research Assistant  Professor, Neurosurgery

Spine; intervertebral disc; bone; genetic diseases; regenerative medicine; translational animal models; tissue engineering; drug delivery.

Hee Kwon Song

Associate Professor, Radiological Science

Novel DCE-MRI methodologies based on radial data acquisition; novel motion compensation strategies; in vivo iron quantification techniques

Louis J. Soslowsky

Fairhill Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery & Bioengineering

Orthopaedic biomechanics, tendon and ligament injury, repair and regeneration, shoulder and joint biomechanics

Hansell Stedman

Associate Professor, Surgery

Muscular dystrophy, pathophysiology of muscle disease, myosin, molecular therapy, surgery

Marvin Steinberg

Emeritus Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Hip, arthritis, osteonecrosis, classification and staging of osteonecrosis

Kathleen E. Sullivan

Professor, Pediatrics
Chief, Division of Allergy Immunology

Lupus, inflammation, epigenetics

Wei Tong

Associate Professor, Hematology, Dept. of Pediatrics CHOP

Hematopoiesis, leukemia, stem cells, cytokine receptor, signaling

Andrew Tsourkas

Professor, Bioengineering

Molecular imaging, contrast agents, nanomedicine, bioconjugate chemistry, probes

Susan W. Volk

Assistant Professor, Small Animal Surgery

Extracellular matrix, collagen, wound healing, stem cells, and regenerative medicine

Kristy L. Weber

Professor/Vice-Chair, Orthopaedic Surgery

Sarcoma, bone, growth factor inhibitors, hypoxia, metastasis

Felix W. Wehrli

Professor, Radiology

Development of image-based methods toward the understanding of tissue architecture, physiology and function and their applications to clinical medicine

Lawrence Wells

Associate Professor , Orthopaedic Surgery

Articular cartilage injury and repair mechanisms, avascular necrosis, stress fractures in adolescents, post-operative pain management in ambulatory surgery patients

Victoria P. Werth Professor, Dermatology & Medicine Chief, Dermatology, Philadelphia V.A. Hospital Ultraviolet light effects on skin, autoimmune skin diseases, cutaneous lupus, dermatomyositis

Beth A. Winkelstein

Professor, Bioengineering

Biomechanics of neck injuries; mechanical and cellular mechanisms of pain onset and persistence; CNS neuroimmune responses of pain; cervical spine biomechanics; injury mechanics

Alexander C. Wright

Research Assistant Professor, Radiology

Development of techniques toward cellular MR microscopy of tissues; design of cryogenically cooled RF coils for increased SNR

Shuying Yang

Associate Professor, Anatomy & Cell Biology Bone remodeling, bone development, tooth development, osteoporosis, arthritis, stem cells and bone regeneration

Arjun Yodh

James M. Skinner Professor, Science

Experimental condensed matter physics and biomedical optics; fluids & networks, carbon nanotubes, laser spectroscopy, optical microsopy & micromanipulation, functional imaging

Babette S. Zemel

Research Associate Professor,  Pediatrics

Childhood growth and nutrition, body composition, energy expenditure and bone density across the lifespan, patterns of bone mineralization

Miltiadis Zgonis

Assistant Professor, Orthopaedic Surgery

Shoulder (AC joint, biceps tendon, instability, glenoid labrum, rotator cuff), knee (cartilage, osteochondritis dissecans, meniscus, multiligamentous injury, ACL, PCL, lateral/posterolateral knee ligaments), imaging (diagnostic ultrasound, computed tomography, magnetic resonance), biology of cartilage, ligament, & tendon, biomechanics articular cartilage, ligament, & tendon, cell/molecular biology, stem cell therapy, tissue engineering

Hongtao Zhang

Research Assistant Professor, Pathology & Lab Medicine

DNA repair, SUN proteins, neuromuscular disease

Yejia Zhang

Assistant Professor,Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Mechanism of intervertebral disc degeneration and discogenic back pain

Rong Zhou

Research Associate Professor,  Radiology

Molecular imaging, magnetic resonance imaging and spectroscopy, metabolic pathways in cancer and muscle, contractile function of the muscle, blood flow, stem cell and therapy


© The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania | Site best viewed in a supported browser. | Site Design: PMACS Web Team.